2005 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7AA
|
Boys Class 8AA
|
Girls Class 7AA
|
Girls Class 8AA
-
Class A Results
|
Boys Class 8AA Results
|
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
11.00 |
* |
1984 |
Anthony White, Phoenix Coolidge |
Class 8AA Boys: |
11.42 |
+ |
2001 |
Curtis Robinson (Semis), Springfield Grant |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Gregory Edwards |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.47 |
1 |
2 |
Lemarr Merriman |
Rockford West |
11.63 |
6 |
3 |
Billy Ashby |
Pekin Broadmoor |
11.69 |
2 |
4 |
Justin Darcy |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
11.70 |
5 |
5 |
Shauntrell Manney |
Normal Kingsley |
11.85 |
3 |
6 |
Walter Fisher |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
11.92 |
4 |
7 |
Tony Pierson |
Cahokia Wirth |
11.81 |
6 |
8 |
Nathan Elder |
Quincy |
12.03 |
2 |
9 |
Ishmiah Roundtree |
Edwardsville Liberty |
12.05 |
3 |
9 |
Joe Cloud |
Dunlap MS |
12.05 |
5 |
11 |
Darius Bell |
Normal Parkside |
12.07 |
1 |
11 |
Dennis Dunker |
Mt. Zion |
12.07 |
4 |
13 |
Tommie Hopkins |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.12 |
5 |
14 |
Alex Hughes |
Sterling Challand |
12.15 |
5 |
15 |
James Carter |
Champaign Jefferson |
12.16 |
1 |
16 |
Tristin Lumpkin |
LaSalle Lincoln |
12.23 |
3 |
17 |
Ben Kingry |
Dixon Reagan |
12.26 |
1 |
17 |
Justin Smith |
Springfield Lincoln |
12.26 |
3 |
17 |
Mandel Williams |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
12.26 |
2 |
20 |
Michael Neal |
Champaign Jefferson |
12.27 |
3 |
21 |
Joe Naser |
Loves Park Harlem |
12.28 |
3 |
21 |
Jordan Kilpatrick |
El Paso Gridley |
12.28 |
2 |
23 |
C Scott |
North Chicago Neal |
12.30 |
4 |
24 |
Terrance Williams |
Romeoville Martinez |
12.34 |
5 |
25 |
Kyle Williams |
Lake Zurich South |
12.36 |
6 |
26 |
Devian Zachery |
Rockford West |
12.37 |
4 |
27 |
Diego Moore |
Galesburg Lombard |
12.38 |
6 |
28 |
Rutger Neece |
Greenville |
12.39 |
2 |
29 |
Doyrail Boyd |
Springfield Jefferson |
12.40 |
6 |
30 |
Dontae Aycock |
Bourbonnais UGC |
12.44 |
1 |
30 |
Jamarius Jelks |
Decatur Jefferson |
12.44 |
2 |
32 |
Jerimiah Buchanan |
Havana |
12.45 |
6 |
33 |
Colton Bell |
Rochester |
12.46 |
2 |
34 |
Greg Gustafson |
Wauconda |
12.51 |
3 |
35 |
Dan Marlin |
Coal City |
12.57 |
4 |
36 |
Josh Nixon |
Charleston |
12.60 |
6 |
36 |
Logan Laflin |
Robinson Nuttall |
12.60 |
5 |
38 |
Darren Jordan |
Bolingbrook Humphrey |
12.63 |
1 |
39 |
Dylan Fredrick |
Shorewood Troy |
12.72 |
4 |
40 |
Abdul Ghuffar |
Calumet City Dirksen |
12.81 |
1 |
41 |
Tyler Stanton |
Virden |
12.99 |
5 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Gregory Edwards |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.27 + |
1 |
2 |
Lemarr Merriman |
Rockford West |
11.56 |
2 |
3 |
Tony Pierson |
Cahokia Wirth |
11.63 |
2 |
4 |
Justin Darcy |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
11.72 |
1 |
5 |
Billy Ashby |
Pekin Broadmoor |
11.78 |
2 |
6 |
Nathan Elder |
Quincy |
11.99 |
1 |
7 |
Walter Fisher |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
11.91 |
2 |
8 |
Shauntrell Manney |
Normal Kingsley |
12.02 |
1 |
9 |
Dennis Dunker |
Mt. Zion |
11.93 |
2 |
10 |
Joe Cloud |
Dunlap MS |
12.06 |
1 |
11 |
Darius Bell |
Normal Parkside |
12.14 |
1 |
12 |
Alex Hughes |
Sterling Challand |
12.16 |
2 |
13 |
James Carter |
Champaign Jefferson |
12.19 |
2 |
14 |
Tommie Hopkins |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.34 |
1 |
15 |
Ishmiah Roundtree |
Edwardsville Liberty |
12.46 |
2 |
16 |
Tristin Lumpkin |
LaSalle Lincoln |
12.59 |
1 |
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Gregory Edwards |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.61 |
1 |
2 |
Lemarr Merriman |
Rockford West |
11.83 |
1 |
3 |
Tony Pierson |
Cahokia Wirth |
11.84 |
1 |
4 |
Justin Darcy |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
11.96 |
1 |
5 |
Walter Fisher |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
