IESA Track & Field
2017 Class A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 563   -   Enrollment Split: 149   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Antioch High School
Host: Fox Lake Stanton
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Antioch High School , 1133 Main St., Antioch   Map
Antioch Emmons   
Antioch Grass Lake   
Fox Lake Stanton    (Host)
Fox River Grove   
Grayslake Prairie Crossing   
Grayslake St. Gilbert   
Inverness Holy Family    -7th Only
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Rockford Christian Life   
Rockford Keith    -Boys 8 Only
Wadsworth St. Patrick   
Wonder Lake Harrison   
 
Sectional 2
@ Carmel Catholic High
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Saturday, May 6, 2017  8:00 AM
@ Carmel Catholic High , 1 Carmel Parkway, Mundelein   Map
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Buffalo Grove St. Mary    (Host)
Chicago Queen of All Saints   
Chicago St. Benedict   
Hoffman Estates St. Hubert   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Palatine St. Thomas   
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Wilmette St. Francis    -8th Only
 
Sectional 3
@ Wayne Heim Memorial Stadium
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 6, 2017  10:00 AM
@ Wayne Heim Memorial Stadium , 500 Fifth Ave., Erie   Map
Amboy   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Erie    (Host)
Forreston   
Fulton River Bend   
Hampton   
Lanark Eastland   
Morrison JHS   
Ohio    -Boys Only
Polo Aplington   
Prophetstown PLT   
Rock Falls St. Andrew    (Co-op)
Walnut Bureau Valley North   
 
Sectional 4
@ Aurora Christian Schools
Host: Aurora Christian
Saturday, May 6, 2017  10:00 AM
@ Aurora Christian Schools , 2255 Sullivan Rd., Aurora   Map
Aurora Christian    (Host) -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Aurora Holy Angels    -8th Only
Batavia Holy Cross    -Girls 7 Only
DeKalb St. Mary's    -Girls Only
Earlville   
Earlville Harding    (Co-op) -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Geneva St. Peter   
Hinckley-Big Rock MS   
Millbrook   
Newark Lisbon    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Plano St. Mary's    -Boys 8, Girls 7/8
Somonauk   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Sectional 5
@ Bloom Township High School
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Bloom Township High School , 101 W 10th St, Chicago Heights   Map
Chicago Old St. Mary's   
Crete Mother Teresa    -8th Only
Elwood GS   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
Riverdale Washington    -8th Only
Rockdale   
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone   
 
Sectional 6
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Saturday, May 6, 2017  10:00 AM
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Annawan   
Bradford   
Buda Bureau Valley South   
Cambridge JHS   
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Host)
Neponset    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 




IESA Track & Field 2017 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 7
@ Putnam County High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Putnam County High School , 402 E. Silverspoon Ave., Granville   Map
Dalzell Grade   
DePue   
Henry-Senachwine   
La Moille Allen    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Ladd   
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Malden   
McNabb Putnam County    (Host)
Mendota Holy Cross   
Princeton St. Louis    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Sparland Midland   
Tonica   
 
Sectional 8
@ Seneca High School
Host: Seneca
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Seneca High School , 307 E. Scott Street, Seneca   Map
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Morris Nettle Creek   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Oglesby Washington   
Ottawa Deer Park    -Girls 8, Boys 7/8
Ottawa Rutland    -7th Only
Ottawa Wallace   
Ransom    (Co-op) -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Seneca    (Host)
Streator Woodland   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 9
@ Watseka High School
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Watseka High School , 138 Belmont Ave., Watseka   Map
Cissna Park   
Donovan   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Milford   
Milford St. Paul's    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin    (Co-op) -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
St. Anne   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Host)
 
Sectional 10
@ Bushnell-Prairie City High School
Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Saturday, May 6, 2017  10:00 AM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City High School , 847 N. Walnut, Bushnell   Map
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Brimfield   
Bushnell-Prairie City    (Host)
Cuba    (Co-op)
Elmwood   
Galesburg Costa   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Lewistown Central   
Monmouth ICS    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Monmouth United   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 11
@ Metamora Township High School
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Metamora Township High School , 101 W. Madison, Metamora   Map
East Peoria Robein   
Kickapoo St. Mary's   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Host)
Peoria Academy    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Holy Family    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Mark    -Girls 8, Boys 7/8
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Peoria Washington   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 12
@ Colfax Ridgeview track
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Colfax Ridgeview track , 202 E. Wood, Colfax   Map
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Cornell   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host)
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf   
Roanoke-Benson   
 
Sectional 13
@ Illini West High School
Host: Carthage
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Illini West High School , 600 Miller, Carthage   Map
Augusta Southeastern    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Camp Point Central   
Carthage    (Host)
Colchester West Prairie   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Griggsville-Perry   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Meredosia-Chambersburg   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 14
@ Washington High School
Host: Pekin Rankin
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Washington High School , 115 Bondurant St., Washington   Map
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Delavan   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin    (Host)
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
South Pekin   
 
Sectional 15
@ Pretzel Field, New Berlin HS
Host: New Berlin JHS
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Pretzel Field, New Berlin HS , 300 Ellis St., New Berlin   Map
Buffalo Tri-City   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Mason City Illini Central   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
New Berlin JHS    (Host)
Pawnee   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower    (Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes   
Virginia    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 16
@ Central A&M Middle School
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E. Colegrove, Assumption   Map
Assumption Central A & M    (Host)
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Garfield Montessori    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Macon Meridian   
Mt. Pulaski   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 17
@ High School of St. Thomas More
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ High School of St. Thomas More , 3901 N. Mattis, Champaign   Map
Argenta-Oreana   
Bement   
Cerro Gordo   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host)
Fisher   
Gifford   
Ludlow   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Thomasboro   
Urbana University    -8th Only
 
Sectional 18
@ Salt Fork High School
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Salt Fork High School , 701 W. Vermilion Street, Catlin   Map
Parking and the track is located behind the high school.
Arcola   
Bismarck-Henning   
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Philo St. Thomas   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host)
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 19
@ Southwestern High School
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Southwestern High School , 8226 US Hwy 111, Piasa   Map
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Granite City St. Elizabeth    -Girls 7 Only
Greenfield    (Host)
Jacksonville ISD    -Girls 8, Boys 7/8
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Mt. Olive   
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional 20
@ Bulldog Field, St. Anthony High School
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Saturday, May 6, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Bulldog Field, St. Anthony High School , 304 E Roadway Ave, Effingham   Map
Bulldog Field
Altamont    (Co-op)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Casey-Westfield   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Louisville North Clay    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Neoga   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Palestine    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Toledo Cumberland   
Windsor   
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association