2019 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County |
McNabb Putnam County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
McNabb Putnam County | 10 |
|
|
|
9/23/2019
|
Waterman Indian Creek (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Waterman Indian Creek | 9 |
9/18/2019
| |
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed) | 3 |
McNabb Putnam County | 1 |
|
09/25/2019
|
Wenona Fieldcrest (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
WENONA FIELDCREST | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Wenona Fieldcrest | 4 |
|
9/23/2019
|
LaSalle Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
LaSalle Lincoln | 3 |
9/18/2019
| |
Peru Parkside (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Joliet St. Paul |
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morris Saratoga | 9 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Lockport Kelvin Grove | 2 |
9/18/2019
| |
Serena (5th Seed) | 0 |
Morris Saratoga | 1 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Joliet St. Paul (2nd Seed) | 17 |
|
|
|
JOLIET ST. PAUL | 7 |
9/18/2019
| |
Marseilles ES (7th Seed) | 2 |
Joliet St. Paul | 3 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Seneca (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Seneca | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Dwight (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Farmington Central |
Nauvoo-Colusa (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Nauvoo-Colusa | 12 |
|
|
|
09/23/2019
|
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Woodhull AlWood | 7 |
9/18/2019
| |
Farmington Central (5th Seed) | 1 |
NAUVOO-COLUSA | 10 |
|
09/25/2019
|
Monmouth United (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Monmouth United | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Monmouth United | 10 |
|
09/24/2019
|
Avon Abingdon Avon (3rd Seed) | 8 |
|
Avon Abingdon Avon | 9 |
9/18/2019
| |
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Chillicothe |
Brimfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brimfield | 15 |
|
|
|
09/23/2019
|
Princeville (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Princeville | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Mossville (5th Seed) | 6 |
BRIMFIELD | 9 |
|
9/24/2019
|
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Kewanee Wethersfield | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Kewanee Wethersfield | 10 |
|
09/23/2019
|
Chillicothe (3rd Seed) | 2 |
|
Chillicothe | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs |
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 15 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Bartonville GS | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Bartonville GS (5th Seed) | 11 |
GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS | 8 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Green Valley Midwest Central | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Green Valley Midwest Central | 9 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Peoria Norwood (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Peoria Norwood | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Tremont |
Washington Beverly Manor (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington Beverly Manor | 0 |
|
|
|
09/23/2019
|
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
El Paso-Gridley | 4 |
9/18/2019
| |
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) | 0 |
El Paso-Gridley | 0 |
|
09/24/2019
|
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
GERMANTOWN HILLS | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Germantown Hills | 5 |
|
09/23/2019
|
Tremont (3rd Seed) | 2 |
|
Tremont | 4 |
9/18/2019
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara |
Beecher (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Beecher | 10 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Watseka Glenn Raymond | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Momence JHS (5th Seed) | 3 |
BEECHER | 6 |
|
09/24/2019
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (2nd Seed) | 8 |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Clifton Nash (7th Seed) | 1 |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 6 |
|
09/23/2019
|
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 10 |
9/18/2019
| |
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area |
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bismarck-Henning | 7 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Danville Oakwood (4th Seed) | 1 |
|
Gibson City GCMS | 2 |
9/18/2019
| |
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed) | 4 |
BISMARCK-HENNING | 12 |
|
9/23/2019
|
St. Joseph (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
St. Joseph | 4 |
| |
BYE |
St. Joseph | 1 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Hoopeston Area | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland |
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pittsfield Pikeland | 7 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Bluffs (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Bluffs | 2 |
9/18/2019
| |
Mendon Unity (5th Seed) | 4 |
PITTSFIELD PIKELAND | 12 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Camp Point Central | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 1 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Camp Point Central | 12 |
9/18/2019
| |
Virginia (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains |
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pleasant Plains | 10 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 1 |
9/18/2019
| |
Athens (5th Seed) | 8 |
PLEASANT PLAINS | 13 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed) | 10 |
|
|
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 1 |
9/18/2019
| |
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed) | 2 |
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 10 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
Buffalo Tri-City | 7 |
9/18/2019
| |
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed) | 12 |
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi |
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Corpus Christi | 9 |
|
|
|
09/23/2019
|
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Downs Tri-Valley | 2 |
9/18/2019
| |
LeRoy (5th Seed) | 3 |
BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI | 14 |
|
09/24/2019
|
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Heyworth | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran | 1 |
|
09/23/2019
|
Heyworth (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Heyworth | 3 |
9/18/2019
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Macon Meridian |
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Maroa-Forsyth | 11 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Macon Meridian | 1 |
9/18/2019
| |
Macon Meridian (5th Seed) | 10 |
MAROA-FORSYTH | 7 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Sullivan (2nd Seed) | 15 |
|
|
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 0 |
9/18/2019
| |
Decatur Lutheran (7th Seed) | 0 |
Sullivan | 4 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 8 |
9/18/2019
| |
Assumption Central A & M (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork |
Paris Mayo (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paris Mayo | 17 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Georgetown Mary Miller | 6 |
9/18/2019
| |
Kansas (5th Seed) | 0 |
PARIS MAYO | 5 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sidell Salt Fork | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Sidell Salt Fork | 18 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Arthur (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Arthur | 6 |
9/18/2019
| |
Villa Grove (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Teutopolis | 11 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Toledo Cumberland | 1 |
9/18/2019
| |
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) | 10 |
TEUTOPOLIS | 2 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Newton Jasper County | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Newton Jasper County | 3 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
Lawrenceville Parkview | 2 |
9/18/2019
| |
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Gillespie |
Palmyra Northwestern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Palmyra Northwestern | 5 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Carrollton GS | 3 |
9/18/2019
| |
Carrollton GS (5th Seed) | 6 |
Palmyra Northwestern | 2 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Gillespie (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
GILLESPIE | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Gillespie | 12 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Raymond Lincolnwood (3rd Seed) | 19 |
|
Raymond Lincolnwood | 3 |
9/18/2019
| |
East Alton MS (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Greenville |
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Shelbyville Moulton | 1 |
|
|
|
9/21/2019
|
Greenville (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Greenville | 0 |
09/18/2019
| |
Brownstown (5th Seed) | 2 |
SHELBYVILLE MOULTON | 4 |
|
9/23/2019
|
Beecher City (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Beecher City | 0 |
|
9/21/2019
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 3 |
9/18/2019
| |
Altamont (6th Seed) | 0 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.