12.13 |
1 |
6 |
Shauntrell Manney |
Normal Kingsley |
12.23 |
1 |
7 |
Billy Ashby |
Pekin Broadmoor |
12.24 |
1 |
8 |
Nathan Elder |
Quincy |
12.34 |
1 |
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
22.84 |
* |
1984 |
Butch Slater, Jacksonville Turner |
Class 8AA Boys: |
23.52 |
+ |
1999 |
Kelvin Thomas, Decatur Mound |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Kraig Appleton |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
23.36 + |
5 |
2 |
Corey Williams |
Freeport |
23.91 |
5 |
3 |
Tony Pierson |
Cahokia Wirth |
23.97 |
4 |
4 |
Justin Darcy |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
24.12 |
3 |
4 |
Nathan Elder |
Quincy |
24.12 |
4 |
6 |
Darius Bell |
Normal Parkside |
24.21 |
5 |
7 |
Billy Ashby |
Pekin Broadmoor |
24.26 |
5 |
8 |
Walter Fisher |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
24.36 |
5 |
9 |
Dennis Dunker |
Mt. Zion |
24.54 |
5 |
10 |
Jordan Kilpatrick |
El Paso Gridley |
24.82 |
4 |
11 |
Andrew Tondini |
Morris Shabbona |
24.89 |
5 |
12 |
Justin Smith |
Springfield Lincoln |
24.91 |
4 |
13 |
Jonathon Hughes |
Rantoul Eater |
24.92 |
3 |
14 |
Brandon Van Loon |
Roscoe |
24.94 |
5 |
15 |
Tyson Nordsiek |
Beardstown JHS |
24.96 |
2 |
16 |
Tj Kropp |
Arlington Heights South |
25.00 |
3 |
17 |
Roque Garcia |
Onarga Iroquois West |
25.10 |
3 |
18 |
Logan Laflin |
Robinson Nuttall |
25.12 |
3 |
19 |
Mike Gish |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
25.31 |
2 |
20 |
Cody Meeks |
Washington MS |
25.34 |
4 |
21 |
Doyrail Boyd |
Springfield Jefferson |
25.41 |
4 |
22 |
Kevin Crowley |
Barrington Station |
25.46 |
1 |
23 |
Chris Narel |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
25.53 |
2 |
24 |
Justin Vernon |
Pana JHS |
25.58 |
3 |
25 |
C Frison |
North Chicago Neal |
25.61 |
4 |
26 |
Andrew Brewer |
Mahomet-Seymour |
25.68 |
3 |
27 |
Matt Watson |
Mendota Northbrook |
25.74 |
2 |
28 |
Mike Kosik |
Coal City |
25.91 |
2 |
29 |
W Arrington |
North Chicago Neal |
25.95 |
3 |
30 |
Phil Tucker |
Newton Jasper County |
26.26 |
1 |
31 |
Connor Smith |
Rochester |
26.61 |
2 |
32 |
Terrance Williams |
Romeoville Martinez |
29.78 |
4 |
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
51.56 |
* |
1997 |
Joe Fessler, Liberty |
Class 8AA Boys: |
52.03 |
+ |
2001 |
Timothy Allen, E. St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Gregory Edwards |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
52.73 |
5 |
2 |
Robert Zebe |
Tolono Unity |
52.96 |
5 |
3 |
Anthony Sago |
Rockford West |
53.03 |
5 |
4 |
Doug Pate |
Grayslake |
53.82 |
4 |
5 |
Keldrin Franz |
Freeport |
54.11 |
5 |
6 |
Greg Patton |
Bloomington JHS |
54.60 |
4 |
7 |
Roderick Oliver |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
54.98 |
5 |
8 |
Tyler Butterfield |
Dunlap MS |
55.17 |
4 |
9 |
Christopher Clarkson |
Quincy |
55.33 |
4 |
10 |
Dakota Getz |
Blue Mound Meridian |
55.47 |
4 |
11 |
Eric Miller |
Pana JHS |
55.51 |
3 |
12 |
Dalton Shasteen |
Sullivan |
55.71 |
5 |
13 |
Andrew Ballard |
Forreston |
55.72 |
4 |
14 |
Drew Bosgraaf |
Shelbyville Moulton |
55.75 |
4 |
15 |
Jeremy Dunnagan |
Piasa Southwestern |
55.78 |
5 |
16 |
Gerald Ray |
East St. Louis Younge |
55.88 |
5 |
17 |
Ethan Stephenson |
Petersburg PORTA JHS |
56.80 |
2 |
18 |
Matt Mackowiak |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
56.85 |
2 |
19 |
Sean Crawford |
Springfield Franklin |
56.89 |
2 |
20 |
Tyler Rhodes |
St. Joseph |
56.90 |
2 |
21 |
Brett Scheuber |
Shorewood Troy |
56.94 |
4 |
22 |
Kevin Blair |
Peru Washington |
57.01 |
3 |
23 |
Josh Nixon |
Charleston |
57.08 |
3 |
24 |
Kevin Crowley |
Barrington Station |
57.09 |
3 |
25 |
Ronald Kimp |
University Park Crete Monee |
57.11 |
1 |
26 |
Dan Marlin |
Coal City |
57.13 |
3 |
27 |
Justin Yu |
Barrington Prairie |
57.16 |
3 |
28 |
Dominique Hall |
Bolingbrook Humphrey |
57.19 |
2 |
29 |
Tad Chatten |
Farmington Central |
57.61 |
3 |
30 |
Garrett Dorsey |
Wauconda |
