2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School
|
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Lockport Fairmont
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ottawa Deer Park
Ransom
(Co-op)
Riverdale Patton
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Wallace
Tonica
(Co-op)
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Armstrong Township High School
|
Host: Armstrong-Ellis
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Piper City Tri-Point
St. Anne
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Co-op)
Danville Schlarman
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional 3
@ West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Lexington
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
|
|
Sectional 4
@ St. Patrick School
|
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Henry-Senachwine
Lowpoint-Washburn
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Oak Grove
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Pleasant Hill
Peoria Pleasant Valley
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Cambridge JHS
Galva
Kewanee Visitation
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Colchester West Prairie
Galesburg Costa
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Decatur Lutheran
|
Host: Decatur Lutheran
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Champaign Holy Cross
Chrisman Scottland
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Philo St. Thomas
Urbana University
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Cerro Gordo
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
DeLand-Weldon
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Pana Sacred Heart
|
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Cisne
Dieterich
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Findlay Okaw Valley
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
Pocahontas
Ramsey
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ A-C Central High School
|
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Bluffs
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton St. John
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|