IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ransom (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ransom
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/19/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM  
 
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace    
  Wallace Grade School
11/19/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Wallace Grade School
11/20/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Wallace Grade School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Tonica (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Wallace Grade School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Wallace Grade School
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Ottawa Marquette (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
Crescent City (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Crescent City    
  C-I High School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
C-I High School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Cissna Park (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  C-I High School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE St. Anne 
  C-I High School
11/19/2018 , 7:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)   Piper City Tri-Point 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  St. Malachy School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle , Rantoul   Map  
Gifford (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle , Rantoul   Map  
 
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle , Rantoul   Map  
Rossville-Alvin (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Rossville-Alvin
  St. Malachy School
11/19/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle , Rantoul   Map  
Armstrong-Ellis (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
11/17/2018 , 2:00 PM  
 
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson    
  St. Mary's School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
11/17/2018 , 2:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Mary's School
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Odell (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Mary's School
11/17/2018 , 3:45 PM
414 N. Main St. , Pontiac   Map  
 
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Mary's School
11/19/2018 , 6:45 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Lexington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Mary's School
11/17/2018 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    
  Blessed Sacrament School
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Blessed Sacrament School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Blessed Sacrament School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Blessed Sacrament School
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
 
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Blessed Sacrament School
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Blessed Sacrament School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
11/17/2018 , 12:15 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
11/20/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Spring Bay Riverview 
  St. Patrick School
11/17/2018 , 11:00 AM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)   Henry-Senachwine 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
Peoria Hollis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Hollis    
  Monroe Grade School
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Monroe Grade School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Monroe Grade School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Monroe Grade School
11/17/2018 , 11:30 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Monroe Grade School
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Monroe Grade School
11/17/2018 , 1:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Annawan
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  Annawan High School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Annawan High School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
 
Galva (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Annawan High School
11/21/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Kewanee Visitation 
  Annawan High School
11/19/2018 , 6:45 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Woodhull AlWood (3rd Seed)   Woodhull AlWood 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Immaculate Conception School
11/19/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Immaculate Conception School
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Immaculate Conception School
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
La Harpe (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE La Harpe 
  Immaculate Conception School
11/19/2018 , 6:45 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Williamsfield (3rd Seed)   Williamsfield 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh    
  Chrisman Junior High
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chrisman Junior High
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Junior High
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Bement (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Bement 
  Chrisman Junior High
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed)   Homer Heritage 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our LAdy of Lourdes
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/20/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/17/2018 , 10:15 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Dieterich
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  Dieterich JH Gym
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Martinsville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Dieterich JH Gym
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Dieterich JH Gym
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Dieterich 
  Dieterich JH Gym
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Oakland Lake Crest (3rd Seed)   Oakland Lake Crest 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
11/17/2018 , 9:00 AM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/21/2018 , 6:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/20/2018 , 7:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Pana Sacred Heart
11/17/2018 , 10:30 AM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Sorento (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central JH
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central JH
11/17/2018 , 10:00 AM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  A-C Central JH
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour 
  A-C Central JH
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)     
Fr. William Hembrow Center
11/17/2018 , 3:30 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Fr. William Hembrow Center
11/20/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Fr. William Hembrow Center
11/17/2018 , 4:30 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Brussels (3rd Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association