2020 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Thursday, October 15, 2020
@ TBD
|
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Ron Beese Park
|
Host: Barrington Prairie
Date: Friday, October 16, 2020
|
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Lake Forest Deer Path
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Saturday, October 10, 2020
@ TBD
|
|
Sectional F
@ Prairie Knolls Middle School
|
Host: Burlington Central
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2020
|
Belvidere South
Burlington Central
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Lincoln
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ Huntley Middle School
|
Host: DeKalb Clinton Rosette
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
DeKalb Huntley
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter
Sycamore
West Chicago Leman
Yorkville
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional I
@ Southwood Middle School
|
Host: Country Club Hills Southwood
Date: Thursday, October 15, 2020
|
Chicago Heights MS
Country Club Hills Southwood
Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Summit Heritage
|
|
Sectional J
@ Morris Grade School
|
Host: Morris GS
Date: Wednesday, October 14, 2020
|
Bourbonnais UGC
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Homer Glen Homer
Kankakee JHS
Morris GS
(Co-op)
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Sectional K
@ Hoover Park/ Woodlawn
|
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Dixon Reagan
Freeport
Geneseo MS
Loves Park Harlem
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
Sterling Challand
|
|
Sectional L
@ 13 Acres Park
|
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Thursday, October 15, 2020
|
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Danville North Ridge
Mahomet-Seymour
Urbana MS
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional M
@ Mineral Springs Park
|
Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Bloomington JHS
East Peoria Central
Galesburg Churchill
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional N
@ Christian County Fairgrounds
|
Host: Taylorville JHS
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2020
|
Charleston
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Mt. Zion
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Sectional O
@ Wilson Park
|
Host: Granite City Coolidge
Date: Friday, October 16, 2020
|
Alton
Chatham Glenwood
Edwardsville Liberty
(Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
Sectional P
@ Lincoln Park
|
Host: Springfield Jefferson
Date: Tuesday, October 13, 2020
|
Jacksonville MS
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|