Boys Class 1A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
|
63
|
Grayslake St. Gilbert
|
84
|
Arlington Heights St. James
|
87
|
Ethan Mortensen, Ingleside St. Bede |
12:11 |
B |
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
37
|
Chicago St. Andrew
|
63
|
Chicago Northside
|
108
|
Gus Berlinghof, Chicago Northside |
11:21 |
C |
Lombard St. Pius X
|
43
|
La Grange St. Francis
|
94
|
Elgin Harvest Christian
|
96
|
Nino Pesola, Lombard St. Pius X |
11:53 |
D |
Orland Park St. Michael
|
25
|
Orland Hills Bernardin
|
71
|
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
|
78
|
John Robbins, Orland Park St. Michael |
11:33 |
E |
Normal Metcalf
|
51
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
59
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
71
|
Maxwell Kirby, Morton Blessed Sacrament |
10:43 |
F |
Princeville
|
24
|
Brimfield
|
69
|
Carthage
|
132
|
Wes Thompson, South Pekin |
10:47 |
G |
Effingham St. Anthony
|
41
|
Champaign St. Matthew
|
51
|
Champaign Holy Cross
|
85
|
Clark Roland, Homer Heritage |
10:44 |
H |
Springfield Christian
|
45
|
Franklin
|
48
|
Cowden-Herrick
|
63
|
Marshall Bowman, Franklin |
11:16 |
Girls Class 1A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Fox River Grove
|
45
|
Arlington Heights St. James
|
52
|
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
|
134
|
Ellie Garrett, Palatine St. Thomas |
13:14 |
B |
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
24
|
Chicago St. Josaphat
|
76
|
Chicago St. Helen
|
103
|
Emily Stecky, Chicago Northside |
12:33 |
C |
La Grange St. Francis
|
49
|
Lombard St. Pius X
|
60
|
Elgin Harvest Christian
|
73
|
Gwen Hobson, Elgin Harvest Christian |
12:42 |
D |
Orland Park St. Michael
|
42
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
|
79
|
Joliet St. Raymond
|
89
|
Mikayla Chambers, Dwight |
12:56 |
E |
Normal Metcalf
|
33
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
50
|
Normal Epiphany
|
88
|
Morgan Coker, Marquette Heights Georgetowne |
12:12 |
F |
Brimfield
|
33
|
Delavan
|
70
|
Lewistown JHS
|
91
|
Mya Hill, Brimfield |
12:07 |
G |
Champaign Holy Cross
|
50
|
Champaign St. Matthew
|
71
|
Effingham St. Anthony
|
92
|
Isabella Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart |
11:54 |
H |
Liberty
|
23
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
80
|
Franklin
|
84
|
Weslee John, Liberty |
12:34 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|