Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2005 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8AA Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:  12.47   *  1984  Alana Wood, Normal Chiddix 
Class AA Girls:  12.50   +  2001  Hillary Werth, Chatham Glenwood 
Preliminaries
Name School H
1 Amber Tepliz-Crawford Normal Kingsley 12.74 3
2 Olivia Allen Lake Zurich South 13.06 6
3 Ariel Robinson Decatur Stephen Decatur 13.10 1
4 Jenny Schnack Barrington Station 13.13 2
5 Alyssa Carlson Ottawa Shepherd 13.19 5
6 Teresa Fornoff Green Valley Midwest Central 13.33 4
7 Ashlee Shroyer Tolono Unity 13.16 6
8 Benita Kurtz North Chicago Neal 13.17 3
9 Lindsey Holden Greenville 13.20 1
10 Kourtnie Cobstill Downs Tri-Valley 13.22 5
11 Brittany Childress Warrensburg-Latham 13.31 2
12 Ashley Short Bloomington JHS 13.35 4
13 Jaunte Stinson Sterling Challand 13.18 6
14 Septembre Perkins Springfield Washington 13.20 3
15 Emma Clark Morton JHS 13.26 5
16 Porsha Rogers Cahokia Wirth 13.29 3
17 Chare' Wilson East St. Louis Younge 13.33 2
18 Bethani Hogan Pawnee 13.35 2
19 Ora Morning East St. Louis Lincoln 13.40 2
20 Lauren Doyle Blue Mound Meridian 13.41 6
21 Carolyn Szukalla Mt. Prospect Lincoln 13.49 5
22 Kayla Brown Cahokia Wirth 13.50 4
23 Sarah Gray Decatur Jefferson 13.53 1
23 Taylor Jazo Frankfort Summit Hill 13.53 2
25 Katelyn Keller Paris Mayo 13.55 3
26 Zakiya Floyd Dunlap MS 13.56 6
27 Katelyn Krominga Pontiac JHS 13.57 3
28 Brittany Neil Champaign Jefferson 13.62 5
29 Jackie Feldhake Teutopolis 13.63 6
30 Kemara Jones Kankakee JHS 13.64 5
31 Marissa Morrow Rantoul Eater 13.65 1
32 Amanda Daly Johnsburg JHS 13.68 4
32 Jayne Jaderholm Barrington Prairie 13.68 1
34 Katelyn Moore Camp Point Central 13.74 5
35 Denita Taylor Mt. Zion 13.75 1
35 Jhavon Hamilton Shorewood Troy 13.75 4
37 Allissa Martin Lincoln JHS 13.76 4
38 Kourtni Brophy Galesburg Churchill 13.78 6
38 Latevia Koslofski Roscoe 13.78 4
40 Brooke Thurman Beardstown JHS 13.80 2
41 Addi Gerdes Normal Chiddix 13.86 4
42 Jennifer Hill Sauk Village Rickover 13.94 5
43 Rebecca Toppert Tampico 13.97 1
44 Anna Wilder Bolingbrook Brooks 14.11 6
45 Jenna Haste Dunlap MS 14.17 3
Semi-Finals
Name School H
1 Amber Tepliz-Crawford Normal Kingsley 12.68 1
2 Ariel Robinson Decatur Stephen Decatur 12.99 2
3 Jenny Schnack Barrington Station 13.03 1
4 Olivia Allen Lake Zurich South 13.09 2
5 Teresa Fornoff Green Valley Midwest Central 13.14 2
6 Alyssa Carlson Ottawa Shepherd 13.15 1
7 Kourtnie Cobstill Downs Tri-Valley 13.17 2
8 Benita Kurtz North Chicago Neal 13.18 1
9 Jaunte Stinson Sterling Challand 13.20 1
10 Lindsey Holden Greenville 13.21 1
11 Septembre Perkins Springfield Washington 13.24 2
12 Emma Clark Morton JHS 13.27 2
12 Porsha Rogers Cahokia Wirth 13.27 1
14 Brittany Childress Warrensburg-Latham 13.32 2
15 Ashley Short Bloomington JHS 13.33 1
16 Ashlee Shroyer Tolono Unity 13.35 2
Finals
Name School H
1 Amber Tepliz-Crawford Normal Kingsley 12.94 1
2 Ariel Robinson Decatur Stephen Decatur 12.99 1
3 Olivia Allen Lake Zurich South 13.27 1
4 Jenny Schnack Barrington Station 13.41 1
5 Kourtnie Cobstill Downs Tri-Valley 13.44 1
6 Teresa Fornoff Green Valley Midwest Central 13.46 1