57.68 |
1 |
31 |
Steve Lacosse |
Manteno |
57.84 |
2 |
32 |
Brandon Adams |
Shorewood Troy |
58.17 |
1 |
33 |
Matt Scheldrup |
Arlington Heights Thomas |
58.22 |
2 |
34 |
Ronnie Burgett |
Beardstown JHS |
58.43 |
1 |
35 |
Wesley Anderson |
Galesburg Churchill |
58.98 |
1 |
36 |
Cory Maki |
Onarga Iroquois West |
1:00.35 |
1 |
37 |
Frank Schmitz |
Pana JHS |
1:00.39 |
2 |
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
2:02.89 |
* |
2004 |
Marshall Creed, Mattoon |
Class 8AA Boys: |
2:04.58 |
+ |
1995 |
Jorge Torres, Prospect Hts. MacArthur |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Brett Scheuber |
Shorewood Troy |
2:04.48 + |
3 |
2 |
Darian Donald |
Cahokia Wirth |
2:04.51 + |
3 |
3 |
Josh Coleman |
Jacksonville Turner |
2:06.33 |
3 |
4 |
Parker Thompson |
Tremont |
2:06.34 |
3 |
5 |
Brandon Stewart |
Springfield Grant |
2:06.48 |
3 |
6 |
Robert Zebe |
Tolono Unity |
2:07.11 |
2 |
7 |
Devon Ripley |
Grayslake |
2:08.26 |
2 |
8 |
Kevin Clark |
Arlington Heights South |
2:09.53 |
2 |
9 |
Josh Shirley |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
2:10.02 |
2 |
10 |
Connor Millar |
Rantoul Eater |
2:10.08 |
3 |
11 |
Jonathan Mascote |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
2:10.88 |
2 |
12 |
Jacob Cullen |
Rochester |
2:10.95 |
2 |
13 |
Neal Volante |
Arlington Heights South |
2:11.05 |
2 |
14 |
Ethan Ford |
St. Joseph |
2:11.17 |
3 |
15 |
Josh Roig |
Bloomington JHS |
2:11.38 |
3 |
16 |
Jake Suydam |
Farmington Central |
2:11.98 |
1 |
17 |
Jacob Nimrick |
Kewanee Central |
2:12.00 |
1 |
18 |
Jon Bond |
Dixon Reagan |
2:12.55 |
3 |
19 |
Kyle O'Donnell |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
2:13.16 |
1 |
20 |
Matt Cyrier |
Manteno |
2:14.00 |
2 |
21 |
Brandon Donnelly |
Williamsville |
2:14.65 |
3 |
22 |
Michael Panno |
Pontiac JHS |
2:14.73 |
1 |
23 |
Scott Caristi |
Roodhouse North Greene |
2:16.24 |
3 |
24 |
Graham Morris |
Lawrenceville Parkview |
2:16.32 |
2 |
25 |
Brandon Smith |
Mendota Northbrook |
2:16.87 |
1 |
26 |
Preston Petersen |
Farmington Central |
2:17.75 |
1 |
27 |
Ethan Simmons |
New Lenox Martino |
2:18.70 |
1 |
28 |
Chris Marrs |
Sullivan |
2:18.72 |
3 |
29 |
Andrew Morrison |
Auburn |
2:18.74 |
2 |
30 |
Landon Duckwitz |
Altamont |
2:20.41 |
2 |
31 |
Kaleb Hacker |
Lake Villa Palombi |
2:20.69 |
1 |
32 |
Micah Koenig |
Barrington Station |
2:21.39 |
1 |
33 |
Will Chan |
Barrington Prairie |
2:23.67 |
1 |
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
4:31.75 |
* |
2004 |
Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts Mac |
Class 8AA Boys: |
4:33.26 |
+ |
1995 |
Jorge Torres, Prospect Hts. MacArthur |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Connor Millar |
Rantoul Eater |
4:40.25 |
3 |
2 |
Parker Thompson |
Tremont |
4:41.89 |
3 |
3 |
Josh Coleman |
Jacksonville Turner |
4:48.02 |
2 |
4 |
Kevin Clark |
Arlington Heights South |
4:49.43 |
3 |
5 |
Zakk Fairley |
Normal Parkside |
4:49.89 |
3 |
6 |
Jonathan Mascote |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
4:49.99 |
3 |
7 |
Jacob Cullen |
Rochester |
4:50.40 |
3 |
8 |
Drew Bell |
Vandalia |
4:50.60 |
3 |
9 |
Alex Franco |
Romeoville Martinez |
4:52.13 |
3 |
10 |
Devon Dudding |
Edwardsville Lincoln |
4:53.95 |
3 |
11 |
Benji Mathews |
Freeport |
4:54.98 |
3 |
12 |
Pat Osewski |
Lisle |
4:55.11 |
2 |
13 |
Josh Shirley |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
4:55.43 |
3 |
14 |
Erik Stanton |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
4:56.58 |
2 |
15 |
Andy Szabo |
Bloomington JHS |
4:58.23 |
2 |
16 |
Eric Maher |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
4:58.85 |
2 |
17 |
Jake Suydam |
Farmington Central |
4:59.51 |
1 |
18 |
Andrew Morrison |
Auburn |
4:59.98 |
2 |
19 |
Blake Delong |
Hillsboro |
5:01.10 |
2 |
20 |
Jesse Miranda |
Antioch |
5:01.41 |
1 |
21 |
Graison Tjelle |
DeKalb Huntley |
5:01.56 |
3 |
22 |
Matt Brinkmeier |
Roscoe |
5:02.19 |
2 |
23 |
Freddie Rodriguez |
