2023 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Odell Grade School
|
Host: Odell
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Union
Lockport Taft
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Morris Nettle Creek
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
(Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope
(Co-op)
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Ransom
(Co-op)
Streator Woodland
|
|
Sectional 2
@ St Bede Academy
|
Host: Peru Catholic
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Lostant
(Co-op)
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Peru Catholic
Utica Waltham
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
LaSalle Dimmick
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Danville Schlarman
|
Host: Danville Schlarman
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
(Co-op)
Donovan
Grant Park
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Kankakee Grace Christian
Piper City Tri-Point
Saunemin
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Danville Schlarman
Gifford
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Greenview CUSD #200
|
Host: Greenview
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington St. Mary's
Flanagan
Lowpoint-Washburn
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
South Pekin
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2023 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ St. Thomas the Apostle School
|
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Kewanee Visitation
Peoria Academy
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria St. Jude
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Oak Grove
Monmouth ICS
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Pleasant Hill
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Shiloh HS CUSD #1
|
Host: Hume Shiloh
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Georgetown La Salette
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Philo St. Thomas
Urbana University
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Hutsonville
(Co-op)
Kansas
(Co-op)
Louisville North Clay
Martinsville
Mattoon St. John's
Newton St. Thomas
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Griggsville-Perry Middle School
|
Host: Griggsville-Perry
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Virginia
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Griggsville-Perry
Payson Seymour
Pleasant Hill
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Pana Sacred Heart
|
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Monday, February 6, 2023
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Lutheran
Effingham Sacred Heart
Findlay Okaw Valley
Neoga
Pana Sacred Heart
Sigel St. Michael's
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Carrollton GS
Carrollton St. John
Godfrey St. Ambrose
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|