7 Alyssa Carlson Ottawa Shepherd 13.53 1
8 Benita Kurtz North Chicago Neal 13.56 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:  25.34   *  2004  Kiara Clark-Lewis, Rantoul Eater 
Class AA Girls:  25.62   +  2001  Hillary Werth, Chatham Glenwood 
Finals
Name School H
1 Olivia Allen Lake Zurich South 26.30 4
2 Ariel Robinson Decatur Stephen Decatur 26.37 5
3 Kayla Brown Cahokia Wirth 26.62 5
4 Ashley Brown Bloomington JHS 26.79 3
5 Teresa Fornoff Green Valley Midwest Central 26.84 3
6 Lindsey Holden Greenville 27.00 4
7 Alyssa Carlson Ottawa Shepherd 27.14 5
8 Lauren Doyle Blue Mound Meridian 27.19 5
9 Jaunte Stinson Sterling Challand 27.22 4
10 Chloe Barnes Quincy 27.23 2
11 Laila Jason Edwardsville Liberty 27.25 5
12 Amber Tepliz-Crawford Normal Kingsley 27.27 4
12 Joanna Coleman Cahokia Wirth 27.27 3
14 Taylor Jazo Frankfort Summit Hill 27.43 2
15 Kemi Aladesuyi Springfield Franklin 27.44 3
16 Brittany Childress Warrensburg-Latham 27.45 5
17 Septembre Perkins Springfield Washington 27.50 4
18 Marissa Morrow Rantoul Eater 27.52 1
19 Jayne Jaderholm Barrington Prairie 27.54 4
20 Ceara Campos Sterling Challand 27.64 5
21 Ashlee Shroyer Tolono Unity 27.70 5
22 Denitra Brown North Chicago Neal 27.74 4
23 Kourtni Brophy Galesburg Churchill 27.79 2
24 Diana Defoe Chatham Glenwood 27.84 4
24 Jackie Feldhake Teutopolis 27.84 2
24 Katelyn Moore Camp Point Central 27.84 3
27 Becky Santiago Arlington Heights South 27.86 2
28 Katelyn Krominga Pontiac JHS 27.98 2
29 Camille Parsons Urbana MS 27.99 1
30 Kemara Jones Kankakee JHS 28.04 3
31 Stephanie Tebo Frankfort Summit Hill 28.09 1
32 Sami Heene Kewanee Central 28.31 1
33 Amanda Daly Johnsburg JHS 28.54 3
34 Marissa Draper Shorewood Troy 28.82 3
35 Paige Waggoner Germantown Hills 28.89 1
36 Zakiya Floyd Dunlap MS 29.06 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:  58.36   *  1994  Melissa McMillan, Atwood-Hammond 
Class AA Girls:  59.39   +  2001  Haley Partridge, Springfield Franklin 
Finals
Name School H
1 Jen Guy Normal Parkside 59.32 + 6
2 Emma Clark Morton JHS 59.81 6
3 Kalandra Price Freeport 1:00.09 6
4 Chloe Barnes Quincy 1:00.71 6
5 Elisha Crawley Decatur Stephen Decatur 1:01.84 6
6 Bridget Leduc Normal Chiddix 1:02.14 6
7 Kayla Stipp Hoopeston Area 1:02.32 5
8 Tori Beeler Taylorville JHS 1:02.47 5
9 Nichelle Harrison Bloomington JHS 1:03.07 4
10 Ali Zink Chatham Glenwood 1:03.23 5
11 Melanie Sluzewicz Homer Glen Homer 1:03.40 5
12 Melissa Kuehl Grayslake 1:03.43 3
13 Jordan Smith Litchfield 1:03.44 6
14 Katrina Holm Antioch 1:03.47 5
15 Brianna Vigna Dwight 1:03.79 4
16 Allissa Martin Lincoln JHS 1:03.93 5
17 Mollie Louret Mahomet-Seymour 1:04.18 3
18 Denita Brown Huntley 1:04.29 2
19 Alana Risatti DeKalb Clinton Rosette 1:04.70 5
20 Cora Jeffers Williamsville 1:04.77 4
21 Marya Esworthy Mahomet-Seymour 1:05.00 3
22 Sandy Moore Macomb 1:05.12 3
23 Ashley Durbin Vandalia 1:05.37 4
24 Holly Witt New Lenox Martino 1:05.40 3
25 Natalie Cranford Dunlap MS 1:05.41 4
26 Amanda Weissman Edwardsville Liberty 1:05.49 6
27 Gina Beck Mt. Morris Blackhawk 1:05.56 4
28 Kaci Cunningham Oak Park Julian 1:06.07 2
29 Lika Hindi Staunton 1:06.19 4
