2018 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Lincoln Middle School
|
Host: Rockford Lincoln
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Plano
Sandwich
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
|
|
Sectional 2
@ PRAIRIE-HILLS JR HIGH
|
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Dolton 149
Cicero Unity
Harvey Brooks
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Phoenix Coolidge
Robbins Kellar
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bellwood Roosevelt
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Maywood Irving
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Troy Middle School
|
Host: Shorewood Troy
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Manhattan
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Coal City
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Colin Powell Middle School
|
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart
Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth
(Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA
(Co-op)
Steger Columbia
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2018 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Morton Junior High School
|
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Morton JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Chillicothe
(Co-op)
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Effingham Junior High School
|
Host: Effingham JHS
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Danville North Ridge
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Mahomet-Seymour
Rantoul Eater
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Rochester Junior High School
|
Host: Rochester
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mt. Zion
Rochester
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Edwardsville Liberty Middle School
|
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Jacksonville MS
Jerseyville Community
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|