IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft    
  Taft School
11/20/2018 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Markham Obama (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Taft School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Joliet Laraway (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Taft School
11/21/2018 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Lockport Kelvin Grove 
  Taft School
11/20/2018 , 5:45 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Morton Grove MCC (3rd Seed)   Morton Grove MCC 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais St. George    
  Cottage Grove UGC
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Grant Park (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cottage Grove UGC
11/17/2018 , 9:15 AM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
Hazel Crest Jesse White (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Cottage Grove UGC
11/20/2018 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 
  Cottage Grove UGC
11/19/2018 , 5:45 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)   Kankakee Bishop McNamara 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Gardner
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight    
  Gardner Grade School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Gardner (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Gardner Grade School
11/20/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Oglesby Washington (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Oglesby Washington
  Gardner Grade School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Seneca (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Gardner Grade School
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
McNabb Putnam County (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
LeRoy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Fisher (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:45 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Heyworth (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas    
  Midland Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Midland Middle School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Peoria Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Midland Middle School
11/20/2018 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Midland Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Midland Middle School
11/19/2018 , 5:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Midland Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield    
  Brimfield Grade School
11/17/2018 , 5:15 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
Oneida ROWVA (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brimfield Grade School
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
Princeville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brimfield Grade School
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brimfield Grade School
11/17/2018 , 2:15 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
Toulon Stark County (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brimfield Grade School
11/17/2018 , 6:30 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brimfield Grade School
11/17/2018 , 3:30 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Havana
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS    
  Havana Junior High
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
Table Grove VIT (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Havana Junior High
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Havana Junior High
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE London Mills Valley
  Havana Junior High
11/20/2018 , 6:45 PM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
Havana (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Havana Junior High
11/17/2018 , 11:15 AM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
 
Bushnell-Prairie City (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Carthage
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern    
  Illini West High School
11/17/2018 , 12:30 PM
600 Miller Street, Carthage   Map  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Illini West High School
11/17/2018 , 9:30 AM
600 Miller Street, Carthage   Map  
 
Monmouth United (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Illini West High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 Miller Street, Carthage   Map  
Carthage (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Carthage
  Illini West High School
11/17/2018 , 1:45 PM
600 Miller Street, Carthage   Map  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Illini West High School
11/17/2018 , 10:45 AM
600 Miller Street, Carthage   Map  
 
Hamilton (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood    
  Crestwood School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
15601 US Hwy 150, Paris   Map  
Bismarck-Henning (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Crestwood School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
15601 US Hyy 150, Paris   Map  
 
Milford (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Crestwood School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
15601 US Hwy 150, Paris   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Crestwood School
11/17/2018 , 11:15 PM
15601 US Hwy 150, Paris   Map  
 
Villa Grove (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Crestwood School
11/20/2018 , 7:15 PM
15601 US Hwy 150, Paris   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Crestwood School
11/17/2018 , 12:30 PM
15601 US Hwy 150, Paris   Map  
 
Champaign St. Matthew (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Decatur Hope
Decatur Hope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Hope    
  Decatur Hope
11/17/2018 , 12:30 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Decatur Hope
11/17/2018 , 9:30 AM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Johns Hill (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Decatur Hope
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Arcola (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Arcola
  Decatur Hope
11/17/2018 , 1:45 PM
955 North Illinois , Decatur   Map  
Decatur Robertson (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Decatur Hope
11/17/2018 , 10:45 AM
955 North Illinois , Decatur   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Blessed Sacrament    
  Springfield Little Flower School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Springfield Little Flower School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Springfield Little Flower School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Springfield Little Flower School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Springfield Little Flower School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Springfield Little Flower School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M    
  Nokomis Junior High
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Nokomis Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Nokomis Junior High
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
Madison (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Madison 
  Nokomis Junior High
11/20/2018 , 7:30 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)   Nokomis JHS 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity    
  Unity Middle School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Unity Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Unity Middle School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Camp Point Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Camp Point Central
  Unity Middle School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Liberty (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Unity Middle School
11/17/2018 , 11:15 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Payson Seymour (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Winchester
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester    
  Winchester Grade School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
283 S. Elm, Winchester   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Winchester Grade School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
283 S. Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
Meredosia-Chambersburg (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Winchester Grade School
11/20/2018 , 6:30 PM
283 S. Elm, Winchester   Map  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Greenfield
  Winchester Grade School
11/19/2018 , 7:30 PM
283 S. Elm, Winchester   Map  
Carrollton GS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Winchester Grade School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
283 S. Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Louisville North Clay (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Louisville North Clay    
  Roosevelt Gym
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
403 East Main Stree, Casey   Map  
Palestine (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roosevelt Gym
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
403 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roosevelt Gym
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
403 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
Bridgeport Red Hill (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bridgeport Red Hill
  Roosevelt Gym
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
403 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
Albion (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roosevelt Gym
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
403 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
 
Casey-Westfield (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg    
  Stewardson-Strasburg Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Stewardson-Strasburg Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Beecher City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Stewardson-Strasburg Junior High School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Altamont (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Stewardson-Strasburg Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM  
 
Neoga (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Stewardson-Strasburg Junior High School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Brownstown (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Stewardson-Strasburg Junior High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Kinmundy South Central (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association