30 Tori Bergeron New Lenox Liberty 1:06.60 1
31 Jordan Orr Herscher JHS 1:06.77 3
32 Michaela Williams Teutopolis 1:06.85 2
33 Tara Bonucci Princeton Logan 1:07.17 2
34 Mary Daly Minooka 1:07.31 4
35 Crystal Kim Wheeling Holmes 1:08.32 3
36 Jasmine Timmerman Paris Mayo 1:08.41 2
37 Ciarra Newby Cahokia Wirth 1:09.17 5
38 Brieanna Drollinger Hoopeston Area 1:09.89 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:  2:19.56   *  1999  Sarah Selby, Shelbyville Moulton 
Class AA Girls:  2:19.56   +  1999  Sarah Selby, Shelbyville Moulton 
Finals
Name School H
1 Stephanie Brown Downs Tri-Valley 2:16.61 * 3
2 Tara Clemens Bloomington JHS 2:16.69 * 3
3 Elisha Crawley Decatur Stephen Decatur 2:20.35 3
4 Erin McGrath Buffalo Grove Cooper 2:24.78 2
5 Olivia Bird Oak Park Julian 2:25.48 3
6 Shelbie Pettie Sherrard JHS 2:26.03 3
7 Maggie Sutor Mokena 2:26.52 3
8 Julia Wykoff Springfield St. Agnes 2:26.62 3
9 Sarah Roberts Normal Chiddix 2:26.80 3
10 Rebecca Tracy Barrington Station 2:26.88 2
11 Mara Weaver Normal Chiddix 2:28.55 3
12 Erika Ramos Hoopeston Area 2:28.68 1
13 Katherine Rack Oak Park Julian 2:29.00 2
14 Molly Szilard Frankfort Hickory Creek 2:29.02 2
15 Grace Millhorn DeKalb Huntley 2:30.22 3
16 Anne Strychalski Green Oaks Oak Grove 2:30.72 1
17 Lauren Taylor Sullivan 2:30.77 2
18 Alyssa Glennon Arlington Heights South 2:31.39 2
19 Lauren Wyman Shorewood Troy 2:32.12 3
20 Spencer Best Roscoe 2:33.47 2
21 Karin Wirth Pleasant Plains 2:34.56 3
22 Ali Zink Chatham Glenwood 2:34.87 2
23 Alex Senaldi Staunton 2:35.59 2
24 Lindsey King Dunlap MS 2:35.64 1
25 Emily Gustafson East Peoria Central 2:35.99 2
26 Jessica Butcher Mahomet-Seymour 2:37.19 1
27 Nicole Vanderheide Ottawa Shepherd 2:37.21 1
28 Kyla Culbertson Canton Ingersoll 2:37.44 1
29 Griffyn Bennett Beardstown JHS 2:38.61 1
30 Iesha Garret East St. Louis Younge 2:39.04 2
31 Jessica Sinclair Paris Mayo 2:39.29 1
32 Cori Christenholz Mattoon 2:39.49 1
33 Hillary Olszewski Manteno 2:39.56 1
34 Natalie Pitzer Morton JHS 2:40.63 2
35 Hailey Schluter St. Joseph 2:42.20 3
36 Kathryn Gehrke Sterling Challand 2:42.66 2
37 Danielle Perkins Herscher JHS 2:43.00 1
38 Surrell Bicknell Galesburg Churchill 2:43.11 1
39 Addie Birdsall Wadsworth Millburn 2:48.32 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:  5:04.91   *  2003  Katelyn Bastert, Carthage 
Class AA Girls:  5:07.84   +  1994  Ruth Kipping, Quincy 
Finals
Name School H
1 Tara Clemens Bloomington JHS 5:09.41 3
2 Stephanie Brown Downs Tri-Valley 5:12.69 3
3 Olivia Bird Oak Park Julian 5:15.44 3
4 Georgia Wiard Prospect Heights MacArthur 5:19.92 3
5 Maggie Sutor Mokena 5:22.62 3
6 Erin McGrath Buffalo Grove Cooper 5:23.00 3
7 Shelbie Pettie Sherrard JHS 5:24.07 3
8 Rebecca Tracy Barrington Station 5:26.12 3
9 Julia Wykoff Springfield St. Agnes 5:28.67 3
10 Anne Strychalski Green Oaks Oak Grove 5:28.77 2
11 Katherine Rack Oak Park Julian 5:30.49 3
12 Alex Senaldi Staunton 5:32.69 2
13 Lauren Wyman Shorewood Troy 5:35.14 2
14 Grace Millhorn DeKalb Huntley 5:36.08 3
15 Lizz Celmer Channahon 5:36.37 3
16 Courtney Smith Edwardsville Liberty 5:37.88 3
17 Lauren Richert Richmond Nippersink 5:38.36 2
