IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 1
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Joliet Union   
Lockport Fairmont   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Ottawa Deer Park   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Ransom    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 2
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 3
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Tonica   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 4
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
London Mills Valley   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 3
@ Saunemin Grade School
Host: Saunemin
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 5
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith    (Coed)
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 6
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lexington   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Patrick School
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 7
East Peoria Robein   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview    (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Greenview Jr/Sr High School
Host: Greenview
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 9
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
 
Regional 10
Cuba   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
South Pekin   
Virginia   
 
Sectional 6
@ Champaign Next Generation
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 11
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 12
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
DeLand-Weldon   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Thomasboro    (Coed)
 
Sectional 7
@ Pana Sacred Heart
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 13
Bement   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Pana Sacred Heart   
Windsor   
 
Regional 14
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Our Saviour Grade School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Regional 15
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Mt. Olive   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
Waverly   
 
Regional 16
Bluffs   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Franklin   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Pleasant Hill