2022 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: |
Calumet Park Calumet (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Calumet Park Calumet |
|
|
|
Date: TBD
|
Dolton Roosevelt (4th Seed) | |
|
Winner Game 1 |
Date: TBD
| |
Calumet City Wentworth (5th Seed) | |
Winner Game 3 |
|
Date: TBD
|
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Winner Game 4 |
| |
BYE |
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde |
|
Date: TBD
|
Calumet City Schrum (3rd Seed) | |
|
Winner Game 2 |
Date: TBD
| |
Dolton Lincoln (6th Seed) | |
Regional Host: Peotone |
Glenwood Brookwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Glenwood Brookwood | 49 |
|
|
|
01/26/2022
|
Beecher (4th Seed) | 8 |
|
Lansing Heritage | 35 |
01/22/2022
| |
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed) | 47 |
GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD | 47 |
|
01/27/2022
|
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
South Holland McKinley | 36 |
01/22/2022
| |
Momence JHS (7th Seed) | 12 |
South Holland McKinley | 41 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Peotone (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Peotone | 39 |
01/22/2022
| |
Sauk Village Rickover (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian |
Rockford Marshall (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Marshall | 13 |
|
|
|
01/25/2022
|
Sandwich (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Lisle | 43 |
01/24/2022
| |
Lisle (5th Seed) | 42 |
LISLE | 24 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Winfield Wheaton Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Winfield Wheaton Christian | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Winfield Wheaton Christian | 46 |
|
01/25/2022
|
Burr Ridge Gower (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Burr Ridge Gower | 20 |
01/24/2022
| |
Crest Hill Richland (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga |
Wilmington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Wilmington | 33 |
|
|
|
01/25/2022
|
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Morris Saratoga | 24 |
01/22/2022
| |
Herscher Limestone (5th Seed) | 18 |
WILMINGTON | 29 |
|
01/27/2022
|
Morris GS (2nd Seed) | 60 |
|
|
|
Morris GS | 18 |
01/22/2022
| |
Spring Valley Kennedy (7th Seed) | 22 |
Morris GS | 46 |
|
01/25/2022
|
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed) | 22 |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 19 |
01/22/2022
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed) | 23 |
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge |
Kewanee Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kewanee Central | 31 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
Sherrard JHS (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Orion | 23 |
01/22/2022
| |
Orion (5th Seed) | 40 |
Kewanee Central | 35 |
|
01/27/2022
-
2OT
|
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
TAYLOR RIDGE ROCKRIDGE | 37 |
| |
BYE |
Taylor Ridge Rockridge | 29 |
|
01/24/2022
|
Joy Mercer County (3rd Seed) |
|
Joy Mercer County | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Monmouth United |
Avon Abingdon Avon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Avon Abingdon Avon | 35 |
|
|
|
01/25/2022
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Farmington Central | 12 |
01/22/2022
| |
Farmington Central (5th Seed) | 28 |
Avon Abingdon Avon | 28 |
|
01/27/2022
|
Chillicothe (2nd Seed) | 54 |
|
|
|
CHILLICOTHE | 36 |
01/22/2022
| |
Knoxville JHS (7th Seed) | 19 |
Chillicothe | 30 |
|
01/25/2022
|
Monmouth United (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Monmouth United | 25 |
01/22/2022
| |
Glasford Illini Bluffs (6th Seed) | 21 |
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area |
Pontiac JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pontiac JHS | 33 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
Clifton Nash (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Clifton Nash | 22 |
01/22/2022
| |
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed) | 15 |
PONTIAC JHS | 43 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 24 |
01/22/2022
| |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7th Seed) | 11 |
Forrest Prairie Central | 27 |
|
01/24/2022
|
Watseka JHS (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Watseka JHS | 24 |
01/22/2022
-
OT
| |
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) | 44 |
Regional Host: St. Joseph |
Monticello (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monticello | 26 |
|
|
|
01/25/2022
|
Tolono Unity (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Tolono Unity | 16 |
01/22/2022
| |
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed) | 28 |
MONTICELLO | 39 |
|
01/26/2022
|
St. Joseph (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
St. Joseph | 36 |
01/22/2022
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed) | 14 |
St. Joseph | 33 |
|
01/25/2022
|
Danville Oakwood (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Danville Oakwood | 29 |
01/22/2022
| |
Westville JHS (6th Seed) | 15 |
Regional Host: Eureka |
Germantown Hills (1st Seed) | 40 |
