IESA Track & Field
Champions by School
Class AA: 1985 through Current
School 7AA Girls 7AA Boys 8AA Girls 8AA Boys
Indiv Relay Indiv Relay Indiv Relay Indiv Relay
Algonquin Heineman 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Altamont 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Alton 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Antioch 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0
Arcola 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Argenta-Oreana 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Arlington Heights South 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Arlington Heights Thomas 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Assumption Central A & M 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Athens 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Auburn 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0
Aurora Cowherd 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Barrington Prairie 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Barrington Station 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
Batavia Rotolo 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Beach Park 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Beardstown MS 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1
Beecher 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Bellwood Roosevelt 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
Belvidere Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Benld 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Bethalto Trimpe 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bloomington Evans 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0
Bloomington JHS 3 3 8 3 6 3 11 3
Blue Mound Meridian 1 0 3 0 2 1 3 0
Bolingbrook Brooks 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 1
Bolingbrook Humphrey 2 0 7 1 0 2 0 0
Bolingbrook Jane Addams 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bourbonnais UGC 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Braidwood 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Braidwood Reed-Custer 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buffalo Grove 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Buffalo Grove Cooper 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Burlington Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Bushnell-Prairie City 1 1 0 0 3 1 1 0
Cahokia Wirth 14 13 21 12 21 10 13 12
Calumet City Schrum 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Calumet City Wentworth 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Camp Point Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Canton Ingersoll 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
Carlinville 6 0 4 0 7 0 2 0
Carrollton GS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Carthage 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Casey-Westfield 2 0 3 0 3 0 4 0
Champaign Edison 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Channahon 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Charleston 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 2
Chatham Glenwood 7 5 8 1 7 4 9 1
Chicago Hampton 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Heights 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Heights Washington 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
Chicago Latin School 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Chicago Whitney Young 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Chillicothe 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Clifton Nash 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clinton 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 0
Coal City 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Colfax Ridgeview 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Crest Hill Richland 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Cuba 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Danville East Park 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Danville North Ridge 4 0 2 0 3 3 1 0
Danville South View 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 0
Decatur Jefferson 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Decatur Johns Hill 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Decatur Mound 3 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Decatur Roosevelt 1 0 3 1 0 0 3 0
Decatur Stephen Decatur 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
DeKalb Clinton Rosette 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
DeKalb Huntley 1 0 1 1 1 1 2 0
Dixon Reagan 4 0 1 0 3 0 7 2
Downs Tri-Valley 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0
Dunlap MS 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Dunlap Valley MS 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 0
East Alton MS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
East Peoria Central 2 1 4 1 1 1 2 0
East St. Louis Clark 5 5 7 5 3 3 4 4
East St. Louis Lansdowne 1 2 7 4 0 0 5 3
East St. Louis Lincoln 8 5 15 17 5 9 15 19
East St. Louis Younge 1 2 7 4 0 0 5 3
Edwardsville 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Edwardsville Liberty 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Edwardsville Lincoln 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Effingham Central 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Effingham JHS 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1
El Paso Centennial 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
El Paso-Gridley 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0
Elgin Prairie Knolls 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Eureka 3 1 2 1 2 1 3 0
Farmington Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Flossmoor Parker 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Ford Heights 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Forrest Prairie Central 3 0 0 1 3 0 0 0
Fox Lake Stanton 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Fox River Grove 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Frankfort Hickory Creek 3 1 2 0 2 0 2 0
Frankfort JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Frankfort Summit Hill 0 0 2 0 3 0 4 0
Freeport 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Galesburg Churchill 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0
Galesburg Lombard 0 0 2 0 1 1 2 0
Geneseo MS 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 0
Georgetown 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0
Georgetown Mary Miller 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Germantown Hills 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
Gibson City 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Gillespie 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0
Girard 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Glasford Illini Bluffs 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0
Glenwood Brookwood 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0
Grayslake 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Green Oaks Oak Grove 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Green Valley Midwest Central 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Greenville 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Gurnee Viking 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Hamilton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Harvey Brooks 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Havana 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Henry 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Herscher JHS 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Herscher Limestone 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hillsboro 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0
Homer Glen Homer 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 1
Hopkins Park 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
Huntley 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Jacksonville Turner 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Jerseyville Illini 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Joy Mercer County 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Kankakee JHS 4 2 5 2 8 6 1 4
Kankakee Kennedy 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Kankakee King 1 2 2 1 0 0 0 0
Kewanee Central 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0
Lake Bluff 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Lake Forest Deer Path 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
Lake in the Hills Marlowe 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0
Lake Zurich North 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Lake Zurich South 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0
Lansing Heritage 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
