2021 Boys Baseball

2021 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 311   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 92/197   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Joliet Garnsey Park     (Host Info)
Host: Joliet St. Raymond
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Joliet Garnsey Park , 700 Block of Curtis Avenue, Joliet   Map
Parking is on Curtis Ave. Absolutely no parking in the Cemetery
Regional 1
Elwood GS    (Coed)
Joliet St. Paul   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Lockport Taft   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Rockdale   
South Wilmington    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette    (Host Info)
Ottawa Wallace   
Peru Catholic   
Serena   
 
Sectional B
@ Milford Baseball Field     (Host Info)
Host: Milford
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Milford Baseball Field , Milford
Regional 3
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Milford    (Host Info)
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Colfax Ridgeview   
Dwight    (Host Info)
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lexington   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional C
@ Roanoke-Benson Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Roanoke-Benson
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Roanoke-Benson Junior High School , 131 Reiter St., Benson   Map
Regional 5
East Peoria Robein   
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Delavan   
Morton Bethel Lutheran    (Co-op)
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2021 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Oak Grove School     (Host Info)
Host: Bartonville Oak Grove
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Oak Grove School , 6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville   Map
Busses can drop off right at the field then park in the church parking lot right next to the school.
Regional 7
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Galva   
Peoria Hollis    (Coed)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
 
Regional 8
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Monmouth ICS    (Host Info)
 
Sectional E
@ Champaign St. Matthew     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Regional 9
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Fisher   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
 
Regional 10
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Chrisman Scottland    (Coed)
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage    (Coed)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional F
@ Alumni Field     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Alumni Field , 1 Kiwanis Road, Jacksonville   Map
Access to Alumni Field is gained by turning south of of Vandalia Ave (across from Nichols park)
Regional 11
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 12
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
Springfield Christ the King   
 
Sectional G
@ N. Clay Park (East Diamond)     (Host Info)
Host: Louisville North Clay
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ N. Clay Park (East Diamond) , Park Dr., Louisville   Map
Regional 13
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Neoga   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Louisville North Clay   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong    (Host Info)
Palestine   
 
Sectional H
@ Northwestern High School     (Host Info)
Host: Palmyra Northwestern
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Northwestern High School , 30953 Rt 111 Palmyra 62674, Palmyra   Map
Baseball field is accessed by frontage road South of High School.
Regional 15
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pawnee    (Host Info)
Ramsey    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.