18 Lindsey Wyman Shorewood Troy 5:38.87 2
19 Jessica Butcher Mahomet-Seymour 5:38.88 1
20 Alyssa Glennon Arlington Heights South 5:39.75 2
21 Karin Wirth Pleasant Plains 5:40.59 3
22 Emily Gustafson East Peoria Central 5:41.78 2
23 Megan Gojney Prospect Heights MacArthur 5:42.34 2
24 Megan Herrman Havana 5:42.70 2
25 Hannah Schaap Mahomet-Seymour 5:42.98 1
26 Laura Beggs Frankfort Hickory Creek 5:43.39 2
27 Sydnee Black Georgetown Mary Miller 5:43.44 2
28 Erika Ramos Hoopeston Area 5:43.53 1
29 Tiffany Draughan Athens 5:48.16 2
30 Heather Kittoe-Deboer Freeport 5:48.22 2
31 Chelsea Davis Auburn 5:49.32 1
32 Sydney Stults Toledo Cumberland 5:57.01 1
33 Lindsey King Dunlap MS 5:57.71 1
34 Alexandra Gordon Galesburg Churchill 5:57.93 1
35 Kayla Wiegmann Mt. Morris Blackhawk 5:59.60 2
36 Courtney Heuerman Teutopolis 6:03.60 1
37 Hillary Olszewski Manteno 6:03.94 1
38 Kyla Culbertson Canton Ingersoll 6:08.24 1
39 Elizabeth Forbes Bourbonnais UGC 6:08.73 1
40 Season Sherman Taylorville JHS 6:08.79 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:  14.80   *  2003  Miranda Williams (Semis), Shelbyville Moulton 
Class AA Girls:  15.02   +  2001  Chandra Golden (Semis), Normal Parkside 
Preliminaries
Name School H
1 Diana Defoe Chatham Glenwood 16.38 3
2 Kelly Pish Antioch 16.56 5
3 Tori Stone Altamont 16.60 2
4 Erin Schoenfelder Antioch 16.73 4
5 Kacie Calabrese New Lenox Liberty 16.93 1
6 Alex McCain Sullivan 17.00 1
7 Katherine Norman Freeport 17.10 2
8 Lauren Gant Springfield Franklin 17.11 4
9 Courtney Heuerman Teutopolis 17.15 3
10 Robin Eastwood El Paso Gridley 17.35 5
11 Stephanie James Braidwood Reed-Custer 17.14 4
12 Tajia Cummins Mahomet-Seymour 17.23 3
13 Jeree Dewalt East St. Louis Lincoln 17.25 1
14 Alva'Nita Mosby Cahokia Wirth 17.41 5
15 Mallory Ervin Rushville Schuyler County 17.45 2
16 Alysia Davis Ottawa Shepherd 17.16 4
17 Lauren Serum Wauconda 17.17 4
18 Lori Felix Wheeling Holmes 17.46 5
19 Kaitlin Loos Sterling Challand 17.61 5
20 Shelby Cearlock Vandalia 17.66 2
21 Kelsie Dearing Pleasant Plains 17.75 1
21 Teala Irons Morris Shabbona 17.75 5
23 Kaitlain Northcutt Roodhouse North Greene 17.76 2
24 Seslie Mixon Galesburg Lombard 17.85 3
25 Rachel Waterford Oak Park Julian 17.98 4
26 Julia Yang Buffalo Grove Cooper 18.14 4
27 Kendall Rush Spring Valley Kennedy 18.16 1
28 Laqoia Davis Edwardsville Lincoln 18.18 1
29 Christie Kollias Mt. Prospect Lincoln 18.19 2
30 Nikki Kremitzki Virden 18.27 2
31 Audra Fink Onarga Iroquois West 18.35 5
31 Sharrel Tyrus Decatur Jefferson 18.35 3
33 Taryn Voller Green Valley Midwest Central 18.47 3
34 Mandy Poppen El Paso Gridley 18.51 4
35 Danielle Perkins Herscher JHS 18.75 1
36 Lena Swearingen Normal Kingsley 20.24 3
37 Hannah Slattery New Lenox Martino 20.60 5
-- Kim Neider-Pietrese Urbana MS -- 3
Semi-Finals
Name School H
1 Diana Defoe Chatham Glenwood 16.04 1
2 Katherine Norman Freeport 16.19 2
3 Kacie Calabrese New Lenox Liberty 16.36 1
4 Kelly Pish Antioch 16.86 2
5 Erin Schoenfelder Antioch 16.62 1
6 Tori Stone Altamont 16.94 2
7 Jeree Dewalt East St. Louis Lincoln 16.74 1
8 Robin Eastwood El Paso Gridley 17.34 2
9 Lauren Gant Springfield Franklin 16.79 1
