2019 Class AA Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School
|
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
|
Regional 1
@ Rockford East High School Fieldhouse
|
Harvard JHS
Loves Park Harlem
(Coed)
Rockford Flinn
(Coed)
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
|
|
Regional 2
@ Challand Middle School Athletic Center
|
Burlington Central
(Coed)
DeKalb Huntley
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Dixon Reagan
(Coed)
Freeport
(Coed)
Sterling Challand
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 3
@ McHenry Middle School
|
Crystal Lake Beardsley
Crystal Lake Bernotas
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
(Coed)
Woodstock Creekside
(Coed)
Woodstock Northwood
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 4
@ Barrington Middle School - Prairie Campus
|
Algonquin Heineman
(Coed)
Barrington Prairie
(Coed)
Barrington Station
(Coed)
Cary
(Coed)
Crystal Lake Lundahl
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional B
@ Deer Path Middle School
|
Host: Lake Forest Deer Path
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
|
Regional 5
@ Round Lake High School
|
Antioch
Gurnee Woodland
Ingleside Big Hollow
Round Lake Magee
(Coed)
Round Lake MS
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 6
@ Hawthorn Middle School North
|
Lake Forest Deer Path
(Co-op)
Libertyville Highland MS
(Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
(Coed)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 7
@ Grayslake Middle School
|
Grayslake
(Co-op)
Lake Zurich North
(Coed)
Lake Zurich South
(Coed)
Long Grove Woodlawn
Mundelein West Oak
(Co-op)
Wauconda
|
|
Regional 8
@ Northwood Junior High School
|
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper
(Coed)
Highland Park Northwood
(Co-op)
Northbrook Maple
(Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
|
|
Sectional C
@ Lincoln-Way East High School
|
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
|
Regional 9
@ Hadley Junior High School
|
Arlington Heights Thomas
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley
Glendale Heights Glenside
(Coed)
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
(Coed)
Wilmette JHS
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 10
@ Homer Jr. High School
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
(Coed)
Homer Glen Homer
Lemont Old Quarry
Romeoville Lukancic
(Co-op)
Woodridge Jefferson
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 11
@ Troy Middle School
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
Minooka
(Coed)
Morris GS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Ottawa Shepherd
Shorewood Troy
Yorkville
|
|
Regional 12
@ Liberty Junior High School
|
Bradley Central
(Co-op)
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Joliet Gompers
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Joliet Hufford
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Kankakee JHS
New Lenox Liberty
(Co-op)
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional D
@ Jacksonville High School Bowl
|
Host: Jacksonville MS
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
|
Regional 13
@ Rock Island High School
|
Galesburg Churchill
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Geneseo MS
(Coed)
Moline John Deere
Moline Wilson
Rock Island Washington
|
|
Regional 14
@ Jacksonville Middle School
|
Alton
(Coed)
Cahokia Wirth
Collinsville
Jacksonville MS
Mascoutah
(Coed)
Quincy
|
|
Regional 15
@ Glenwood Intermediate School Fieldhouse
|
Chatham Glenwood
(Coed)
Morton JHS
(Coed)
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 16
@ Mahomet-Seymour Junior High
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Champaign Edison
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour
(Coed)
Mattoon
(Coed)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.