2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 14 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (5th Seed) | 16 |
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 2 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed) | 15 |
|
|
|
BOLINGBROOK BROOKS | 12 |
9/12/2017
| |
Schiller Park Lincoln (7th Seed) | 1 |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 14 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Lisle (3rd Seed) | 8 |
|
Lisle | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Glendale Heights Glenside (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill |
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Homer Glen Homer | 3 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Mokena (4th Seed) | 0 |
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed) | 5 |
HOMER GLEN HOMER | 6 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 5 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 6 |
9/12/2017
| |
Romeoville Martinez (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Minooka |
Minooka (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Minooka | 9 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Manhattan (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Manhattan | 5 |
9/12/2017
| |
Shorewood Troy (5th Seed) | 2 |
MINOOKA | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Channahon | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Shepherd | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Channahon (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Channahon | 8 |
9/12/2017
| |
Morris Shabbona (6th Seed) | 12 |
Regional Host: Coal City |
Coal City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Coal City | 7 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed) | 3 |
COAL CITY | 3 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pontiac JHS | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac JHS | 2 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Streator Northlawn (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Streator Northlawn | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Wilmington (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Homewood Hart |
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Flossmoor Parker | 17 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Steger Columbia (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Steger Columbia | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed) | 7 |
Flossmoor Parker | 1 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HOMEWOOD HART | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Homewood Hart | 5 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Lansing Memorial | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Bourbonnais UGC |
Manteno (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Manteno | 9 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed) | 1 |
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Bourbonnais UGC (5th Seed) | 3 |
MANTENO | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Peotone (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peotone | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Peotone | 11 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed) | 12 |
|
Herscher Limestone | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Bradley Central (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll |
Pekin Edison (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pekin Edison | 8 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Dunlap MS (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Dunlap MS | 6 |
09/12/2017
| |
Farmington Central (5th Seed) | 3 |
PEKIN EDISON | 6 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Canton Ingersoll (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Canton Ingersoll | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Canton Ingersoll | 3 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Dunlap Valley MS (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Dunlap Valley MS | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (6th Seed) | 6 |
Regional Host: Washington Central |
Washington Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington Central | 6 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
East Peoria Central (4th Seed) | 8 |
|
East Peoria Central | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Eureka (5th Seed) | 0 |
Washington Central | 0 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Morton JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MORTON JHS | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Morton JHS | 11 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed) |
|
Germantown Hills | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia |
Normal Parkside (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Parkside | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Bloomington JHS (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Bloomington JHS | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed) | 2 |
Normal Parkside | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Stanford Olympia (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
STANFORD OLYMPIA | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Stanford Olympia | 4 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Normal Chiddix | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed) | 9 |
Regional Host: Mt. Zion |
Mt. Zion (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Zion | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Lincoln JHS | 9 |
9/12/2017
| |
Decatur Jefferson (5th Seed) | 0 |
Mt. Zion | 3 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Monticello (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MONTICELLO | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Monticello | 11 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Clinton (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
Clinton | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains |
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 0 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Quincy St. Peter (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Quincy St. Peter | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Pleasant Plains (5th Seed) | 0 |
Quincy St. Peter | 4 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
QUINCY | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Quincy | 8 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Springfield Franklin | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
New Berlin JHS (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Williamsville |
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Lincoln | 15 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Springfield Grant (4th Seed) | 1 |
|
Rochester | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Rochester (5th Seed) | 17 |
Springfield Lincoln | 1 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Williamsville (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
WILLIAMSVILLE | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Williamsville | 10 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Riverton (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Riverton | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Girard North Mac |
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 4 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Girard North Mac (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Girard North Mac | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed) | 2 |
CHATHAM GLENWOOD | 14 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Carlinville | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Piasa Southwestern | 6 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Carlinville (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Carlinville | 10 |
9/12/2017
| |
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Greenville |
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Vandalia (4th Seed) | 2 |
|
Vandalia | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Alton (5th Seed) | 1 |
EDWARDSVILLE LINCOLN | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Greenville (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Greenville | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Greenville | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Edwardsville Liberty | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Cahokia Wirth (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 1 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Champaign Jefferson | 11 |
9/12/2017
| |
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed) | 3 |
Champaign Jefferson | 2 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Mahomet-Seymour | 10 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Urbana MS (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Urbana MS | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Charleston |
Tolono Unity (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Tolono Unity | 3 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Mattoon (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Mattoon | 5 |
9/12/2017
| |
Effingham JHS (5th Seed) | 3 |
Mattoon | 1 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Charleston (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHARLESTON | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Charleston | 20 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed) | 5 |
|
Champaign Franklin | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed) | 6 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.