IESA Chess
 
6th Grade State Chess Meet
@ Peoria Civic Center
2019 6th Grade Team Champion
Dunlap MS
Top Teams
1 Dunlap MS 28.0
2 Bloomington Evans 27.5
3 Champaign Next Generation 24.0
4 Normal Chiddix 22.5
5 Dunlap Valley MS 22.0
6 Lemont Old Quarry 22.0
7 Homewood Hart 22.0
8 Brimfield 21.5
9 Normal Epiphany 21.0
10 Peoria Washington 21.0
Top Individuals
Champion
Musku, Himani
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.5
Oberai, Aditya
Lemont Old Quarry
6th 6.5
Oberai, Vikram
Lemont Old Quarry
6th 6.5
Runner-Up
Chen, Stella
Dunlap MS
6th 6.0
Fei, Alex
Dunlap MS
6th 6.0
Hunter, John Paul
Normal Epiphany
6th 6.0
Hunter, Matthew
Normal Epiphany
6th 6.0
Malladi, Sadkrith
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
Myla, Rithik
Normal Chiddix
6th 6.0
Wang, Joshua
Dunlap MS
6th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Aboukhatwa, Yusef
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.0
Bansal, Rohan
Willowbrook Westview Hills
6th 5.0
Bhamidipati, Nikhit
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.0
Bhargava, Malya
Dunlap Valley MS
6th 5.0
Bond, Peyton
Brimfield
6th 5.0
Chen, Ethen
Dunlap MS
6th 5.0
Cunningham, Ella
Dunlap MS
6th 5.0
Fisher, Martin
Sterling Challand
6th 5.0
Florey, Reed
Brimfield
6th 5.0
Ganesan, Jaykrish
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.0
Groves, Jackson Daniel
Decatur South Shores
6th 5.0
Herring, Kylan
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.0
Irish, Zach
Washington Central
6th 5.0
Labno, Ben
Homewood Hart
6th 5.0
Lee, Felix
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.0
Neekhra, Agrini
Peoria Washington
6th 5.0
Nickerson, Eric
Homewood Hart
6th 5.0
Oberai, Anisha
Lemont Old Quarry
6th 5.0
Pathuri, Aarush
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.0
Peters, Cayden
Decatur Johns Hill
6th 5.0
Salavath, Shashi
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.0
Skrzypek, Alexander
DeKalb St. Mary's
6th 5.0
Torellas, Joseph
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.0
Wan, Ian
Rockford Marshall
6th 5.0
Waninger, Casey
Normal Parkside
6th 5.0
Wilson, Dunlyn
Decatur South Shores
6th 5.0
 
 
7th Grade State Chess Meet
@ Peoria Civic Center
2019 7th Grade Team Champion
Bloomington Evans
Top Teams
1 Bloomington Evans 30.5
2 Dunlap MS 26.0
3 Franklin 24.5
4 Morton JHS 23.0
5 Normal Chiddix 23.0
6 Normal Parkside 22.5
7 Washington Central 21.5
8 Chicago Earle STEM 21.0
9 Metamora GS 19.0
10 Normal Kingsley 19.0
Top Individuals
Champion
Bammidi, Rahul
Bloomington Evans
7th 7.0
Tapscott, Mitchell
Franklin
7th 7.0
Runner-Up
Gan, Aaron
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
7th 6.0
Hendrickson, Benedict
Normal Epiphany
7th 6.0
Jaynes, Logan
Normal Kingsley
7th 6.0
Kancharlapolli, Likith
Bloomington Evans
7th 6.0
Kinikar, Shlok
Bloomington Evans
7th 6.0
Li, Noah
Dunlap MS
7th 6.0
Shah, Ojas
Bloomington Evans
7th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Hinch, Harry
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.5
Levi, Taahir
Chicago Earle STEM
7th 5.5
Sila, William
Normal Parkside
7th 5.5
Burgess, Brandon
Chicago Earle STEM
7th 5.0
Burras, John
Normal Chiddix
7th 5.0
Chalasani, Aditya
Normal Chiddix
7th 5.0
Clyne, Brett
Riverton
7th 5.0
Colwell, Trevor
Franklin
7th 5.0
Deshpande, Anish
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.0
Ewing, Jack
Normal Parkside
7th 5.0
Harry, Gavin
Chicago Earle STEM
7th 5.0
Julich, Joey
Morton JHS
7th 5.0
Kashyap, Shaan
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Khoo, Harris
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Lee, Nathan
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.0
Munoz-Ripley, Ben
Sterling Challand
7th 5.0
Pendli, Shriyans
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Petersen, Brady
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
7th 5.0
Raja, Roshan
Dunlap Valley MS
7th 5.0
Rariden, Elijah
Normal Epiphany
7th 5.0
Robinson, Matt
Morton JHS
7th 5.0
Robinson, Michael
Morton JHS
7th 5.0
Saraiya, Rehan
Lemont Old Quarry
7th 5.0
Sass, Tyler
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Savage, Matt
Washington MS
7th 5.0
Siegel, Mason
Brimfield
7th 5.0
Spies, Andrew
Normal Chiddix
7th 5.0
Vicharapu, Arjun
Lemont Old Quarry
7th 5.0
Werner, Jacob
Frankfort Summit Hill
7th 5.0
White, Xavier
Flossmoor Parker
7th 5.0
Yang, Kevin
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Zhang, Daniel
Normal Kingsley
7th 5.0
 
