IESA Track & Field
Current Track & Field Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
Girls Records
Event Class Year Record Athlete School
100 Meter Low Hurdles - Girls Girls 7A 2011 15.38 Alexis Pierre-Antoine Evergreen Park St. Bernadette
  Girls 8A 2005 15.57 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 7AA 2014 15.15 La Quasha Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA 2015 14.70 Laquasia Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
  Girls AT 2015 14.70 Laquasia Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
100 Meter Dash Girls 7A 2013 12.35 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 8A 2014 12.36 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7AA 2010 12.44 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 8AA 2009 12.36 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
  Girls AT 2013 12.35 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
200 Meter Dash Girls 7A 2017 26.07 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's
  Girls 8A 2014 25.32 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7AA 2010 25.25 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 8AA 2015 25.32 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls AT 2010 25.25 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
400 Meter Dash Girls 7A 2010 59.46 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 8A 1994 58.36 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
  Girls 7AA 2009 57.04 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley
  Girls 8AA 2015 56.82 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls AT 2015 56.82 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
800 Meter Run Girls 7A 2017 2:20.29 Lianna Surtz Batavia Holy Cross
  Girls 8A 2014 2:20.08 Arielle Summitt Urbana University
  Girls 7AA 2011 2:18.75 Neagan McNicholas Rochester
  Girls 8AA 2009 2:16.60 Julie James El Paso-Gridley
  Girls AT 2009 2:16.60 Julie James El Paso-Gridley
1600 Meter Run Girls 7A 2012 5:09.16 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 8A 2013 5:03.80 Anna Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 7AA 2012 5:10.23 Mary Blankemeier Oak Park Brooks
  Girls 8AA 2011 5:05.26 Meredith Mimi Smith Wilmette JHS
  Girls AT 2013 5:03.80 Anna Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
4x100 Meter Relay Girls 7A 2013 53.09 Jaelah Johnson Madison
    2013 53.09 Janiya Collins Madison
    2013 53.09 Onyai Ingram Madison
    2013 53.09 Tasia Watson Madison
  Girls 8A 2015 51.81 Eneida Tillman Madison
    2015 51.81 Janiya Collins Madison
    2015 51.81 Laniya Johnson Madison
    2015 51.81 Tisia Watson Madison
  Girls 7AA 2008 51.91 Crystal Lee Chatham Glenwood
    2008 51.91 Jazmin Jackson Chatham Glenwood
    2008 51.91 Malina Murphy Chatham Glenwood
    2008 51.91 Taylor Copp Chatham Glenwood
  Girls 8AA 2007 50.12 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Shaquilla Clemons East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls AT 2007 50.12 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Shaquilla Clemons East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
4x200 Meter Relay Girls 7A 2006 1:52.66 Cassidy Horsely Kewanee Wethersfield
    2006 1:52.66 Sara Peach Kewanee Wethersfield
    2006 1:52.66 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield
    2006 1:52.66 Tessa Swedman Kewanee Wethersfield
  Girls 8A 2017 1:50.24 Katelyn Lang Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Kaylenn Hunt Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Melia Eskew Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Zoie Parker Oakland Lake Crest
  Girls 7AA 2015 1:47.93 Aysa Williams Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Jada Redding Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Martrice Brooks Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Yvette House Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 2008 1:46.54 Bionka Sykes East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Dacia Gardner East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Ellen Davis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Joymesia East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls AT 2008 1:46.54 Bionka Sykes East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Dacia Gardner East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Ellen Davis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Joymesia Howard East St. Louis Lincoln
4x400 Meter Relay Girls 7A 2012 4:24.83 Jaycie Roy Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Kayla Abernathy Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Makenzie Hill Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Rachel Ewing Neoga
  Girls 8A 2012 4:16.98 Abby Hinds Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Allie Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Bridget Schuler Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 7AA 2008 4:14.48 Antwyneque Golliday Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Desiree Blanks Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Konnisha Lockett Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Marshay Morton Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA 2004 4:07.69 Ashley Beyer Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Verplank Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Kearria Frazier Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Paige Steffen Bloomington JHS
  Girls AT 2004 4:07.69 Ashley Beyer Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Verplank Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Kearria Frazier Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Paige Steffen Bloomington JHS
High Jump Girls 7A 2017 5-03 Abbi Hackert Macon Meridian
    2009 5-03 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 8A 2015 5-07 Daelin Switzer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Girls 7AA 2017 5-04 Miyah Brown Winnebago
    2002 5-04 Laura Morris Mahomet-Seymour
  Girls 8AA 2015 5-05 Grace Duan Wauconda
  Girls AT 2015 5-07 Daelin Switzer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Long Jump Girls 7A 2017 17-02 Elena DiVito Palatine St. Theresa
  Girls 8A 2017 17-04.5 Kamryn Kolb Walnut Bureau Valley North
    2017 17-04.5 Kaylenn Hunt Oakland Lake Crest
  Girls 7AA 2003 17-04 Jenner Sio Rockford Christian Life
  Girls 8AA 2014 18-02 Hannah Morris Chicago Heights Washington
  Girls AT 1978 18-10 Shirley Hayes Joliet Hufford
Pole Vault Girls 7A 2015 9-09 Micah McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 8A 2009 10-09.25 Sarah Bell Normal Epiphany
  Girls 7AA 2016 10-10 Windsor Roberts Downs Tri-Valley
  Girls 8AA 2017 11-08 Rhiannon Held Mt. Zion
  Girls AT 2017 11-08 Rhiannon Held Mt. Zion
4 Kilo Shot Put Girls 7A 2015 34-01.5 Claire Bushur Teutopolis
  Girls 8A 1987 37-11.75 Sarah Kidd Leland
  Girls 7AA 2013 35-11 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls 8AA 2014 41-02 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls AT 2014 41-02 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
Discus Throw Girls 7A 2004 101-07 Kelsi Hoey Tuscola East Prairie
  Girls 8A 2013 118-03 KD Young Warrensburg-Latham
  Girls 7AA 1986 122-04 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 1987 127-02 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls AT 1987 127-02 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association