2020 Class AA Regional Assignments
|
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED, PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114. |
Sectional A
@ Barrington Station
(Host Info)
|
Host: Barrington Station
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Barrington Station
|
Regional 1 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Antioch
|
|
Fox Lake Stanton
|
|
Gurnee Viking
|
|
Gurnee Woodland
|
|
Lake Villa Palombi
|
|
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Island Lake Matthews
|
|
Mundelein Fremont
|
|
Round Lake MS
|
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
|
Wauconda
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Algonquin Heineman
|
|
Barrington Prairie
|
|
Barrington Station
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
|
Lake Zurich North
|
|
Lake Zurich South
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Dixon Reagan
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Freeport
|
|
Rockford Marshall
|
|
Sterling Challand
|
|
Sycamore
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Shorewood Troy
(Host Info)
|
Host: Shorewood Troy
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Shorewood Troy
|
Regional 5 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
|
|
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
|
|
Long Grove Woodlawn
|
|
Northbrook Maple
|
|
River Forest Roosevelt
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Burbank Liberty
|
|
Burr Ridge Gower
|
|
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale
|
|
Downers Grove O'Neill
|
|
Summit Heritage
|
|
Willowbrook Westview Hills
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
|
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
|
Plano
|
|
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Yorkville
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Crest Hill Richland
|
|
Joliet Dirksen
|
|
Joliet Hufford
|
|
Minooka
|
|
Romeoville Martinez
|
|
Shorewood Troy
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2020 Class AA Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ New Lenox Martino
(Host Info)
|
Host: New Lenox Martino
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ New Lenox Martino
|
Regional 9 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Calumet Park Calumet
|
|
Homewood Hart
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Lansing Memorial
|
|
Sauk Village Rickover
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Homer Glen Hadley
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Homer Glen Homer
|
|
Joliet Gompers
|
|
Joliet Washington
|
|
New Lenox Liberty
|
|
New Lenox Martino
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Flossmoor Parker
|
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
|
Frankfort Summit Hill
|
|
Hazel Crest Jesse White
|
|
Mokena
|
|
Tinley Park Walker
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Beecher
|
|
Manhattan
|
|
Manteno
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Momence JHS
|
|
Peotone
|
|
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ TBD
|
Regional 13 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer
|
|
Channahon
|
|
Coal City
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Morris GS
|
|
Morris Saratoga
|
|
Wilmington
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
LaSalle Lincoln
|
|
Ottawa Shepherd
|
|
Peru Parkside
|
|
Spring Valley Kennedy
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Streator Northlawn
|
|
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Bourbonnais UGC
|
|
Bradley Central
|
|
Forrest Prairie Central
|
|
Herscher Limestone
|
|
Kankakee JHS
|
|
Onarga Iroquois West
|
|
|
Regional 16 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
El Paso-Gridley
|
|
Eureka
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Metamora GS
|
|
Washington Beverly Manor
|
|
Washington Central
|
|
Washington MS
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2020 Class AA Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ East Peoria Central
(Host Info)
|
Host: East Peoria Central
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ East Peoria Central
|
Regional 17 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Joy Mercer County
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Kewanee Central
|
|
Knoxville JHS
|
|
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS
|
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Chillicothe
|
|
Dunlap MS
|
|
Dunlap Valley MS
|
|
Germantown Hills
|
|
Mossville
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
East Peoria Central
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
|
|
Morton JHS
|
|
Pekin Broadmoor
|
|
Pekin Edison
|
|
Tremont
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Avon Abingdon Avon
|
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
|
Farmington Central
|
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs
|
|
Havana
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Macomb
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Mt. Zion
(Host Info)
|
Host: Mt. Zion
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Mt. Zion
|
Regional 21 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Danville North Ridge
|
|
Danville Oakwood
|
|
Georgetown Mary Miller
|
|
Hoopeston Area
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Paris Mayo
|
|
Sidell Salt Fork
|
|
Westville JHS
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Champaign Edison
|
|
Champaign Franklin
|
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
|
Rantoul Eater
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Bloomington JHS
|
|
Clinton
|
|
Downs Tri-Valley
|
|
Heyworth
|
|
Lincoln JHS
|
|
Stanford Olympia
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Champaign Jefferson
|
|
Monticello
|
|
Mt. Zion
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
St. Joseph
|
|
Sullivan
|
|
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2020 Class AA Regional Assignments |
Sectional G
@ Macon Meridian
(Host Info)
|
Host: Macon Meridian
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Macon Meridian
|
Regional 25 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Decatur Stephen Decatur
|
|
Macon Meridian
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Maroa-Forsyth
|
|
Riverton
|
|
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Williamsville
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Athens
|
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS
|
|
Pleasant Plains
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Springfield Grant
|
|
Springfield Iles
(Co-op)
|
|
Springfield Lincoln
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Beardstown MS
|
|
Jacksonville MS
|
|
Pittsfield Pikeland
|
|
Quincy
|
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Chatham Glenwood
|
|
Girard North Mac
|
|
Rochester
|
|
Springfield Franklin
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Springfield Jefferson
|
|
Taylorville JHS
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ TBD
(Host Info)
|
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ TBD
|
Regional 29 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Charleston
|
|
Effingham JHS
|
|
Mattoon
|
|
Shelbyville Moulton
|
|
Teutopolis
|
|
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Carlinville
|
|
Gillespie
|
|
Hillsboro
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
Litchfield
|
|
Piasa Southwestern
|
|
Staunton
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Flora Floyd Henson
|
|
Lawrenceville Parkview
|
|
Marshall JHS
|
|
Mt. Carmel
|
|
Newton Jasper County
|
|
Robinson Nuttall
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/29/2020 |
BRACKET |
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
Greenville
|
|
O'Fallon Carriel
(Reg Host)
(Host Info)
|
|
O'Fallon Fulton
|
|
St. Jacob Triad
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|