 
8th Grade State Chess Meet
@ Peoria Civic Center
2019 8th Grade Team Champion
Champaign Next Generation
Top Teams
1 Champaign Next Generation 26.0
2 Normal Kingsley 25.5
3 Normal Chiddix 24.5
4 Dunlap MS 24.5
5 Rockford Marshall 24.0
6 Franklin 24.0
7 Metamora St. Mary's 24.0
8 Frankfort Summit Hill 23.5
9 Homewood Hart 23.5
10 Bloomington Evans 23.5
Top Individuals
Champion
Vincent, Spencer
Normal Kingsley
8th 7.0
Yong, David
Champaign Next Generation
8th 7.0
Runner-Up
Guha, Rohit
Bloomington Evans
8th 6.5
Barfield, Antwon
Steger Columbia
8th 6.0
De Guzman, Kian Christian
Frankfort Summit Hill
8th 6.0
Dmitriev, Andrey
Rockford Marshall
6th 6.0
Fitzgibbons, James
Metamora St. Mary's
8th 6.0
Hubbard, Kadyn
Brimfield
8th 6.0
Muhammad, Bilal
Flossmoor Parker
8th 6.0
Tang, Bruce
Champaign Next Generation
8th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Bergschneider, Thaddeus
Franklin
8th 5.5
Delaney, Cole
Franklin
8th 5.5
Love, David
Kankakee Montessori
8th 5.5
Sathyamurthy, Adithya
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.5
Zagade, Samraat
Rockford Marshall
8th 5.5
Anari, Simon
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Anbu, Akash
Normal Kingsley
8th 5.0
Bhumpelli, Siddhu
Bloomington Evans
8th 5.0
Boyina, Satvika
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Brown, Mason
East Peoria Central
8th 5.0
Carter, Isaac
Franklin
8th 5.0
Choy, Matthew
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Courts, Leshon
Homewood Hart
8th 5.0
Eckstein, Benjamin
Metamora St. Mary's
8th 5.0
Garza, Christian
Sterling Challand
8th 5.0
Goebel, Colin
Washington Central
8th 5.0
Granger, Brett
Morton JHS
8th 5.0
Hammar, Bryce
Metamora GS
8th 5.0
Hand, Robert
Frankfort Summit Hill
8th 5.0
Hendershott, Ryan
Lemont Old Quarry
8th 5.0
Hill , Jaylen
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone
8th 5.0
Jeanvier, Niyitunga
Rock Island Washington
8th 5.0
Labno, Andrew
Homewood Hart
8th 5.0
McClelland, Ben
Washington Central
8th 5.0
Monyem, Abrar
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Nemec, Tommy
Washington Central
8th 5.0
Panner, Gabe
Frankfort Hickory Creek
8th 5.0
Paris, Ryan
Frankfort Hickory Creek
8th 5.0
Romberg, Shane
Frankfort Hickory Creek
8th 5.0
Sharif, Naajid
Champaign Next Generation
8th 5.0
Singh, Suchinder
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Stalsberg, Jonathan
Metamora St. Mary's
8th 5.0
Tran, Ryan
Dunlap Valley MS
8th 5.0
Vakiti, Sreeansh
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Vanderkolk, Ethan
Rockford Marshall
8th 5.0
Walter, Joshua
DeKalb St. Mary's
8th 5.0
Wan, Tim
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Warner, Gavin
Normal Kingsley
8th 5.0
Webb, Allison
Homewood Hart
8th 5.0
Yang, William
Rockford Marshall
8th 5.0