10 Courtney Heuerman Teutopolis 16.91 1
11 Alysia Davis Ottawa Shepherd 17.31 1
12 Mallory Ervin Rushville Schuyler County 17.35 2
13 Alex McCain Sullivan 17.41 2
14 Stephanie James Braidwood Reed-Custer 17.44 2
15 Tajia Cummins Mahomet-Seymour 17.52 1
-- Alva'Nita Mosby Cahokia Wirth DQ 2
Finals
Name School H
1 Kacie Calabrese New Lenox Liberty 16.35 1
2 Diana Defoe Chatham Glenwood 16.36 1
3 Katherine Norman Freeport 16.61 1
4 Kelly Pish Antioch 16.80 1
5 Tori Stone Altamont 16.81 1
6 Jeree Dewalt East St. Louis Lincoln 16.90 1
7 Erin Schoenfelder Antioch 16.93 1
8 Robin Eastwood El Paso Gridley 17.22 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:  50.97   *  1997  Cahokia Wirth  
Class AA Girls:  50.97   +  1997  Cahokia Wirth  
Finals
School H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 51.26 5
2 Cahokia Wirth 51.81 5
3 Bloomington JHS 51.86 5
4 Normal Kingsley 52.31 5
5 Morton JHS 53.46 5
6 Dunlap MS 53.51 5
7 North Chicago Neal 53.64 5
8 East St. Louis Younge 53.69 5
9 Paris Mayo 53.98 4
10 Frankfort Summit Hill 54.06 3
11 Kankakee JHS 54.39 4
12 Barrington Prairie 54.61 4
13 Litchfield 54.76 4
14 Roscoe 54.78 3
15 Channahon 54.89 3
16 Herscher Limestone 55.08 4
17 Mokena 55.14 2
18 Rockford West 55.16 4
19 Oak Park Julian 55.19 2
20 Mahomet-Seymour 55.34 3
21 Arlington Heights South 55.68 4
22 Port Byron Riverdale 55.69 3
22 Chatham Glenwood 55.69 4
24 Springfield St. Agnes 55.71 3
25 Mattoon 55.78 2
26 Manhattan 55.81 2
27 Roodhouse North Greene 56.33 1
28 Wheeling Holmes 56.43 2
29 Antioch 56.48 1
30 Springfield Lincoln 56.83 3
31 East Peoria Central 56.90 2
32 Peru Washington 56.96 1
33 Jacksonville Turner 57.28 1
34 Monticello 58.25 2
35 Rantoul Eater 1:00.50 2
-- Hoopeston Area DQ 3
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:  1:46.56   *  1987  Springfield Washington  
Class AA Girls:  1:46.56   +  1987  Springfield Washington  
Finals
School H
1 Normal Parkside 1:50.53 5
2 Edwardsville Liberty 1:51.08 5
3 Chatham Glenwood 1:51.80 5
4 Springfield Franklin 1:52.88 4
5 Antioch 1:53.14 4
6 Downs Tri-Valley 1:53.42 5
7 Mahomet-Seymour 1:53.47 5
8 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:53.59 4
9 Sterling Challand 1:53.92 5
10 Camp Point Central 1:53.98 4
11 Barrington Station 1:54.23 3
12 Blue Mound Meridian 1:54.38 3
13 Tolono Unity 1:54.53 4
14 Ottawa Shepherd 1:54.73 4
15 Arlington Heights South 1:54.90 5
16 Freeport 1:55.03 3
17 Cahokia Wirth 1:55.23 3
18 Shorewood Troy 1:55.79 3
19 Minooka 1:56.03 3
20 Kankakee JHS 1:56.14 2
21 Teutopolis 1:56.28 2
22 Altamont 1:56.31 2
23 Hillsboro 1:56.76 3
24 Mokena 1:56.86 2
25 Beardstown JHS 1:56.98 4
26 Grayslake 1:57.24 1
27 Lake Zurich South 1:57.39 2
28 Onarga Iroquois West 1:57.74 1
29 Rushville Schuyler County 1:57.88 3
30 Warrensburg-Latham 1:57.93 4
31 Bourbonnais UGC 1:58.09 2
32 Farmington Central 1:58.64 1
33 Galesburg Churchill 1:59.53 2
34 El Paso Gridley 2:03.09 1
35 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2:05.28 1
36 Sherrard JHS 2:05.94 2
-- Frankfort Hickory Creek DQ 1
-- East St. Louis Lincoln DQ 5
-- Springfield Washington DQ 1
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:  4:07.69   *  2004  Bloomington JHS 
