Boys Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Antioch
|
70
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
|
74
|
Gurnee Woodland
|
89
|
Spencer Werner, Lake Forest Deer Path |
11:06 |
B |
Arlington Heights South
|
54
|
Barrington Prairie
|
63
|
Arlington Heights Thomas
|
80
|
Michael Schumacher, Lake Zurich South |
11:11 |
C |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
42
|
Burlington Central
|
77
|
Woodstock Northwood
|
111
|
Ian Barnes, Cary |
11:14 |
D |
Geneseo MS
|
37
|
Freeport Carl Sandburg
|
50
|
Moline Wilson
|
90
|
Will Taylor, Geneseo MS |
11:29 |
E |
Flossmoor Parker
|
89
|
Homer Glen Homer
|
94
|
Evanston Haven
|
98
|
Matt Kimball, Evanston Haven |
11:32 |
F |
Aurora Herget
|
33
|
Batavia Rotolo
|
51
|
Woodridge Jefferson
|
71
|
Seth Kunio, North Aurora Jewel |
10:49 |
G |
Shorewood Troy
|
49
|
New Lenox Martino
|
51
|
Yorkville
|
81
|
Daniel Schalk, Shorewood Troy |
11:37 |
H |
Normal Parkside
|
46
|
Bloomington Evans
|
64
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
99
|
Luke Reinhart, Normal Parkside |
10:29 |
I |
Chatham Glenwood
|
43
|
Jacksonville MS
|
80
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
103
|
Wyatt Erber , Edwardsville Liberty |
11:11 |
Girls Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
53
|
Gurnee Woodland
|
67
|
Libertyville Highland MS
|
100
|
Aly Negovetich, Ingleside Big Hollow |
11:42 |
B |
Arlington Heights South
|
52
|
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
82
|
Wauconda
|
122
|
Brooke Brown, Barrington Station |
12:34 |
C |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
46
|
McHenry MS
|
83
|
Belvidere South
|
114
|
Alexia Pecora, Belvidere Central |
12:31 |
D |
Dixon Reagan
|
30
|
Geneseo MS
|
31
|
Sterling Challand
|
95
|
Michelle Gasmund, Rockford Flinn |
12:08 |
E |
Homer Glen Homer
|
39
|
Evanston Haven
|
58
|
Flossmoor Parker
|
72
|
Meghan Mack, Homer Glen Homer |
12:35 |
F |
Aurora Herget
|
27
|
Batavia Rotolo
|
57
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
105
|
Katrina Schlenker, Batavia Rotolo |
11:26 |
G |
Minooka
|
32
|
Yorkville
|
60
|
New Lenox Martino
|
60
|
Joslyn Prosek, Shorewood Troy |
12:42 |
H |
Normal Kingsley
|
46
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
53
|
Normal Parkside
|
60
|
Alex Reinhart, Normal Parkside |
11:33 |
I |
Chatham Glenwood
|
33
|
Dunlap MS
|
68
|
Pekin Broadmoor
|
94
|
Emma Skinner, Morton JHS |
12:34 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|