IESA Track & Field
2019 Class A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 579   -   Enrollment Split: 147   -   Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Carmel Catholic High School
Host: Chicago St. Benedict
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Carmel Catholic High School , 1 Carmel Parkway, Mudelein   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:30 PM
@ St. Benedict School , 3911 N. Bell St., Chicago   Map
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Chicago Lycee Francais   
Chicago Old St. Mary's   
Chicago Queen of All Saints   
Chicago St. Benedict    (Host)
Chicago St. Clement   
Chicago St. Josaphat   
Chicago St. Nicholas    -7th Only
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus   
Schaumburg Christian   
Wilmette St. Francis   
 
Sectional 2
@ TBD
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Antioch Emmons   
Antioch Grass Lake   
Barrington St. Anne   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Fox River Grove   
Grayslake Prairie Crossing   
Grayslake St. Gilbert   
Hoffman Estates St. Hubert   
Hoffman Estates Valeo   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas   
South Beloit   
Wadsworth St. Patrick   
Wonder Lake Harrison   
 
Sectional 3
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Chicago Nkrumah    -8th Only
Crete Mother Teresa   
Dolton Lincoln   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host)
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
Milford St. Paul's    (Co-op)
Riverdale Washington    -8th Only
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 4
@ Seneca High School
Host: Seneca
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Seneca High School , 307 E. Scott St., Seneca   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ Seneca Grade School- South Campus , 410 S. Main St., Seneca   Map
Cornell   
Dwight   
Elwood GS   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Joliet Laraway   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Morris Nettle Creek   
Plainfield St. Mary   
Ransom    (Co-op)
Seneca    (Host)
Serena   
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 5
@ Aurora Holy Angels
Host: Aurora Holy Angels
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Aurora Holy Angels
Aurora Christian   
Aurora Holy Angels    (Host) -8th Only
Aurora St. Rita   
Batavia Holy Cross    -Boys 8, Girls 7/8
DeKalb St. Mary's   
Earlville   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Geneva St. Peter   
Hinckley-Big Rock MS   
Millbrook   
Newark Lisbon   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Plano St. Mary's   
Somonauk   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Sectional 6
@ Erie
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Erie
Amboy   
Chadwick   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Erie    (Host)
Forreston   
Fulton River Bend   
Hampton   
Lanark Eastland   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll   
Polo Aplington   
Prophetstown PLT   
Rock Falls St. Andrew    (Co-op)
Rockford Barbour   
 




IESA Track & Field 2019 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 7
@ Putnam County High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Putnam County High School , 402 E. Silverspoon Ave., Granville   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ Putnam County High School , 402 E. Silverspoon Ave., Granville   Map
Dalzell Grade   
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Lostant    -Boys Only
McNabb Putnam County    (Host)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Oglesby Washington   
Ottawa Deer Park    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Ottawa Rutland   
Ottawa Wallace   
Peru Catholic   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Tonica   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 8
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Friday, May 3, 2019,  2:00 PM
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ Wethersfield High School- Library , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Annawan   
Bradford   
Buda Bureau Valley South   
DePue   
Henry-Senachwine   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Host)
La Moille Allen   
Ladd   
Malden   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Neponset   
Ohio   
Walnut Bureau Valley North   
 
Sectional 9
@ Mossville
Host: Mossville
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Mossville
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Mossville    (Host)
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
Spring Bay Riverview    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 10
@ Blake Field
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Blake Field , 138 S. Belmont Ave., Watseka   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  5:00 PM
@ Glenn Raymond School , 101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map
Bismarck-Henning   
Cissna Park   
Danville Schlarman   
Donovan   
Gifford   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Ludlow   
Milford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Host)
 
Sectional 11
@ Ridgeview High School
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Ridgeview High School , 202 E. Wood St., Colfax   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  5:00 PM
@ LeRoy HS Cafeteria , 505 E. Center St., LeRoy   Map
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Colfax Ridgeview   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host)
Fisher   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Normal Calvary    -8th Only
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf   
Saunemin    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 12
@ TBD
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Delavan   
East Peoria Robein   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Havana   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
Washington St. Patrick   
 




IESA Track & Field 2019 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 13
@ Elmwood
Host: Elmwood
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Elmwood
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Brimfield   
Elmwood    (Host)
Kickapoo St. Mary's   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria Roosevelt   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Sectional 14
@ Galva Jr/Sr High School
Host: Galva
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Galva Jr/Sr High School , 1020 Center Ave, Galva   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ Galva Jr/Sr High School- Cafeteria , 1020 N. Center Ave., Galva   Map
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Cambridge JHS   
Cuba    (Co-op)
Galesburg Costa   
Galva    (Host)
Lewistown JHS   
Monmouth ICS   
Monmouth United   
Oneida ROWVA   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
Toulon Stark County   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 15
@ Illini West High School
Host: Carthage
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Illini West High School , 600 Miller St., Carthage   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ Carthage Middle School , 640 Buchanon St., Carthage   Map
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Carthage    (Host)
Colchester West Prairie   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Griggsville-Perry   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Sectional 16
@ TBD
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Chrisman Scottland   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Homer Heritage   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Philo St. Thomas   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Tuscola East Prairie   
Urbana University    -8th Only
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 17
@ Central A&M Middle School Track
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Central A&M Middle School Track , 404 E. Colgrove St., Assumption   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  7:00 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E. Colgrove St., Assumption   Map
Arcola   
Argenta-Oreana   
Assumption Central A & M    (Host)
Bement   
Cerro Gordo   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Decatur Robertson   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Taylorville VisionWay    (Co-op)
Windsor   
 
Sectional 18
@ TBD
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Buffalo Tri-City   
Greenview   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
Mt. Pulaski   
Pawnee    (Co-op)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Springfield St. Aloysius   
Virginia    (Co-op)
 




IESA Track & Field 2019 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 19
@ Greenfield
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  10:00 AM
@ Greenfield
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
East Alton MS   
Greenfield    (Host)
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Meredosia-Chambersburg   
Mt. Olive   
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 20
@ Bulldog Field- St. Anthony HS
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Saturday, May 4, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Bulldog Field- St. Anthony HS , 304 E. Roadway Ave, Effingham   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 1, 2019  6:00 PM
@ St. Anthony HS- MPR Room , 304 E. Roadway Ave., Effingham   Map
Altamont    (Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Casey-Westfield   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Neoga   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Teutopolis   
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association