Class AA Girls:  4:17.10   +  1998  Galesburg Lombard  
Finals
School H
1 Bloomington JHS 4:12.25 + 5
2 Cahokia Wirth 4:14.90 + 5
3 Mahomet-Seymour 4:17.75 5
4 Normal Chiddix 4:18.92 5
5 Freeport 4:19.08 3
6 Dwight 4:19.18 4
7 East St. Louis Younge 4:20.11 5
8 Taylorville JHS 4:21.02 5
9 Oak Park Julian 4:21.45 4
10 Paris Mayo 4:22.91 5
11 Hoopeston Area 4:24.58 4
12 Channahon 4:27.47 4
13 Dunlap MS 4:27.64 2
14 Antioch 4:27.65 3
15 Virden 4:27.77 4
16 St. Joseph 4:28.14 2
17 Mt. Morris Blackhawk 4:29.14 4
18 Litchfield 4:29.22 4
19 Chatham Glenwood 4:30.00 5
20 Sullivan 4:31.59 3
21 Camp Point Central 4:31.81 2
22 Shorewood Troy 4:32.04 3
23 Tolono Unity 4:33.02 3
24 Beardstown JHS 4:33.74 3
25 Teutopolis 4:34.59 3
26 North Chicago Neal 4:35.10 1
27 Buffalo Grove Cooper 4:35.46 1
28 Lake Zurich North 4:35.76 1
29 Galesburg Churchill 4:35.83 2
30 Tampico 4:35.90 1
31 Edwardsville Liberty 4:36.01 4
32 Springfield St. Agnes 4:38.08 2
33 Kankakee JHS 4:38.11 3
34 East Peoria Central 4:38.88 2
35 New Lenox Liberty 4:42.02 1
36 Williamsville 4:42.58 2
37 Lemont Old Quarry 4:43.49 1
-- New Lenox Martino DQ 2
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:  5-04   *  1981  Lynn McMillan, Chatham Glenwood 
Class AA Girls:  5-04   +  1993  Steph Schuler, El Paso Centennial 
Finals
Name School H
1 Lauren Mead Wauconda 5-02 1
2 Kendra Jennings Camp Point Central 5-00 1
3 Kasey Oceguera Edwardsville Lincoln 4-10 1
4 Laura Mette Teutopolis 4-10 1
5 Make'L Westendorf Teutopolis 4-10 1
6 Katherine Norman Freeport 4-08 1
7 Whitney Eastman Eureka 4-08 1
8 Annie Nord Normal Parkside 4-08 1
8 Diana Defoe Chatham Glenwood 4-08 1
8 Jalyn Jant Litchfield 4-08 1
11 Andrea Northen St. Joseph 4-08 1
11 Claire Kates Edwardsville Lincoln 4-08 1
11 Karissa Hodge Tampico 4-08 1
11 Kayla Wiegmann Mt. Morris Blackhawk 4-08 1
15 Melanie Sluzewicz Homer Glen Homer 4-08 1
16 Rachel Meister Forrest Prairie Central 4-08 1
16 Samantha Formella Lockport Oak Prairie 4-08 1
18 Anna Trout Gurnee Viking 4-06 1
18 Rachael Henderson Normal Chiddix 4-06 1
18 Rachel Waterford Oak Park Julian 4-06 1
18 Sarah Gray Decatur Jefferson 4-06 1
22 Ashleigh Nagle Canton Ingersoll 4-06 1
22 Becky Zborowski Peru Washington 4-06 1
22 Cassie Deroze Pleasant Plains 4-06 1
22 Kaitlyn Highland Lisle 4-06 1
26 Heidi Pustmueller Herscher JHS 4-06 1
26 Jessica Siwinski New Lenox Liberty 4-06 1
-- Alexis McCurry Rantoul Eater F 1
-- Amanda Rodriguez Mahomet-Seymour F 1
-- Caitlin Bailey Fox River Grove F 1
-- Jaquie Flanagan Washington MS F 1
-- Kacie Calabrese New Lenox Liberty F 1
-- Maureen Doyle Barrington Station F 1
-- Shatara Criss Springfield Grant F 1
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:  10-00   *  2004  Megan Murphy, Casey-Westfield 
Class AA Girls:  10-00   +  2004  Megan Murphy, Casey-Westfield 
Finals
Name School H
1 Megan Emmons Green Valley Midwest Central 8-10 1
2 Cortney Engle Farmington Central 8-06 1
3 Morgan Hicks Carlinville 8-06 1
4 Pia Goodman Chatham Glenwood 8-04 1
5 Candice Caldwell Rushville Schuyler County 7-06 1
6 Theresa Helmink Newton Jasper County 7-03 1
7 Anna Hicks Braidwood Reed-Custer 7-00 1
7 Annie Nord Normal Parkside 7-00 1
