IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional 1 has been canceled.
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Rockford Marshall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Marshall    
  Richland Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
Peru Parkside (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Richland Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
 
Morris GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Richland Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 5:00 PM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
Channahon (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Richland Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
 
Morris Saratoga (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Richland Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 5:45 PM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
Crest Hill Richland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Richland Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
 
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Momence JHS
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone    
  Momence Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
801 W. 2nd St., Momence   Map  
Wilmington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Momence Junior High
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
801 W. 2nd St., Momence   Map  
 
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Momence Junior High
11/20/2018 , 5:00 PM
801 W. 2nd St., Momence   Map  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Momence Junior High
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
801 W. 2nd St., Momence   Map  
 
Momence JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Momence Junior High
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
801 W. 2nd St., Momence   Map  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Momence Junior High
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
801 W. 2nd St., Momence   Map  
 
Beecher (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Gibson City GCMS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gibson City GCMS    
  PBL Junior High
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
700 W. Orleans, Paxton   Map  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
PBL Junior High
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
700 W. Orleans, Paxton   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  PBL Junior High
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
700 W. Orleans, Paxton   Map  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond
  PBL Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:15 PM
700 W. Orleans, Paxton   Map  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
PBL Junior High
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
700 W. Orleans, Paxton   Map  
 
Clifton Nash (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley    
  El Paso Gridley Junior High
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
309 McLean Street, Gridley   Map  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
El Paso Gridley Junior High
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
309 McLean Street, Gridley   Map  
 
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  El Paso Gridley Junior High
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
309 McLean Street, Gridley   Map  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Forrest Prairie Central
  El Paso Gridley Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
309 McLean Street, Gridley   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
El Paso Gridley Junior High
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
309 McLean Street, Gridley   Map  
 
Flanagan (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Germantown Hills
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills    
  Germantown Hills Middle School (JDS gym)
11/20/2018 , 5:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
Eureka (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Germantown Hills Middle School (JDS gym)
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
 
Washington Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Germantown Hills Middle School (JDS gym)
11/21/2018 , 5:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Washington MS
  Germantown Hills Middle School (JDS gym)
11/20/2018 , 6:15 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
Metamora GS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Germantown Hills Middle School (JDS gym)
11/17/2018 , 11:15 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
 
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs    
  Farmington Central Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
300 N. Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Farmington Central Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
300 N. Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
 
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Farmington Central Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 N. Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Monmouth-Roseville JHS
  Farmington Central Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
300 N. Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Dunlap Valley MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Farmington Central Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
300 N. Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
 
Peoria Quest (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS    
  Mercer County Jr High
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
Orion (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mercer County Jr High
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
 
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mercer County Jr High
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
Joy Mercer County (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Joy Mercer County 
  Mercer County Jr High
11/20/2018 , 6:45 PM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
Knoxville JHS (3rd Seed)   Knoxville JHS 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity    
  St. Joseph Middle School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Joseph Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Westville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Joseph Middle School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Joseph Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:15 AM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Danville Oakwood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph Middle School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
St. Joseph (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Joseph Middle School
11/17/2018 , 12:30 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Arthur (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robinson Nuttall    
  Teutopolis Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Teutopolis Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Teutopolis Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Teutopolis (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Teutopolis Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Lawrenceville Parkview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Teutopolis Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Teutopolis Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Marshall JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Clinton
Stanford Olympia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stanford Olympia    
  Clinton Junior High
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
701 Illini Drive, Clinton   Map  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Clinton Junior High
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
701 Illini Drive, Clinton   Map  
 
Clinton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Clinton Junior High
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
701 Illini Drive, Clinton   Map  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack
  Clinton Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
701 Illini Drive, Clinton   Map  
Tremont (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Clinton Junior High
11/17/2018 , 12:30 PM
701 Illini Drive, Clinton   Map  
 
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth    
  Meridian Middle School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map  
Sullivan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Meridian Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map  
 
Monticello (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Meridian Middle School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map  
Macon Meridian (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Macon Meridian
  Meridian Middle School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Meridian Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:15 AM
728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map  
 
Warrensburg-Latham (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Kincaid South Fork (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kincaid South Fork    
  Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Riverton (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Williamsville
  Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon
11/20/2018 , 7:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Pawnee (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Athens
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains    
  Cantrall Intermediate School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
155 Claypool, Cantrall, IL. 62625, Cantrall   Map  
Pittsfield Pikeland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cantrall Intermediate School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
155 Claypool, Cantrall, IL. 62625, Cantrall   Map  
 
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Cantrall Intermediate School
11/21/2018 , 7:00 PM
155 Claypool, Cantrall, IL. 62625, Cantrall   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Quincy St. Peter
  Cantrall Intermediate School
11/20/2018 , 7:15 PM
155 Claypool, Cantrall, IL. 62625, Cantrall   Map  
Athens (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cantrall Intermediate School
11/17/2018 , 12:00 PM
155 Claypool, Cantrall, IL. 62625, Cantrall   Map  
 
Beardstown MS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton    
  Hillsboro Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Hillsboro (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hillsboro Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Litchfield (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Hillsboro Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Greenville (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Greenville
  Hillsboro Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Vandalia (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Hillsboro Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Pana JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Piasa Southwestern
Roxana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roxana    
  Southwestern High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Southwestern High School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
 
East Alton MS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Southwestern High School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Gillespie
  Southwestern High School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
Carlinville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Southwestern High School
11/17/2018 , 11:15 AM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association