Onarga Iroquois West |
5:02.88 |
1 |
24 |
Graham Morris |
Lawrenceville Parkview |
5:03.04 |
2 |
25 |
Kyle Boone |
Dixon Reagan |
5:03.06 |
3 |
26 |
Jon Bond |
Dixon Reagan |
5:03.09 |
3 |
27 |
Ryan Mangone |
Barrington Station |
5:03.53 |
1 |
28 |
Neal Casey |
Lemont Old Quarry |
5:03.77 |
2 |
29 |
Brandon Stewart |
Springfield Grant |
5:04.69 |
2 |
30 |
Nick Heller |
Mattoon |
5:05.69 |
2 |
31 |
Joe Kunsch |
Clifton Nash |
5:06.03 |
1 |
32 |
Pete Damiani |
New Lenox Martino |
5:07.20 |
1 |
33 |
Trent Ross |
Warrensburg-Latham |
5:09.13 |
2 |
34 |
Corey McKenzie |
Mt. Zion |
5:09.60 |
1 |
35 |
Trevor Howard |
Wilmington Stevens |
5:10.15 |
1 |
36 |
Peter Demaio |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
5:10.38 |
1 |
37 |
Trevor Thompson |
Williamsville |
5:10.70 |
1 |
38 |
Jacob Nelson |
Camp Point Central |
5:16.73 |
2 |
39 |
Blaine Mullhatten |
Galesburg Lombard |
5:22.23 |
1 |
40 |
Theodore Brzys |
Sherrard JHS |
5:26.35 |
1 |
41 |
Craig Dudley |
El Paso Gridley |
5:43.08 |
1 |
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
14.74 |
* |
2004 |
Lamar Brown, East St. Louis Lincoln |
Class 8AA Boys: |
14.97 |
+ |
1998 |
Jakob Anderson, Dixon Reagan |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Kraig Appleton |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
14.67 * |
1 |
2 |
Roderick Oliver |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.26 |
2 |
3 |
Beau Bernier |
Pekin Broadmoor |
15.59 |
3 |
4 |
Kouri Woods |
Jacksonville Turner |
15.97 |
4 |
5 |
Brent Myers |
Pekin Broadmoor |
16.27 |
5 |
6 |
Darius Triplett |
Loves Park Harlem |
15.89 |
3 |
7 |
Angel Dufoe |
Loves Park Harlem |
15.93 |
2 |
8 |
Brian Bean |
Roscoe |
16.03 |
1 |
9 |
Eric Miller |
Pana JHS |
16.07 |
4 |
10 |
Chris Frank |
Green Valley Midwest Central |
16.65 |
5 |
11 |
Abraham Omar |
Homer Glen Homer |
15.98 |
3 |
12 |
Jon Rohrer |
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove |
16.10 |
1 |
13 |
Chase Davis |
Manhattan |
16.11 |
2 |
14 |
Sean Lichterman |
Wauconda |
16.20 |
4 |
15 |
Damian Brown |
Antioch |
16.67 |
5 |
16 |
T.J. Bouillon |
Carlinville |
16.21 |
2 |
17 |
Dominique Hall |
Bolingbrook Humphrey |
16.24 |
3 |
18 |
Jamone Bester |
Cahokia Wirth |
16.34 |
4 |
19 |
Dylan McIntosh |
Washington MS |
16.58 |
2 |
20 |
Robert Banez |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
16.62 |
4 |
21 |
Kyle Lafrence |
Blue Mound Meridian |
16.90 |
5 |
22 |
Matt Nall |
Havana |
16.95 |
2 |
23 |
Charlie Miller |
Romeoville Martinez |
16.99 |
1 |
24 |
Max Bush |
Marengo Locust |
17.03 |
3 |
25 |
Dan Glaeser |
Bourbonnais UGC |
17.07 |
4 |
26 |
Blake Doane |
Monticello |
17.09 |
4 |
27 |
Chase Louthan |
Mattoon |
17.17 |
4 |
28 |
Chris Florido |
Watseka Glenn Raymond |
17.20 |
3 |
28 |
Ron Seehafer |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
17.20 |
5 |
30 |
Greg Patton |
Bloomington JHS |
17.28 |
5 |
31 |
Jon Kent |
Williamsville |
17.39 |
1 |
32 |
Joshua Hawkins |
Sumner Red Hill |
17.43 |
5 |
33 |
Ryan Bevill |
Eureka |
17.69 |
1 |
34 |
Caleb Ball |
St. Joseph |
18.01 |
3 |
35 |
Jollie Odele |
Springfield Grant |
18.17 |
5 |
36 |
Chris Somogyi |
Spring Valley Kennedy |
18.52 |
1 |
37 |
William Lendsey |
Dolton Roosevelt |
18.55 |
3 |
38 |
Sean Hurley |
Port Byron Riverdale |
18.87 |
2 |
39 |
Ben Glynn |
Freeport |
19.00 |
1 |
-- |
Khayree Lyles |
Bolingbrook Humphrey |
-- |
2 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Kraig Appleton |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
14.56 * |
1 |
2 |
Roderick Oliver |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.08 |
2 |
3 |
Eric Miller |
Pana JHS |
15.46 |
1 |
4 |
Beau Bernier |
Pekin Broadmoor |
15.58 |
2 |
5 |
Darius Triplett |
Loves Park Harlem |
15.65 |
2 |
6 |
Kouri Woods |
Jacksonville Turner |
15.85 |
1 |
7 |
Chris Frank |
Green Valley Midwest Central |
15.67 |
2 |
8 |
Chase Davis |
Manhattan |
15.90 |
1 |
9 |
Sean Lichterman |
Wauconda |
15.72 |
2 |
10 |
Angel Dufoe |