9 Brittany Ippensen Auburn 7-00 1
10 Taylor Heissinger Rochester 7-00 1
11 Sadie Rohn Beardstown JHS 7-00 1
12 Mackenzie Abens Sandwich 6-09 1
12 Mackenzie Tarble Marshall JHS 6-09 1
14 Kelsey Hendricks Virden 6-09 1
14 Megan Schultz Herscher JHS 6-09 1
16 Andrea Darimont Charleston 6-09 1
16 Whitney Eastman Eureka 6-09 1
18 Aly Kennedy Stanford Olympia 6-06 1
19 Emily Niemerg Charleston 6-06 1
19 Emily Sherrick Champaign Jefferson 6-06 1
-- Caity Connor Dunlap MS F 1
-- Cassandra Butcher Mahomet-Seymour F 1
-- Jenna Dombroski Champaign Jefferson F 1
-- Jillian Ryan Mahomet-Seymour F 1
-- Jordyn Dobbs Sandwich F 1
-- Julia Weincouff Wadsworth Millburn F 1
-- Kathryn Gehrke Sterling Challand F 1
-- Kelly Pish Antioch F 1
-- Kirstin Weismantle Oak Park Julian F 1
-- Rachel Waterford Oak Park Julian F 1
-- Ricketa Green East St. Louis Lincoln F 1
-- Shayna Swanson Sterling Challand F 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:  18-10   *  1978  Shirley Hayes, Joliet Hufford 
Class AA Girls:  17-11   +  1992  Deana Simmons, Decatur Johns Hill 
Finals
Name School H
1 Ariel Robinson Decatur Stephen Decatur 17-01 3
2 Jaunte Stinson Sterling Challand 16-07.5 3
3 Alyssa Carlson Ottawa Shepherd 16-02.5 3
4 Kylee Anthony Sumner Red Hill 16-01.5 2
5 Benita Kurtz North Chicago Neal 16-00 1
6 Audra Fink Onarga Iroquois West 15-10 2
7 Lauren Taylor Sullivan 15-10 2
8 Ainsley Richards Plano 15-09.5 2
9 Cheyenne Perry Pana JHS 15-07 3
10 Jordan Becker Stanford Olympia 15-06 2
11 Lika Hindi Staunton 15-05 3
12 Mikayla Vail Chillicothe 15-05 1
13 Katelyn Moore Camp Point Central 15-04.5 1
14 Lauren Gant Springfield Franklin 15-04 2
15 Pia Goodman Chatham Glenwood 15-04 3
16 Jayne Jaderholm Barrington Prairie 15-03 3
17 Keri Leach Stanford Olympia 15-02.5 1
18 Rachel Meister Forrest Prairie Central 15-02 1
18 Shay Reid Springfield St. Agnes 15-02 3
20 Kacie Calabrese New Lenox Liberty 15-01 2
21 Nikki Sunderland Blue Mound Meridian 15-00.5 2
21 Tori Hagy Vandalia 15-00.5 2
23 Lauren Mead Wauconda 15-00 1
23 Mariah Hornberger Edwardsville Liberty 15-00 3
24 Megan O'Connell Mossville 15-00 1
26 Amanda Wulff Herscher Limestone 14-10.5 1
26 Jasmine Gary Springfield Franklin 14-10.5 3
28 Jenna Haste Dunlap MS 14-10 1
29 Adele-Marie Buis River Forest Roosevelt 14-09.5 1
29 Alexis Yemm Virden 14-09.5 3
30 Sierra Smith Newton Jasper County 14-09.5 2
32 Tracy Bell Lansing Heritage 14-09 2
33 Kayla Stipp Hoopeston Area 14-08.5 2
34 Lauren Underwood Chatham Glenwood 14-07.5 3
34 Robin Boyd Marengo Locust 14-07.5 3
36 Clara Black Port Byron Riverdale 14-06 1
37 Ceara Campos Sterling Challand 14-04.5 1
38 Jalynn Stewart Taylorville JHS 13-08 2
39 Rebekah Smith Tampico 13-07.5 1
40 Mary Kuba Lemont Old Quarry 13-07 1
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:  37-11.75   *  1987  Sarah Kidd, Leland 
Class AA Girls:  37-02   +  1988  Amy Benson, Morris Shabbona 
Finals
Name School H
1 Daniella Bunch Mahomet-Seymour 35-08.25 3
2 Brittany Smith Oak Park Julian 33-05.75 3
3 Jennifer Phillips Springfield Grant 32-05.5 3
4 Kindi Bullard El Paso Gridley 31-05.75 3
5 Briona Harold Cahokia Wirth 31-04.5 3
