2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Tonica Grade School
|
Host: Tonica
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Braceville
Gardner
(Coop)
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
Lockport Taft
Morris Nettle Creek
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mendota Holy Cross
Ottawa Marquette
Peru Catholic
Ransom
(Coop)
Tonica
|
|
Sectional 2
@ C-I High School
|
Host: Crescent City
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bradley St. Joseph
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Coop)
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
(Coed)
Kankakee Aquinas
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Next Generation
DeLand-Weldon
Gifford
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Pontiac St. Mary's
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Cornell
Flanagan
(Coop)
Lexington
Odell
(Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's
Saunemin
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
(Coed)
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Calvary
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Pekin St. Joseph
|
Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
South Pekin
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Monmouth ICS
Peoria Academy
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria St. Mark
Williamsfield
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Edinburg Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Edinburg
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Edinburg
Findlay Okaw Valley
Kincaid South Fork
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
(Coed)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Little Flower
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Palestine Grade School
|
Host: Palestine
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Atwood-Hammond
Bement
Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh
Windsor
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Hutsonville
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
Palestine
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Jefferson Middle School
|
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Beecher City
Brownstown
Cowden-Herrick
Morrisonville JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
East St. Louis Jackson
Lovejoy
(Coop)
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Waverly vs. Griggsville-Perry 6:00 p.m.
|
Host: Meredosia-Chambersburg
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Franklin
Jacksonville ISD
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Palmyra Northwestern
(Coed)
Virginia
Waverly
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Carrollton St. John
Griggsville-Perry
Meredosia-Chambersburg
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|