Boys Class 1A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
69
|
Chicago St. Helen
|
70
|
Chicago St. Andrew
|
81
|
Colin McKinney, Chicago Queen of All Saints |
11:10 |
B |
Palatine Quest
|
43
|
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
|
55
|
Fox River Grove
|
103
|
Riley Wold, Palatine Quest |
11:47 |
C |
La Grange St. Francis
|
46
|
Elgin Harvest Christian
|
64
|
Lombard St. Pius X
|
102
|
Daniel Lewis, La Grange St. Francis |
12:06 |
D |
Champaign St. Matthew
|
73
|
Georgetown La Salette
|
77
|
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
|
78
|
Aiden Pelehowski, Piper City Tri-Point |
11:41 |
E |
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
30
|
Normal Metcalf
|
87
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
97
|
Maxwell Kirby, Morton Blessed Sacrament |
10:54 |
F |
Elmwood
|
30
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
55
|
Brimfield
|
61
|
Aiden Faulkner, Elmwood |
12:11 |
G |
Casey-Westfield
|
59
|
Cowden-Herrick
|
92
|
Bement
|
95
|
Juluis Ramos, Effingham Sacred Heart |
11:48 |
H |
Franklin
|
66
|
Springfield Christian
|
69
|
Liberty
|
76
|
Dylan Hocking, Liberty |
11:41 |
Girls Class 1A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
53
|
Chicago St. Matthias
|
61
|
Chicago St. Josaphat
|
115
|
Annika Swan, Chicago St. Matthias |
12:51 |
B |
Arlington Heights St. James
|
39
|
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
|
81
|
Fox River Grove
|
99
|
Monika Urbaniak, Palatine St. Theresa |
13:16 |
C |
La Grange St. Francis
|
60
|
Plainfield St. Mary
|
85
|
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
|
102
|
Kathleen Nevels, Lombard St. Pius X |
13:00 |
D |
Champaign Holy Cross
|
24
|
Champaign St. Matthew
|
60
|
Urbana University
|
89
|
Kiara Jones, Homer Heritage |
12:50 |
E |
Delavan
|
35
|
Normal Metcalf
|
48
|
Pekin St. Joseph
|
81
|
Morgan Coker, Pekin St. Joseph |
12:36 |
F |
Brimfield
|
33
|
Elmwood
|
59
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
84
|
Emily Downing, Cambridge JHS |
13:00 |
G |
Casey-Westfield
|
60
|
Effingham St. Anthony
|
63
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
96
|
Isabella Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart |
12:14 |
H |
Liberty
|
23
|
Lewistown JHS
|
62
|
Springfield Christ the King
|
82
|
Kyra Kerstings, Springfield Christ the King |
13:30 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|