Loves Park Harlem |
15.78 |
2 |
11 |
Abraham Omar |
Homer Glen Homer |
15.85 |
2 |
12 |
Brian Bean |
Roscoe |
15.91 |
1 |
13 |
T.J. Bouillon |
Carlinville |
16.26 |
1 |
14 |
Brent Myers |
Pekin Broadmoor |
16.35 |
1 |
15 |
Damian Brown |
Antioch |
16.49 |
2 |
16 |
Jon Rohrer |
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove |
17.17 |
1 |
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Kraig Appleton |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
14.86 + |
1 |
2 |
Roderick Oliver |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.39 |
1 |
3 |
Darius Triplett |
Loves Park Harlem |
15.58 |
1 |
4 |
Eric Miller |
Pana JHS |
15.71 |
1 |
5 |
Chris Frank |
Green Valley Midwest Central |
16.06 |
1 |
6 |
Chase Davis |
Manhattan |
16.28 |
1 |
7 |
Kouri Woods |
Jacksonville Turner |
16.45 |
1 |
8 |
Beau Bernier |
Pekin Broadmoor |
25.74 |
1 |
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
45.96 |
* |
2001 |
E. St. Louis Lincoln |
Class 8AA Boys: |
46.84 |
+ |
1986 |
Springfield Franklin |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
Loves Park Harlem |
46.88 |
4 |
2 |
Cahokia Wirth |
47.11 |
5 |
3 |
Wauconda |
48.19 |
2 |
4 |
Shorewood Troy |
48.33 |
4 |
5 |
Stanford Olympia |
48.43 |
5 |
6 |
Havana |
48.62 |
2 |
7 |
North Chicago Neal |
48.87 |
4 |
8 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
48.90 |
4 |
9 |
Champaign Jefferson |
48.91 |
5 |
10 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
48.93 |
3 |
11 |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
48.98 |
4 |
12 |
Rochester |
49.08 |
5 |
12 |
Springfield Jefferson |
49.08 |
3 |
14 |
East St. Louis Younge |
49.13 |
5 |
15 |
Dunlap MS |
49.20 |
3 |
16 |
Morris Shabbona |
49.34 |
4 |
17 |
Clinton |
49.47 |
4 |
18 |
Bourbonnais UGC |
49.56 |
3 |
19 |
Lisle |
49.65 |
2 |
20 |
Mt. Morris Blackhawk |
49.76 |
3 |
21 |
Washington MS |
49.92 |
2 |
22 |
Chatham Glenwood |
50.11 |
2 |
23 |
Galesburg Churchill |
50.31 |
1 |
24 |
Sumner Red Hill |
50.41 |
2 |
25 |
Jacksonville Turner |
50.56 |
3 |
26 |
Charleston |
50.66 |
2 |
27 |
Calumet City Dirksen |
50.69 |
1 |
28 |
Rantoul Eater |
50.80 |
5 |
29 |
Kewanee Central |
51.07 |
1 |
30 |
Normal Kingsley |
52.30 |
5 |
-- |
Greenville |
DQ |
5 |
-- |
Huntley |
DQ |
3 |
-- |
Springfield Grant |
DQ |
2 |
-- |
Bolingbrook Humphrey |
-- |
4 |
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
1:35.90 |
* |
1998 |
Dixon Reagan |
Class 8AA Boys: |
1:35.90 |
+ |
1998 |
Dixon Reagan |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
Dixon Reagan |
1:39.55 |
5 |
2 |
Farmington Central |
1:40.10 |
5 |
3 |
Dunlap MS |
1:40.13 |
5 |
4 |
Cahokia Wirth |
1:40.23 |
5 |
5 |
Quincy |
1:41.16 |
4 |
6 |
Sterling Challand |
1:41.65 |
5 |
7 |
Antioch |
1:41.88 |
3 |
8 |
Carlinville |
1:42.07 |
4 |
9 |
Arlington Heights South |
1:42.53 |
4 |
10 |
Springfield Franklin |
1:42.70 |
2 |
11 |
Roscoe |
1:43.24 |
4 |
12 |
Lake Zurich North |
1:43.38 |
4 |
13 |
Manhattan |
1:43.63 |
3 |
14 |
Pana JHS |
1:43.64 |
4 |
15 |
Port Byron Riverdale |
1:43.97 |
2 |
16 |
Springfield Washington |
1:44.36 |
1 |
17 |
East St. Louis Clark |
1:44.83 |
4 |
18 |
Normal Kingsley |
1:44.92 |
3 |
19 |
St. Joseph |
1:45.10 |
2 |
20 |
Mattoon |
1:45.25 |
3 |
21 |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
1:45.33 |
3 |
22 |
Mt. Zion |
1:45.36 |
4 |
23 |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
1:45.60 |
3 |
24 |
Barrington Station |
1:45.63 |
2 |
25 |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
1:45.92 |
3 |
26 |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
1:45.98 |
2 |
27 |
Shorewood Troy |
1:46.23 |
2 |
28 |
Bourbonnais UGC |
1:46.47 |
2 |
29 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
1:46.58 |
2 |
30 |
Peru Washington |
1:46.81 |
1 |
31 |
Jacksonville Turner |
1:47.13 |
1 |
32 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
1:48.75 |
1 |
33 |
Teutopolis |
1:50.50 |
3 |
-- |
Pekin Broadmoor |
DQ |
5 |