|
|
01/22/2022
|
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed) | 4 |
Germantown Hills | 41 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
Eureka (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Eureka | 35 |
01/22/2022
| |
Washington MS (5th Seed) | 28 |
GERMANTOWN HILLS | 41 |
|
01/27/2022
|
Metamora GS (2nd Seed) | 62 |
|
|
|
Metamora GS | 38 |
01/22/2022
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (7th Seed) | 9 |
Metamora GS | 41 |
|
01/24/2022
|
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
El Paso-Gridley | 25 |
01/22/2022
| |
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed) | 29 |
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS |
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Warrensburg-Latham | 36 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed) | 43 |
|
Downs Tri-Valley | 16 |
01/22/2022
| |
Clinton (5th Seed) | 28 |
WARRENSBURG-LATHAM | 41 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Heyworth (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
Heyworth | 24 |
01/22/2022
| |
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed) | 6 |
Heyworth | 27 |
|
01/24/2022
|
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Maroa-Forsyth | 18 |
01/22/2022
| |
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) | 15 |
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon |
Williamsville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Williamsville | 59 |
|
|
|
01/25/2022
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 54 |
|
Athens | 24 |
01/22/2022
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed) | 16 |
WILLIAMSVILLE | 42 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Riverton (2nd Seed) | 55 |
|
|
|
Riverton | 28 |
01/22/2022
| |
Pleasant Plains (7th Seed) | 33 |
Riverton | 39 |
|
01/25/2022
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed) | 51 |
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS | 31 |
01/22/2022
| |
Springfield Lincoln (6th Seed) | 24 |
Regional Host: Winchester |
Winchester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Winchester | 27 |
|
|
|
1/24/2022
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 16 |
01/22/2022
| |
White Hall North Greene (5th Seed) | 20 |
Winchester | 28 |
|
1/27/2022
|
Beardstown MS (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
QUINCY ST. PETER | 33 |
1/22/2022
| |
Pittsfield Pikeland (7th Seed) | 21 |
Beardstown MS | 31 |
|
1/24/2022
|
Quincy St. Peter (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Quincy St. Peter | 34 |
1/22/2022
| |
Camp Point Central (6th Seed) | 14 |
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie |
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Shelbyville Moulton | 42 |
|
|
|
01/26/2022
|
Paris Mayo (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Paris Mayo | 32 |
01/24/2022
| |
Arthur (5th Seed) | 13 |
SHELBYVILLE MOULTON | 30 |
|
01/27/2022
|
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Tuscola East Prairie | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Tuscola East Prairie | 34 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Sullivan (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Sullivan | 25 |
01/24/2022
| |
Macon Meridian (6th Seed) | 28 |
Regional Host: Teutopolis |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Teutopolis | 47 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
Robinson Nuttall (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Robinson Nuttall | 15 |
01/22/2022
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed) | 32 |
TEUTOPOLIS | 43 |
|
01/27/2022
|
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed) | 51 |
|
|
|
Newton Jasper County | 13 |
01/22/2022
| |
Marshall JHS (7th Seed) | 16 |
Toledo Cumberland | 26 |
|
01/24/2022
|
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Newton Jasper County | 30 |
01/22/2022
| |
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) | 32 |
Regional Host: Girard North Mac |
Girard North Mac (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Girard North Mac | 47 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
Pana JHS (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Pana JHS | 4 |
01/22/2022
| |
Litchfield (5th Seed) | 20 |
GIRARD NORTH MAC | 47 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
Hillsboro | 26 |
01/22/2022
| |
Gillespie (7th Seed) | 4 |
Piasa Southwestern | 29 |
|
01/24/2022
|
Hillsboro (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Hillsboro | 33 |
01/22/2022
| |
Carlinville (6th Seed) | 23 |
Regional Host: Staunton |
Staunton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Staunton | 35 |
|
|
|
01/24/2022
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 41 |
01/22/2022
| |
Roxana (5th Seed) | 9 |
EAST ST. LOUIS LINCOLN | 40 |
|
01/26/2022
|
Vandalia (2nd Seed) | 49 |
|
|
|
Greenville | 19 |
01/22/2022
| |
East Alton MS (7th Seed) | 12 |
Vandalia | 42 |
|
01/24/2022
|
Greenville (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Greenville | 46 |
01/22/2022
| |
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) | 17 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|