6 Katie Headle Bloomington JHS 31-03.75 2
7 Nicole Stine Vandalia 31-03.25 3
8 Stephanie Harper Charleston 30-05.75 2
9 Amelia Grey East St. Louis Lincoln 30-05.25 3
10 Brittany Johnson Mt. Prospect River Trails 30-03.75 3
11 Missy Johnson Germantown Hills 30-02.5 1
12 Rebecca Toppert Tampico 30-02 3
13 Tara Welch Macomb 30-02 3
14 Kayla Corzine Danville Oakwood 29-10.75 3
15 Jazzmyne Robbins Peru Washington 29-09 2
16 Katie Budd Antioch 29-07.5 1
17 Catherine Dempsey Mahomet-Seymour 29-06.25 2
18 Danielle Hoeppner Ottawa Shepherd 29-03.75 1
19 Jasmine Jefferson Normal Kingsley 29-03.5 2
20 Naomi Tesar Fox River Grove 29-03.5 2
21 Stevene McGee Decatur Stephen Decatur 29-02.75 2
22 Lauren Gonzalez River Forest Roosevelt 28-11.75 2
23 Angela Zenere New Lenox Liberty 28-11.5 1
24 Noelle Daniel Blue Mound Meridian 28-08.5 2
25 Tara Whittington Champaign Jefferson 28-05.5 3
26 Raegan Budden Freeport 28-05.25 1
27 Patti Mora Braidwood Reed-Custer 28-02.75 2
28 Tye Dilling Rochester 28-01.25 3
29 Megan Hennessy Prospect Heights MacArthur 27-11.75 1
30 Breana Bushur Teutopolis 27-05.75 1
31 Kelsie Thurman Beardstown JHS 27-03.75 2
32 Ashleigh Rodwell Arlington Heights South 26-11.5 2
33 Kelsi McMahon Braidwood Reed-Custer 26-11 1
34 Grace Manning Williamsville 26-08 1
35 Meggie Wilmoth Manhattan 25-04.5 1
36 Brittnee Kwaak University Park Crete Monee 25-04.5 1
37 Ali Goecks Rockford Christian Life 24-08.5 1
38 Danielle Luff Gurnee Viking 23-09.5 2
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:  127-02   *  1987  Keshia Burrow, Springfield Washington 
Class AA Girls:  127-02   +  1987  Keshia Burrow, Springfield Washington 
Finals
Name School H
1 Reba Best Pawnee 102-02 3
2 Brittany Smith Oak Park Julian 97-03 3
3 Raegan Budden Freeport 97-00 1
4 Daniella Bunch Mahomet-Seymour 96-02 3
5 Keri Leach Stanford Olympia 96-02 3
6 Naomi Tesar Fox River Grove 94-11 3
7 Bianca Rubin Shorewood Troy 91-08 2
8 Michaela Schmidt Camp Point Central 90-03 3
9 Kelsey Taylor Camp Point Central 90-02 3
10 Acantha Gard Casey-Westfield 88-08 2
11 Missy Johnson Germantown Hills 88-00 2
12 Ariel Schroeder Onarga Iroquois West 87-08 3
13 Abbie Wooten Paris Mayo 87-01 2
14 Tara Welch Macomb 86-05 2
15 Kindi Bullard El Paso Gridley 86-05 2
16 Courtney Wilkerson Huntley 85-02 3
17 Kristen Boyd Shorewood Troy 84-10 2
18 Kelsi McMahan Braidwood Reed-Custer 83-11 3
19 Lacey Eggers Toledo Cumberland 83-09 2
20 Brittany Deem Antioch 81-10 3
21 Noelle Daniel Blue Mound Meridian 81-09 2
22 Jennifer Phillips Springfield Grant 80-07 2
23 Jamie Piercy Normal Parkside 79-03 1
24 Brittney Bennett Vandalia 79-02 1
25 Brittany Ryan New Lenox Liberty 78-10 1
26 Ashleigh Rodwell Arlington Heights South 77-01 3
27 Tachonda Hicks Rockford West 77-01 2
28 Tara Whittington Champaign Jefferson 75-08 1
29 Katie Trombetta Piasa Southwestern 75-07 1
30 Katie Budd Antioch 75-04 1
31 Danitra Pope Lansing Heritage 72-09 1
32 Jamie Harling Hillsboro 71-09 1
33 Emily Hendrickson Herscher Limestone 71-08 2
34 Abi Stevenson Kewanee Central 69-06 1
35 Kelsie Dearing Pleasant Plains 68-03 1
36 Taylor Staus Peru Washington 66-07 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association