-- |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
DQ |
5 |
-- |
Wauconda |
DQ |
1 |
-- |
Freeport |
DQ |
5 |
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
3:36.00 |
* |
2004 |
Cahokia Wirth |
Class 8AA Boys: |
3:46.23 |
+ |
1998 |
Oak Park Julian |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
3:38.50 + |
5 |
2 |
Cahokia Wirth |
3:45.26 + |
5 |
3 |
Champaign Jefferson |
3:48.86 |
4 |
4 |
Stanford Olympia |
3:50.25 |
5 |
5 |
Freeport |
3:50.61 |
4 |
6 |
Dunlap MS |
3:50.70 |
4 |
7 |
Shorewood Troy |
3:51.46 |
5 |
8 |
Blue Mound Meridian |
3:51.63 |
5 |
9 |
Rochester |
3:51.66 |
3 |
10 |
Grayslake |
3:51.69 |
3 |
11 |
Springfield Grant |
3:52.18 |
5 |
12 |
Dixon Reagan |
3:52.21 |
3 |
13 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
3:52.45 |
4 |
14 |
Pekin Broadmoor |
3:53.55 |
4 |
15 |
Sullivan |
3:53.90 |
5 |
16 |
Arlington Heights South |
3:53.93 |
2 |
17 |
Onarga Iroquois West |
3:55.03 |
3 |
18 |
Romeoville Martinez |
3:55.46 |
3 |
19 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
3:55.50 |
5 |
20 |
Williamsville |
3:56.08 |
3 |
21 |
Port Byron Riverdale |
3:56.19 |
1 |
22 |
Jacksonville Turner |
3:56.82 |
4 |
23 |
Farmington Central |
3:57.17 |
4 |
24 |
New Lenox Martino |
3:57.81 |
2 |
25 |
Coal City |
3:58.00 |
2 |
26 |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
3:58.13 |
3 |
27 |
Lisle |
3:59.53 |
2 |
28 |
Lake Zurich North |
3:59.63 |
1 |
29 |
Antioch |
4:00.10 |
2 |
30 |
Mattoon |
4:00.20 |
3 |
31 |
Manteno |
4:01.70 |
1 |
32 |
Beardstown JHS |
4:02.91 |
4 |
33 |
Teutopolis |
4:03.55 |
2 |
34 |
Chatham Glenwood |
4:06.27 |
2 |
35 |
Wheeling Holmes |
4:08.64 |
1 |
36 |
Peru Washington |
4:11.18 |
2 |
Boys High Jump 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
6-03 |
* |
1996 |
Jim Lehan, Josh Gross, DeKalb, Taylorville |
Class 8AA Boys: |
6-03 |
+ |
1996 |
Granderson, Lehan, & Gross, |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Mitch Willman |
Greenville |
5-10 |
1 |
2 |
Cheldon Brown |
Springfield Lincoln |
5-10 |
1 |
3 |
Sodiq Alliu |
Bloomington JHS |
5-10 |
1 |
4 |
Blayke Stiles |
Orion |
5-08 |
1 |
5 |
Zack Telander |
Lake Forest Deer Path |
5-08 |
1 |
6 |
Cody Sapp |
Farmington Central |
5-06 |
1 |
7 |
Kasey Krippel |
Herscher Limestone |
5-06 |
1 |
8 |
Bruce Gaither |
Shorewood Troy |
5-06 |
1 |
8 |
Dillon Stone |
Robinson Nuttall |
5-06 |
1 |
8 |
Trent Morris |
Litchfield |
5-06 |
1 |
11 |
Kraig Appleton |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
5-06 |
1 |
12 |
Jacob Waltrip |
Jacksonville Turner |
5-06 |
1 |
13 |
Jarrett Austin |
Wheeling Holmes |
5-04 |
1 |
13 |
Shane Painter` |
Lawrenceville Parkview |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Jordan Easley |
Farmington Central |
5-04 |
1 |
16 |
Logan Davis |
Hoopeston Area |
5-04 |
1 |
17 |
Luke Anderson |
Lemont Old Quarry |
5-04 |
1 |
18 |
Kyle Katcher |
Virden |
5-02 |
1 |
19 |
Corbin Doss |
Springfield Jefferson |
5-02 |
1 |
19 |
Mandel Williams |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
5-02 |
1 |
19 |
Trevor Vettel |
Mt. Zion |
5-02 |
1 |
22 |
Clayton Mason |
Bourbonnais UGC |
5-02 |
1 |
22 |
Derek Swyndroski |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
5-02 |
1 |
22 |
Greg Fredrick |
Shorewood Troy |
5-02 |
1 |
22 |
Kyle Scott |
Downs Tri-Valley |
5-02 |
1 |
-- |
Bryan McDaniels |
Georgetown Mary Miller |
F |
1 |
-- |
Dominique Hall |
Bolingbrook Humphrey |
F |
1 |
-- |
Justice Rice |
Beardstown JHS |
F |
1 |
-- |
Lemarr Merriman |
Rockford West |
F |
1 |
-- |
Matt Newman |
Wheeling London |
F |
1 |
-- |
Nick McKenzie |
Antioch |
F |
1 |
-- |
Ryan Brummet |
Port Byron Riverdale |
F |
1 |
-- |
Sean Stack |
New Lenox Martino |
F |
1 |
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
12-02 |
* |
2000 |
Chris Beasley, Urbana MS |
Class 8AA Boys: |
12-02 |
+ |
2000 |
Chris Beasley, Urbana MS |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Alex Freshour |
Stanford Olympia |
13-00 * |
1 |
2 |
