IESA Bowling
2018 Sectional Advancers
Boys Sectional A @ Plum Hollow Family Center, Dixon
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Loves Park Harlem 677 750 579 2006
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 596 710 636 1942
Mt. Morris Rahn 605 673 618 1896
Freeport Carl Sandburg 668 590 614 1872
Machesney Park ES 622 581 569 1772
Barrington Prairie 591 619 554 1764
Rockford Flinn * 615 553 580 1748
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Erb, Brennan 8 Dixon Reagan 156 177 188 521
Smith, Joseph 8 Freeport 184 157 151 492
Baron, Judd 7 Barrington Station 156 152 182 490
Tomes, David 8 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 175 170 139 484
Boland, Ryan 7 Freeport 134 158 140 432
Milowski, Michael 6 Lake Zurich South 137 160 126 423
Karaca, Brandon 8 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 129 145 129 403
Hunley, William 8 Grayslake 115 138 141 394
Viner, Samuel 8 Island Lake Matthews 169 103 117 389
Anderson, Alex 7 Barrington Station 96 166 99 361
Hoffman, Connor 8 Island Lake Matthews 82 147 118 347
Mahr, Lucas 8 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South * 85 103 138 326
Tate, Ethan 8 Dixon Reagan 121 111 89 321
 
Boys Sectional B @ IV Super Bowl, Peru
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Minooka 638 746 736 2120
Shorewood Troy 639 749 699 2087
Channahon 636 617 739 1992
Braidwood Reed-Custer 565 517 628 1710
Utica Waltham North 664 553 483 1700
LaSalle Trinity Catholic 538 595 554 1687
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Vines, Corbin 8 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 215 198 241 654
Hank, Chance 7 Tonica 149 173 170 492
Engel, Connor 8 Mendota Holy Cross 120 160 193 473
Swope, Jacob 8 Mendota Holy Cross 116 169 156 441
Sensiba, Jacob 8 Tonica 171 136 133 440
Fellows, Thomas 6 Shorewood Orenic 136 119 177 432
Rank, Hagan 8 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 122 117 184 423
Macdonald, Tyler 5 Shorewood Orenic 147 127 134 408
Karwoski, Josh 8 Batavia Rotolo 140 130 126 396
Lakota, Alex 8 Shorewood Holy Family 132 128 134 394
Trax, Carson 6 Shorewood Orenic 113 142 135 390
Schmitt, Ryan 6 Crest Hill Richland 101 113 153 367
 
Boys Sectional C @ Orland Bowl, Orland Park
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
New Lenox Martino 742 663 681 2086
New Lenox Liberty 800 625 658 2083
Homer Glen Homer 672 686 671 2029
Oak Lawn-Hometown 577 678 625 1880
Frankfort Summit Hill 644 521 590 1755
Lockport Oak Prairie 526 596 609 1731
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Meegan, Connor 8 Markham Prairie-Hills 176 138 180 494
Manprisio, Matthew 7 Manhattan 145 106 182 433
Howe, Jack 7 Manhattan 111 170 152 433
Zdanek, Charlie 6 Frankfort Hickory Creek 152 130 150 432
Letherby, Dylan 7 Manhattan 141 136 128 405
Hill , Jaylen 7 South Chicago Heights Cornerstone 123 142 127 392
Chancy, Michael 7 Lansing Memorial 109 143 135 387
Barney, Lewis 6 Lansing Memorial 107 156 124 387
Edgin, Liam 7 Frankfort Hickory Creek 122 111 143 376
Bogda, Jake 7 Manhattan 136 97 137 370
Brazier, Ryan 6 Steger Columbia 160 79 131 370
Lebran, James 8 Steger Columbia 106 124 126 356
Lisota, Tyler 7 Frankfort Hickory Creek * 95 147 112 354
 
Boys Sectional D @ Landmark Lanes, Peoria
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Carlinville 594 644 531 1769
Streator Northlawn 554 528 629 1711
Cahokia Wirth 615 563 523 1701
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 512 483 619 1614
Jacksonville Our Saviour 437 466 426 1329
* Team 6 - TBD
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Bence, Casey 8 Hoopeston Area 140 145 148 433
Baker, Cameron 6 Girard North Mac 189 90 109 388
Castleman, Sheldon 6 Girard North Mac 122 124 129 375
Fitzgibbons, James 7 Metamora St. Mary's 105 146 112 363
Mills, Landon 7 Hoopeston Area 132 112 101 345
Yuhas, Aiden 8 Streator St. Michael 85 134 124 343
Grebner, Collin 8 Metamora St. Mary's 126 84 110 320
Lange, Carson 6 Girard North Mac 107 94 110 311
Taylor, Austin 7 Ransom 93 103 94 290
Bergeson, David 7 Ransom 84 100 105 289
* Indiv 11 - TBD
* Indiv 12 - TBD
 
*At-Large Advancers
Team: If a site does not have the minimum number of advancing teams registered, the following process will be used to fill the state finals field:
   a. On the next business day after sectionals, the IESA shall determine the number of teams (boys and/or girls) that are needed to fill the state finals field.
   b. In reviewing the remaining sectionals, the IESA will determine which team(s) has the least number of pins behind the last qualifying spot in the sectionals.
   c. In the case of a tie, the tiebreaker will be broken by the team with the highest series. If the tie still is not broken, then the team with the best 3rd game shall advance to the state finals. Consequently, should a tie still exist the next tiebreakers will be the team with the best 2nd game and then the best 1st game.
Individual: If a site does not have the minimum number of advancing individuals, the following process will be used to fill the state finals field:
   a. On the next business day after sectionals, the IESA shall determine the number of individuals (boys and/or girls) that are needed to fill the state finals field.
   b. In reviewing the remaining sectionals, the IESA will determine which individuals(s) has the least number of pins behind the last qualifying spot in the sectionals.
   c. In the case of a tie, the tiebreaker will be broken by the individual with the highest series. If the tie still is not broken, then the individual with the best 3rd game shall advance to the state finals. Consequently, should a tie still exist the next tiebreakers will be the individual with the best 2nd game and then the best 1st game.
Sectional Tiebreakers
   1. Ties in team competition will only be broken for 1st place and the last qualifying spot. The following tiebreaker procedure must be followed:
      a. The team with the highest third game advances.
      b. In the event a tie still exists, it will be broken by looking at which team has the highest second game score and, if needed, the highest first game score.
   2. Ties in individual competition will only be broken for 1st place and the last qualifying spot. The following tiebreaker procedure must be followed:
      a. The individual with the highest third game advances.
      b. In the event a tie still exists, it will be broken by looking at which individual has the highest second game score and, if needed, the highest first game score.


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association