2021 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: South Wilmington |
Joliet St. Raymond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet St. Raymond | 14 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Joliet St. Paul (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Joliet St. Paul | 1 |
9/15/2021
| |
Rockdale (5th Seed) | 0 |
JOLIET ST. RAYMOND | 10 |
|
9/20/2021
|
South Wilmington (2nd Seed) | 10 |
|
|
|
South Wilmington | 0 |
9/15/2021
| |
Elwood GS (7th Seed) | 0 |
South Wilmington | 9 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 0 |
9/15/2021
| |
Lockport Taft (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette |
Peru Catholic (1st Seed) | 15 |
|
|
9/15/2021
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (8th Seed) | 0 |
Peru Catholic | 9 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Ottawa Wallace (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Ottawa Wallace | 0 |
9/15/2021
| |
Grand Ridge (5th Seed) | 4 |
PERU CATHOLIC | 6 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) | 12 |
|
|
|
Oglesby Holy Family | 4 |
9/15/2021
| |
Serena (7th Seed) | 0 |
Ottawa Marquette | 3 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Oglesby Holy Family | 4 |
9/15/2021
| |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Milford |
St. Anne (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Anne | 11 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Grant Park (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Grant Park | 1 |
9/15/2021
| |
Kankakee Grace Christian (5th Seed) | 0 |
ST. ANNE | 2 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Milford (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Milford | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Milford | 15 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Donovan (3rd Seed) |
|
Donovan | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Dwight |
Lexington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lexington | 5 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Dwight (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Dwight | 1 |
09/15/2021
| |
Streator Woodland (5th Seed) | 5 |
LEXINGTON | 13 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 5 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Colfax Ridgeview (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Colfax Ridgeview | 4 |
9/15/2021
| |
Flanagan (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson |
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed) | 17 |
|
|
9/15/2021
|
Peoria St. Jude (8th Seed) | 1 |
Roanoke-Benson | 5 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Henry-Senachwine | 1 |
9/15/2021
| |
Metamora St. Mary's (5th Seed) | 2 |
ROANOKE-BENSON | 6 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed) | 19 |
|
|
|
Washington St. Patrick | 5 |
9/15/2021
| |
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed) | 2 |
Washington St. Patrick | 1 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Peoria Christian | 0 |
9/15/2021
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany |
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Corpus Christi | 8 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Normal Epiphany | 0 |
09/15/2021
| |
Delavan (5th Seed) | 1 |
BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI | 8 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Morton Bethel Lutheran (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Morton Bethel Lutheran | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Morton Bethel Lutheran | 9 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 6 |
9/15/2021
-
FORFEIT
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Brimfield |
Brimfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brimfield | 9 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Bartonville Oak Grove (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove | 1 |
9/15/2021
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 4 |
BRIMFIELD | 9 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed) | 16 |
|
|
|
Bartonville Monroe | 4 |
9/15/2021
| |
Galva (7th Seed) | 1 |
Bartonville Monroe | 8 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed) | 8 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 6 |
9/15/2021
| |
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS |
Carthage (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carthage | 6 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Hamilton (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
La Harpe | 3 |
9/15/2021
| |
La Harpe (5th Seed) | 19 |
Carthage | 1 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MONMOUTH ICS | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Monmouth ICS | 9 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Colchester West Prairie | 4 |
9/15/2021
| |
Augusta Southeastern (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Gifford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gifford | 10 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Buckley St. John's (4th Seed) | 2 |
|
Potomac | 0 |
09/15/2021
| |
Potomac (5th Seed) | 15 |
GIFFORD | 6 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Cissna Park | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Rantoul St. Malachy | 15 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Cissna Park (3rd Seed) | 6 |
|
Cissna Park | 18 |
9/15/2021
| |
Fisher (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 15 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Champaign Next Generation | 0 |
9/15/2021
| |
Homer Heritage (5th Seed) | 2 |
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 4 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed) | 13 |
|
|
|
Danville Schlarman | 1 |
9/15/2021
| |
Chrisman Scottland (7th Seed) | 1 |
Champaign St. Matthew | 2 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 7 |
9/15/2021
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 5 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Springfield St. Agnes (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Springfield St. Agnes | 3 |
9/15/2021
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed) | 3 |
MT. PULASKI | 3 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed) | 16 |
|
|
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 2 |
9/15/2021
| |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (7th Seed) | 1 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 6 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed) | 6 |
|
Springfield Christian | 1 |
9/15/2021
| |
Springfield Christian (6th Seed) | 20 |
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 11 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Liberty (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Griggsville-Perry | 0 |
9/15/2021
| |
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed) | 10 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 6 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 14 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Payson Seymour | 3 |
9/15/2021
| |
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's |
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 18 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Beecher City (4th Seed) | 0 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 3 |
9/15/2021
-
FORFEIT
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed) | 7 |
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 8 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Neoga | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 3 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Neoga (3rd Seed) |
|
Neoga | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Oblong |
Effingham Sacred Heart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 5 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Newton St. Thomas | 4 |
9/15/2021
| |
Oblong (5th Seed) | 3 |
EFFINGHAM SACRED HEART | 6 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Dieterich (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Dieterich | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Dieterich | 12 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Louisville North Clay | 5 |
9/15/2021
| |
Palestine (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Pawnee |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 13 |
|
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed) | 17 |
|
Mulberry Grove JHS | 2 |
9/15/2021
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 2 |
BUNKER HILL WOLF RIDGE | 4 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Pawnee (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pawnee | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Pawnee | 13 |
|
9/18/2021
|
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed) |
|
Mt. Olive | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed) | 4 |
|
|
9/18/2021
|
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed) | 3 |
JERSEYVILLE ST. FRANCIS HG
| 12 |
|
9/20/2021
|
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed) | 0 |
|
Hardin Calhoun
| 11 |
9/18/2021
| |
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 6 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.