T.J. Bouillon |
Carlinville |
12-05 * |
1 |
3 |
Charlie Balagna |
Farmington Central |
12-03 * |
1 |
4 |
Logan Ruder |
Eureka |
11-03 |
1 |
5 |
Mick Viken |
Arlington Heights South |
11-03 |
1 |
6 |
Eric O'Shea |
Bloomington JHS |
10-07 |
1 |
7 |
Josh Pals |
Teutopolis |
10-00 |
1 |
7 |
Wes Gastel |
Freeport |
10-00 |
1 |
9 |
Caleb Smith |
Green Valley Midwest Central |
9-06 |
1 |
9 |
Trent Morris |
Litchfield |
9-06 |
1 |
11 |
Jacob Koester |
Teutopolis |
9-06 |
1 |
12 |
Daniel Delaney |
Altamont |
9-06 |
1 |
12 |
Jevon Hawkins |
East St. Louis Clark |
9-06 |
1 |
14 |
Dougal Stevenson |
Macomb |
9-06 |
1 |
15 |
Gabe Egan |
Minooka |
9-03 |
1 |
16 |
Steve Adwell |
Rushville Schuyler County |
9-03 |
1 |
-- |
Benji Mathews |
Freeport |
F |
1 |
-- |
Brian Janssen |
Herscher JHS |
F |
1 |
-- |
Donnie Rowden |
Antioch |
F |
1 |
-- |
Eric Wilson |
Minooka |
F |
1 |
-- |
Evan Ellsworth |
Champaign Jefferson |
F |
1 |
-- |
Nick Altiery |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
F |
1 |
-- |
Paul Folts |
Champaign Jefferson |
F |
1 |
-- |
Samuel Geneser |
Mahomet-Seymour |
F |
1 |
-- |
Victor Young |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
F |
1 |
-- |
Zac Ross |
Oak Park Julian |
F |
1 |
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
21-08 |
* |
1999 |
Ademola Adeniji, Springfield Washington |
Class 8AA Boys: |
21-08 |
+ |
1999 |
Ademola Adeniji, Springfield Washington |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Derrick Diggins |
Galesburg Lombard |
21-06.5 |
3 |
2 |
Walter Fisher |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
20-04 |
3 |
3 |
Sodiq Alliu |
Bloomington JHS |
19-07.75 |
2 |
4 |
Darian Donald |
Cahokia Wirth |
19-05 |
3 |
5 |
Lemarr Merriman |
Rockford West |
19-04.75 |
3 |
6 |
David Glasener |
Mattoon |
19-04 |
2 |
7 |
Billy Ashby |
Pekin Broadmoor |
19-02.25 |
3 |
8 |
Chris Buchannan |
Cahokia Wirth |
19-00.75 |
3 |
9 |
Gregory Edwards |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
18-11.25 |
3 |
10 |
Andrew Hendrian |
Blue Mound Meridian |
18-05.75 |
3 |
11 |
Joe Naser |
Loves Park Harlem |
18-05.25 |
3 |
12 |
Kevin Crowley |
Barrington Station |
17-11.25 |
3 |
13 |
Corey Williams |
Freeport |
17-11 |
2 |
14 |
Jamarius Jelks |
Decatur Jefferson |
17-10.5 |
2 |
15 |
Nathan Elder |
Quincy |
17-10.25 |
1 |
16 |
Gary Wilson |
Springfield Grant |
17-09.75 |
3 |
17 |
Ryan Frederking |
Chatham Glenwood |
17-09.25 |
1 |
18 |
Michael Neal |
Champaign Jefferson |
17-08.75 |
2 |
19 |
Mike Hampton |
Bourbonnais UGC |
17-08.75 |
1 |
20 |
Justin Smith |
Springfield Lincoln |
17-07.5 |
2 |
21 |
Joe Cloud |
Dunlap MS |
17-07.25 |
1 |
22 |
Joseph Tooks |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove |
17-06.5 |
2 |
23 |
Dalton Shasteen |
Sullivan |
17-06.25 |
2 |
24 |
Luke Anderson |
Lemont Old Quarry |
17-06 |
3 |
25 |
Adam Tondini |
Morris Shabbona |
17-04.5 |
1 |
26 |
Jay Hagert |
Antioch |
17-04 |
1 |
27 |
Brandon Barney |
Riverton |
17-02.75 |
2 |
28 |
Matt Mitchey |
Pontiac JHS |
17-01.25 |
2 |
29 |
Derek Atchison |
Greenville |
16-09.25 |
2 |
30 |
Roque Garcia |
Onarga Iroquois West |
16-08.75 |
1 |
31 |
Jordan Kilpatrick |
El Paso Gridley |
16-08.25 |
1 |
32 |
Josh Pertler |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
16-07.25 |
1 |
33 |
Andrew Tondini |
Morris Shabbona |
16-07 |
1 |
34 |
Christopher Clarkson |
Quincy |
16-06.5 |
1 |
35 |
Armando Gutierrez |
Wheeling Holmes |
16-01.5 |
2 |
36 |
Diego Moore |
Galesburg Lombard |
16-00.75 |
1 |
37 |
Mike Scott |
Lake Villa Palombi |
15-07.25 |
1 |
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
54-03.5 |
* |
1996 |
Travis Clark, Mahomet-Seymour |
Class 8AA Boys: |
54-03.5 |
+ |
1996 |
Travis Clark, Mahomet-Seymour |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Adam Tondini |
Morris Shabbona |
48-05.5 |
3 |
2 |
Zachary Ochs |
Mahomet-Seymour |
47-11.75 |
3 |
3 |
Nick Radtke |
Mattoon |
46-08 |
3 |
4 |
Jordan Prosser |
Eureka |
45-11 |
3 |
5 |