LaSalle Lincoln 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Lemont Central 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Liberty 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Libertyville Highland 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Lincoln JHS 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Lindenhurst Millburn MS 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Lisle 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 0
Litchfield 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0
Lockport Homer 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 1
Loves Park Harlem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Mackinaw Dee-Mack 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Macomb 3 0 3 0 2 0 1 0
Macomb Edison 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Macon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Mahomet-Seymour 3 2 11 1 6 1 10 0
Manhattan Anna MacDonald 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Manito Forman 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Manito Midwest Central 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Manteno 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Marengo 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Maroa-Forsyth 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Marquette Heights Georgetowne 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Marshall JHS 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mascoutah 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Mason City Illini Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Matteson Colin Powell 2 1 1 1 3 0 0 0
Matteson Huth 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
Mattoon 2 0 5 0 1 0 2 1
McHenry MS 2 0 0 0 4 0 1 0
Melvin GCMS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mendon Unity 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Mendota Northbrook 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Metamora GS 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 0
Minooka 2 0 3 0 3 0 2 0
Momence JHS 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Monmouth-Roseville JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Monticello 0 0 4 0 1 0 4 1
Morris Shabbona 3 0 1 0 4 0 2 0
Morton JHS 2 1 4 0 2 0 2 0
Mossville 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Morris Rahn 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Mt. Prospect Lincoln 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Prospect River Trails 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Mt. Zion 4 0 5 0 4 0 3 1
Mundelein Carl Sandburg 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mundelein Fremont 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Neoga 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
New Lenox 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Lenox Liberty 1 0 3 0 1 0 4 0
New Lenox Martino 1 0 4 0 2 0 2 0
New Lenox Oakview 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Newton Central 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Newton Jasper County 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Niles Gemini 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Normal Chiddix 3 1 3 3 2 1 3 0
Normal Kingsley 4 3 2 0 4 2 2 0
Normal Parkside 5 3 1 2 10 4 4 2
North Chicago Neal 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Oak Forest Arbor Park 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Oak Park Brooks 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Oak Park Julian 4 3 1 0 5 2 1 1
Oblong 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Onarga Iroquois West 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
Orion 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Ottawa Shepherd 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Palatine St. Theresa 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Pana JHS 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0
Paris Mayo 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Pawnee 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0 0 4 0 0 0 3 0
Pekin Broadmoor 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0
Pekin Edison 2 0 5 0 3 0 4 0
Peoria Von Steuben 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peotone 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Petersburg PORTA JHS 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0
Phoenix 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Piasa Southwestern 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Pittsfield Higbee 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Plano 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Pleasant Plains 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
Pontiac JHS 0 0 8 0 1 0 9 1
Port Byron Riverdale 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Princeton Logan 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Prospect Heights 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Prospect Heights MacArthur 6 0 3 0 8 0 6 0
Quincy 7 2 1 0 7 2 0 0
Rantoul Eater 3 0 4 0 3 0 6 3
River Forest Roosevelt 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Riverton 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Robinson 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Robinson Nuttall 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0
Rochester 10 1 3 0 10 2 4 0
Rockford Christian 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Rockford Christian Life 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford Flinn 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Rockford Marshall 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Rockton Stephen Mack 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Roodhouse North Greene 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Roscoe 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Round Lake Magee 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Round Lake Park 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Rushville 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 0
Rushville Schuyler County 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Rushville Schuyler Industry 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Sandwich Dummer ES 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0
Seneca 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0
Shelbyville Moulton 3 0 0 0 5 0 0 0
Shorewood Troy 6 0 1 0 2 0 3 0
Springfield Franklin 9 4 6 3 9 3 6 3
Springfield Grant 0 0 8 1 0 1 7 0
Springfield Jefferson 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Springfield Lincoln 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Springfield St. Agnes 3 0 0 0 3 1 0 0
Springfield Washington 15 5 16 9 13 4 19 9
St. Joseph 2 0 0 1 1 1 2 0
Stanford Olympia 0 1 3 0 0 0 5 0
Staunton 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Sterling Challand 5 0 0 0 2 0 2 0
Streator Northlawn 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Sugar Grove Harter 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Sullivan 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0
Sycamore 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 0
Tampico 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Taylorville JHS 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0
Teutopolis 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0
Toledo Cumberland 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Tolono Unity 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Tremont 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Tuscola East Prairie 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0
University Park Crete Monee 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Urbana MS 5 1 1 0 1 1 3 0
Vandalia 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Vernon Hills 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1
Villa Grove 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Wadsworth Millburn 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Warrensburg 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Warrensburg-Latham 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Washington Beverly Manor 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Washington Central 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0
Washington MS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Watseka 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Watseka Glenn Raymond 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wauconda 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Wheeling London 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Williamsville 0 2 3 0 0 0 3 1
Wilmette JHS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Winchester 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Winnebago 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yorkville 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association