2022 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga |
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morris Saratoga | 12 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed) | 1 |
MORRIS SARATOGA | 10 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Marseilles ES (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Marseilles ES | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Marseilles ES | 12 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Waterman Indian Creek (3rd Seed) |
|
Waterman Indian Creek | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 12 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Clifton Nash (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Onarga Iroquois West | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Onarga Iroquois West (5th Seed) | 6 |
KANKAKEE BISHOP MCNAMARA | 7 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Beecher (2nd Seed) | 12 |
|
|
|
Beecher | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Momence JHS (7th Seed) | 2 |
Beecher | 7 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Watseka JHS (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
Watseka JHS | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Heyworth |
Colfax Ridgeview (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Colfax Ridgeview | 12 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Downs Tri-Valley | 11 |
9/14/2022
| |
LeRoy (5th Seed) | 1 |
Colfax Ridgeview | 4 |
|
9/19/2022
|
El Paso-Gridley (2nd Seed) | 7 |
|
|
|
EL PASO-GRIDLEY | 6 |
9/14/2022
| |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (7th Seed) | 1 |
El Paso-Gridley | 5 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Heyworth (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Heyworth | 2 |
9/14/2022
| |
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
Peru Parkside (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peru Parkside | 8 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Mendota Holy Cross | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed) | 3 |
PERU PARKSIDE | 3 |
|
9/19/2022
|
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
McNabb Putnam County | 2 |
| |
BYE |
McNabb Putnam County | 7 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Wenona Fieldcrest | 6 |
9/14/2022
| |
LaSalle Lincoln (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Kewanee Wethersfield |
Chillicothe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chillicothe | 5 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Toulon Stark County | 4 |
9/14/2022
| |
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) | 5 |
CHILLICOTHE | 10 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mossville | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Kewanee Wethersfield | 1 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Mossville (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Mossville | 6 |
9/14/2022
| |
Peoria Christian (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Williamsfield |
Monmouth United (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monmouth United | 11 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Farmington Central (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Farmington Central | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Williamsfield (5th Seed) | 4 |
MONMOUTH UNITED | 10 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Avon Abingdon Avon (2nd Seed) | 7 |
|
|
|
Stronghurst West Central | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Elmwood (7th Seed) | 1 |
Avon Abingdon Avon | 5 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Stronghurst West Central | 6 |
9/14/2022
| |
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Metamora GS |
Germantown Hills (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Germantown Hills | 0 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Metamora GS (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Metamora GS | 2 |
9/14/2022
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed) | 0 |
METAMORA GS | 7 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Washington MS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Washington MS | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Washington MS | 12 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne | 1 |
09/14/2022
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Green Valley Midwest Central |
Green Valley Midwest Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Green Valley Midwest Central | 5 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Athens | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed) | 3 |
Green Valley Midwest Central | 1 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Tremont (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
TREMONT | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Tremont | 5 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed) | 17 |
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 3 |
9/14/2022
| |
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork |
St. Joseph (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Joseph | 4 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Oakwood JHS (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Oakwood JHS | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed) | 4 |
ST. JOSEPH | 9 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Westville JHS (2nd Seed) | 7 |
|
|
|
Westville JHS | 2 |
9/14/2022
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed) | 1 |
Westville JHS | 12 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Hoopeston Area | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Sullivan |
Sullivan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sullivan | 8 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Bement (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 4 |
9/14/2022
| |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (5th Seed) | 15 |
Sullivan | 1 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Arthur (2nd Seed) | 15 |
|
|
|
ARTHUR | 3 |
9/14/2022
| |
Champaign Holy Cross (7th Seed) | 0 |
Arthur | 3 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Villa Grove (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Villa Grove | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Warrensburg-Latham |
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Maroa-Forsyth | 15 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Assumption Central A & M (4th Seed) | 8 |
|
Decatur Lutheran | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Decatur Lutheran (5th Seed) | 10 |
MAROA-FORSYTH | 10 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed) | 20 |
|
|
|
Macon Meridian | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Decatur Dennis (7th Seed) | 0 |
Warrensburg-Latham | 4 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Macon Meridian (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Macon Meridian | 6 |
9/14/2022
| |
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Morrisonville JHS |
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morrisonville JHS | 1 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 2 |
9/14/2022
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed) | 0 |
SPRINGFIELD CALVARY | 5 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Edinburg (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Nokomis JHS | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Edinburg | 0 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Nokomis JHS | 12 |
9/14/2022
| |
Gillespie (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains |
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pleasant Plains | 11 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Virginia (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Virginia | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed) | 4 |
PLEASANT PLAINS | 2 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Girard North Mac | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Girard North Mac | 13 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Hardin Calhoun | 3 |
9/14/2022
| |
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 5 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Camp Point Central (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Camp Point Central | 2 |
9/14/2022
| |
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed) | 4 |
MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY | 10 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Quincy St. Peter | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 3 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Bluffs (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Quincy St. Peter | 4 |
9/14/2022
| |
Quincy St. Peter (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield |
Newton Jasper County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Newton Jasper County | 4 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Marshall JHS (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Casey-Westfield | 0 |
9/14/2022
| |
Casey-Westfield (5th Seed) | 7 |
NEWTON JASPER COUNTY | 7 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed) | 16 |
|
|
|
Toledo Cumberland | 4 |
9/14/2022
| |
Kansas (7th Seed) | 1 |
Toledo Cumberland | 7 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Bridgeport Red Hill (3rd Seed) | 5 |
|
Bridgeport Red Hill | 2 |
9/14/2022
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Teutopolis |
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kinmundy South Central | 8 |
|
|
|
9/17/2022
|
Shelbyville Moulton (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Shelbyville Moulton | 4 |
9/14/2022
| |
Brownstown (5th Seed) | 1 |
Kinmundy South Central | 2 |
|
9/19/2022
|
Teutopolis (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
TEUTOPOLIS | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Teutopolis | 7 |
|
9/17/2022
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 1 |
9/14/2022
| |
Louisville North Clay (6th Seed) | 2 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.