Dakota Getz |
Blue Mound Meridian |
45-09.25 |
3 |
6 |
Blaine Grimes |
Paris Mayo |
45-05.75 |
2 |
7 |
Jake Vance |
Wilmington Stevens |
44-05.25 |
3 |
8 |
Deandre Piggue |
Freeport |
44-03.75 |
3 |
9 |
Justin Shoulders |
Lawrenceville Parkview |
44-03.5 |
2 |
10 |
Justin Streater |
East St. Louis Clark |
43-10.75 |
2 |
11 |
Andrew Tondini |
Morris Shabbona |
43-10 |
3 |
12 |
Kentaries Little |
East St. Louis Clark |
43-07.5 |
2 |
13 |
Dakota Demoss |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
42-06.5 |
2 |
14 |
John Brewer |
Lake Zurich North |
42-06.25 |
1 |
15 |
James Poliquin |
Gurnee Viking |
42-05.5 |
3 |
16 |
Jollie Odele |
Springfield Grant |
42-01 |
2 |
17 |
Kenny Bannan |
Peoria Heights GS |
41-11 |
2 |
18 |
Brian Valdivia |
Grayslake |
41-09 |
3 |
19 |
Clayton Mason |
Bourbonnais UGC |
41-06.25 |
1 |
20 |
Jake Clark |
Peru Washington |
41-02 |
1 |
21 |
Zach Koszyk |
Arlington Heights South |
40-10 |
1 |
22 |
Alex Irwin |
Springfield Lincoln |
40-08.75 |
2 |
23 |
Roosevelt Holliday |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams |
40-04 |
1 |
24 |
Carl Marcin |
Pana JHS |
40-03 |
3 |
25 |
Shauntrell Manney |
Normal Kingsley |
39-11.5 |
3 |
26 |
James Carter |
Champaign Jefferson |
39-11 |
2 |
27 |
Ben Burke |
Port Byron Riverdale |
39-03.5 |
1 |
28 |
Justin Dvorak |
Mt. Morris Blackhawk |
38-10.75 |
1 |
29 |
Andy Muehlbacher |
New Lenox Liberty |
38-03 |
1 |
30 |
Ryan Psenka |
Fox River Grove |
37-10.5 |
1 |
31 |
Alex McKelvey |
Rushville Schuyler County |
37-09.75 |
1 |
32 |
Elliot Batten |
Rochester |
37-08.25 |
1 |
33 |
Chris Narel |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
37-07.5 |
2 |
34 |
Kouri Woods |
Jacksonville Turner |
37-02 |
1 |
35 |
Kyle Handlen |
Pekin Broadmoor |
36-01 |
2 |
36 |
Ryan Seifert |
Pekin Broadmoor |
34-04.75 |
2 |
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
183-06 |
* |
1996 |
Joe South, Blue Mound Meridian |
Class 8AA Boys: |
183-06 |
+ |
1996 |
Joe South, Blue Mound Meridian |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Brett Scheuber |
Shorewood Troy |
159-08 |
3 |
2 |
Ryan Psenka |
Fox River Grove |
155-06 |
3 |
3 |
Jollie Odele |
Springfield Grant |
154-11 |
3 |
4 |
Cory Tripp |
Shelbyville Moulton |
151-08 |
3 |
5 |
Will Thyer |
Carlinville |
149-08 |
3 |
6 |
Greg Nelson |
Pleasant Plains |
146-10 |
3 |
7 |
Zachary Ochs |
Mahomet-Seymour |
134-06 |
3 |
8 |
Zach Simmons |
Dunlap MS |
133-01 |
2 |
9 |
Kentaries Little |
East St. Louis Clark |
130-02 |
3 |
10 |
Dan Thompson |
Watseka Glenn Raymond |
128-11 |
3 |
11 |
Jake Clark |
Peru Washington |
128-11 |
2 |
12 |
Andy Muehlbacher |
New Lenox Liberty |
127-07 |
1 |
13 |
Alex Irwin |
Springfield Lincoln |
127-03 |
3 |
14 |
Shaun Colgan |
Farmington Central |
127-01 |
2 |
15 |
Aaron Odom |
Morris Shabbona |
124-04 |
1 |
16 |
Jacob Blackburn |
Dixon Reagan |
123-00 |
1 |
17 |
Eric Shomaker |
Dixon Reagan |
122-02 |
1 |
18 |
Dakota Demoss |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
122-00 |
2 |
19 |
Brett Psenka |
Fox River Grove |
120-04 |
2 |
20 |
Greg Gustafson |
Wauconda |
119-09 |
2 |
21 |
Spencer Netherton |
Rochester |
118-10 |
3 |
22 |
Jarrod Deputy |
Pekin Edison |
117-05 |
2 |
23 |
Mike Penderghast |
Macomb |
117-05 |
1 |
24 |
Justin Roberts |
Riverton |
116-02 |
2 |
25 |
Tim Glover |
Normal Kingsley |
114-11 |
2 |
26 |
James Poliquin |
Gurnee Viking |
113-06 |
2 |
27 |
Brandon Smith |
Mendota Northbrook |
111-10 |
3 |
28 |
Scott Nnamah |
Dolton Lincoln |
111-02 |
1 |
29 |
Neal Volante |
Arlington Heights South |
111-02 |
1 |
30 |
Dustin McGee |
Roodhouse North Greene |
109-09 |
1 |
31 |
Eddie Schaeffer |
Edwardsville Liberty |
106-03 |
1 |
32 |
Jake Vance |
Wilmington Stevens |
105-08 |
1 |
33 |
Andrew Brewer |
Mahomet-Seymour |
103-02 |
2 |
34 |
Nick Lane |
Pontiac JHS |
99-03 |
1 |
35 |
Sean Wheeler |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
97-10 |
1 |
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|