IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station (1st Seed)     
Barrington Middle School - Prairie Campus
11/19/2018 , 4:15 PM
40 E. Dundee Road, Barrington   Map  
Sandwich (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Barrington Middle School - Prairie Campus
11/20/2018 , 4:15 PM
40 E. Dundee Road, Barrington   Map  
Barrington Prairie (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Barrington Middle School - Prairie Campu
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
40 E. Dundee Road, Barrington   Map  
 
Plano (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower    
  Lincoln Middle school
11/17/2018 , 12:00 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle school
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford RESA (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Middle School
11/21/2018 , 12:15 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Rockford West
  Lincoln Middle School
11/21/2018 , 11:00 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lincoln Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford Kennedy (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Harvey Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Harvey Brooks    
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
11/19/2018 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND AVE, MARKHAM   Map  
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
16315 RICHMOND AVE, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
11/20/2018 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND AVE, MARKHAM   Map  
Phoenix Coolidge (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
11/17/2018 , 12:15 PM
16315 RICHMOND AVE, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
11/19/2018 , 5:15 PM
16315 RICHMOND AVE, MARKHAM   Map  
Calumet City Dolton 149 (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
11/17/2018 , 1:30 PM
16315 RICHMOND AVE, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Cicero Unity (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bellwood Roosevelt
Romeoville Martinez (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Romeoville Martinez    
  Roosevelt Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:15 PM
2500 Oak Street, Bellwood   Map  
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roosevelt Middle School
11/17/2018 , 4:30 PM
2500 Oak Street, Bellwood   Map  
 
Maywood Irving (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roosevelt Middle School
11/20/2018 , 4:15 PM
2500 Oak Street, Bellwood   Map  
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Homer Glen Homer
  Roosevelt Middle School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
2500 Oak Street, Bellwood   Map  
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roosevelt Middle School
11/17/2018 , 5:45 PM
2500 Oak Street, Bellwood   Map  
 
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: New Lenox Martino
Mokena (1st Seed)     
Martino Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Martino Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 2:30 PM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
New Lenox Martino (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Martino Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
 
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Martino Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 4:00 AM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
Joliet Dirksen (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Martino Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
 
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Martino Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 3:45 PM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Martino Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 12:45 PM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
 
Manhattan (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Bolingbrook Humphrey (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Humphrey    
  Troy Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:45 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Minooka (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Troy Middle School
11/17/2009 , 8:00 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Ottawa Shepherd (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Troy Middle School
11/20/2018 , 4:00 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Troy Middle School
11/17/2018 , 9:15 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Brooks (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Troy Middle School
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Troy Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:30 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Coal City (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker    
  Colin Powell Middle School
11/19/2018 , 3:30 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Colin Powell Middle School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
 
Steger Columbia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Colin Powell Middle School
11/20/2018 , 4:00 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Colin Powell Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
 
Park Forest Obama STA (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Colin Powell Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:45 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Chicago Heights Washington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Colin Powell Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
 
Matteson Colin Powell (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Frankfort Hickory Creek (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Hickory Creek    
  Kankakee Jr High School
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
University Park Crete Monee (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kankakee Jr High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Manteno (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Kankakee Jr High School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Kankakee Jr High School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Bradley Central (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Kankakee Jr High School
11/17/2018 , 2:15 PM  
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Kankakee Jr High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Frankfort Summit Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Normal Chiddix (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Chiddix    
  Kingsley Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
Morton JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kingsley Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Kingsley Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 5:00 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Kingsley
  Kingsley Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Kingsley Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
Bloomington JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
East Peoria Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East Peoria Central    
  Ingersoll Middle School
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Macomb (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Ingersoll Middle School
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
 
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Ingersoll Middle School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Canton Ingersoll (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Ingersoll Middle School
11/17/2018 , 2:15 PM
1605 E. Ash St,, Canton   Map  
 
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Ingersoll Middle School
11/19/2018 , 6:15 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Ingersoll Middle School
11/17/2018 , 3:30 PM  
 
Chillicothe (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS    
  Effingham Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Charleston (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Effingham Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Effingham Junior High School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Effingham JHS 
  Effingham Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 7:30 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)   Mattoon 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Champaign Jefferson
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour    
  Jefferson Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:45 AM
1115 S Crescent, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Jefferson Middle School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
1115 S Crescent, Champaign   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Jefferson Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
1115 S Crescent, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson 
  Jefferson Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
1115 S Crescent, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed)   Champaign Edison 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS    
  North School Annex
11/17/2018 , 1:15 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
North School Annex
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Decatur Jefferson (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  North School Annex
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Mt. Zion 
  North School Annex
11/17/2018 , 11:30 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Rochester (3rd Seed)   Rochester 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood    
  Glenwood Middle School
11/17/2018 , 12:00 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Springfield Grant (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Glenwood Middle School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Glenwood Middle School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Lincoln
  Glenwood Middle School
11/17/2018 , 1:15 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Glenwood Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Alton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Alton    
  Trimpe Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Jacksonville MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Trimpe Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
910 2nd Street , Bethalto   Map  
 
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Trimpe Middle School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Quincy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Quincy 
  Trimpe Middle School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed)   Bethalto Trimpe 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
Cahokia Wirth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cahokia Wirth    
  Lincoln Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
East St. Louis Clark (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Middle School
11/21/2018 , 4:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty
  Lincoln Middle School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
East St. Louis Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lincoln Middle School
11/17/2018 , 12:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association