2017 Boys Class 2A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
River Forest Roosevelt |
2 |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
3 |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
4 |
Moore, Sam - Germantown Hills Dare, Owen - Stanford Olympia Fairfield, Carter - Stanford Olympia Shanks, Aidan - Clinton Gray, Matthew - East Peoria Central
|
5 |
Newton Jasper County |
6 |
Petersburg PORTA JHS |
7 |
Springfield St. Agnes |
8 |
Tomlinson, Aiden - Genoa Kingston Newport, Riley - DeKalb Clinton Rosette Fernandez, Angel - DeKalb Clinton Rosette Sayles, Dylan - Rockton Stephen Mack Bomleny, Andrew - Prophetstown PLT
|
9 |
Rockford Marshall |
10 |
El Paso-Gridley |
11 |
Prospect Heights MacArthur |
12 |
Provost, Chase - Kankakee Bishop McNamara Rogers, Andrew - Herscher Limestone Provost, Christian - Kankakee Bishop McNamara Graniczny, Cody - Beecher Fogarty, Sam - Pontiac JHS
|
13 |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
14 |
Williamsville |
15 |
Quincy St. Peter |
16 |
Holtschlag, Robert - Joy Mercer County Lawson, Brennen - Canton Ingersoll Rodriguez, Adrian - Beardstown MS Koenig-Plath, Dalton - Joy Mercer County Woerly, Korbin - Canton Ingersoll
|
17 |
Washington MS |
18 |
Green Oaks Oak Grove |
19 |
Willowbrook Westview Hills |
20 |
Gin, Zachary - Chicago Lab Schools Hanlon, Jaxson - Chicago Frances Xavier Warde Mejia, Manny - Mt. Prospect River Trails Motuelle, Nicholas - Downers Grove Lakeview Owens, Raymond - Chicago Sacred Heart
|
21 |
Taylorville JHS |
22 |
Manhattan |
23 |
Dunlap Valley MS |
24 |
Sato, Trey - Round Lake Park Miller, Joe - Richmond Nippersink Sanderson, Alexander - Johnsburg JHS Rockey, Ryan - Island Lake Matthews Demers, Ethan - Richmond Nippersink
|
25 |
Rockford Christian |
26 |
Peoria Limestone Walters |
27 |
Rochester |
28 |
Jackson, Wesley - Robinson Nuttall Gallardo, Byron - Mt. Zion Mitchell, Ed - Monticello Jackson, Hunter - Mt. Zion Peters, Wiley - Toledo Cumberland
|
29 |
Rock Falls |
30 |
Shelbyville Moulton |
31 |
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help |
32 |
Simone, Caden - Mokena Rizzuto, Johnny - Sandwich Budz, Ryan - Romeoville Lukancic Rome, Dominic - Sandwich Demma, Vincent - Mokena
|
33 |
Tolono Unity |
34 |
Chicago Latin School |
35 |
Darien Eisenhower |
36 |
Nadalini, Mike - Auburn JHS at Divernon Hoehn, Eli - Auburn JHS at Divernon Dobbins, Armaud - East St. Louis Lincoln Strong, Antwon - East St. Louis Lincoln Miller, Dewann - Springfield Lincoln
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|