IESA Track & Field
Current Track & Field Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
Boys Records
Event Class Year Record Athlete School
110 Meter Low Hurdles - Boys Boys 7A 2009 16.07 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 8A 2010 14.78 Tyler Barnas (prelims) Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 7AA 2012 15.15 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 2018 14.08 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 2018 14.08 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth
100 Meter Dash Boys 7A 2005 11.82 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 8A 2008 11.50 Jonathan Hutchinson Peoria Christian
  Boys 7AA 2009 11.08 Tray Moore Springfield Washington
  Boys 8AA 2017 11.16 Chris Brown (prelims) Monticello
  Boys AT 1984 11.00 Anthony White Phoenix Coolidge
200 Meter Dash Boys 7A 2005 24.18 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 8A 2018 23.28 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS
  Boys 7AA 2010 22.46 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 2011 22.29 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys AT 2011 22.29 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
400 Meter Dash Boys 7A 2011 53.55 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew
  Boys 8A 1997 51.56 Joe Fessler Liberty
  Boys 7AA 2009 52.38 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 2010 50.89 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 2010 50.89 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
800 Meter Run Boys 7A 2017 2:10.79 Hunter Newman Morrison JHS
  Boys 8A 2018 2:05.37 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 7AA 2009 2:04.94 Brock Snarski Blue Mound Meridian
  Boys 8AA 2018 1:59.55 Andrew Brooks Green Oaks Oak Grove
  Boys AT 2018 1:59.55 Andrew Brooks Green Oaks Oak Grove
1600 Meter Run Boys 7A 2017 4:45.18 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 8A 2018 4:35.25 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 7AA 1994 4:37.78 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys 8AA 2004 4:31.75 Kevin Havel Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys AT 2004 4:31.75 Kevin Havel Prospect Heights MacArthur
4x100 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2013 49.95 A.J. Christensen Forreston
    2013 49.95 Gavin Fuchs Forreston
    2013 49.95 Joe Bowers Forreston
    2013 49.95 Sam Barkalow Forreston
  Boys 8A 2015 47.59 Antwan Kennedy, Jr. Madison
    2015 47.59 Carl Moore Madison
    2015 47.59 Jerry Watson, Jr. Madison
    2015 47.59 Kendall Kennedy Madison
  Boys 7AA 2008 46.82 Emil Minor East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Kendrick Lewis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Terry Hubert East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA 2013 45.4 Davion Nash East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Jermaine Grissom East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys AT 2013 45.4 Davion Nash East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Jermaine Grissom East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln
4x200 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2014 1:43.48 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 8A 2014 1:41.50 Amerson, Reed, Richardson, Theus Decatur Hope
  Boys 7AA 2009 1:36.61 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Charles Curtis East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Dartimus People East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 2010 1:34.61 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Michael Monigan Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 2010 1:34.61 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Michael Monigan Cahokia Wirth
4x400 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2014 3:56.55 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 8A 2012 3:42.83 Blaine Livingston Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Conor Livingston Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Michael Bennett Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Pierson Ellis Dwight
  Boys 7AA 2011 3:45.08 Chris McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Robert Jackson Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 2012 3:32.59 Christopher McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Nathaniel Hardaway Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 2012 3:32.59 Christopher McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Nathaniel Hardway Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
High Jump Boys 7A 2004 6-00 Zach Wood Bowen Southeastern
  Boys 8A 1990 6-02 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
  Boys 7AA 2007 6-00 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 8AA 2008 6-05.25 Marcus Mason Springfield Jefferson
  Boys AT 2008 6-05.25 Marcus Mason Springfield Jefferson
Long Jump Boys 7A 2018 19-09.5 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central
  Boys 8A 1993 21-01.25 Dusty Austin DeLand Weldon
  Boys 7AA 2007 20-07.50 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 8AA 1999 21-08 Ademola Adeniji Springfield Washington
  Boys AT 1999 21-08 Ademola Adeniji Springfield Washington
Pole Vault Boys 7A 2011 11-06 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's
  Boys 8A 2013 12-09.5 Andrew McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Boys 7AA 2011 13-02 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys 8AA 2012 14-06 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys AT 2012 14-06 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
4 Kilo Shot Put Boys 7A 2006 45-08 Jud Wienke Tuscola East Prairie
    1990 45-08 Brad Schluter Penfield
  Boys 8A 2009 55-09.5 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 7AA 2003 50-11.75 George Weed Springfield Grant
  Boys 8AA 2006 56-07 James Dambacher Auburn
  Boys AT 2006 56-07 James Dambacher Auburn
Discus Throw Boys 7A 2000 159-06 Kevin Bird Potomac
  Boys 8A 2009 175-02 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 7AA 2018 148-02 Barrett Luce Sterling Challand
  Boys 8AA 2011 184-01 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
  Boys AT 2011 184-01 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association