IESA Scholastic Bowl
2018 Class AA Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 380   -   Enrollment Split: 134   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
Host: Barrington Station
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 1 - 4/25/2018
2 Antioch    (Reg Host)
3 Fox Lake Stanton   
4 Gurnee Woodland   
1 Lake Villa Palombi   
5 Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
6 Round Lake MS   
 
Regional 2 - 4/25/2018
3 Mundelein Fremont   
1 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
2 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Reg Host)
4 Wauconda   
 
Regional 3 - 4/25/2018
6 Algonquin Heineman   
4 Barrington Prairie   
1 Barrington Station    (Reg Host)
3 Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
2 Lake Zurich North   
5 Lake Zurich South   
 
Regional 4 - 4/25/2018
5 Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Reg Host)
4 Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
1 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
3 Long Grove Woodlawn   
6 Northbrook Maple   
2 River Forest Roosevelt   
 
Sectional B
@ Martino Junior High School
Host: New Lenox Martino
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 5 - 4/25/2018
4 Burbank Liberty   
5 Burr Ridge Pleasantdale   
3 Downers Grove O'Neill   
1 Willowbrook Westview Hills    (Reg Host)
2 Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Regional 6 - 4/25/2018
3 Homer Glen Hadley    (Reg Host)
2 Homer Glen Homer   
4 Romeoville Lukancic   
1 Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 7 - 4/25/2018
4 Crest Hill Richland   
6 Joliet Dirksen   
5 Joliet Gompers   
1 Joliet Hufford   
2 Joliet Washington   
3 Shorewood Troy    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 8 - 4/25/2018
6 Calumet Park Calumet   
2 Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
3 Mokena   
4 New Lenox Liberty    (Reg Host)
1 New Lenox Martino   
5 Tinley Park Walker   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2018 Class AA Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ James Hart Jr. High
Host: Homewood Hart
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 9 - 4/25/2018
3 Flossmoor Parker   
1 Homewood Hart    (Reg Host)
2 Lansing Memorial   
4 University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 10 - 4/25/2018
4 Beecher    (Reg Host)
3 Frankfort Hickory Creek   
1 Frankfort Summit Hill   
5 Manhattan   
2 Peotone   
 
Regional 11 - 4/25/2018
5 Bourbonnais UGC   
2 Bradley Central   
1 Herscher Limestone    (Reg Host)
3 Manteno   
4 Momence JHS   
 
Regional 12 - 4/25/2018
2 Forrest Prairie Central   
3 Gibson City GCMS   
4 Hoopeston Area    (Reg Host)
5 Onarga Iroquois West   
1 Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
6 Rantoul Eater   
 
Sectional D
@ Humphrey Middle School
Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 13 - 4/25/2018
3 DeKalb Huntley   
1 Dixon Reagan    (Reg Host)
6 Freeport   
4 Rockford Marshall   
5 Sterling Challand    (Co-op)
2 Sycamore   
 
Regional 14 - 4/25/2018
5 Bolingbrook Brooks   
4 Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Reg Host)
3 Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
1 Minooka   
6 Plano   
2 Yorkville   
 
Regional 15 - 4/25/2018
5 Braidwood Reed-Custer   
6 Channahon   
3 Coal City    (Reg Host)
2 Morris Saratoga   
4 Morris Shabbona   
1 Wilmington   
 
Regional 16 - 4/25/2018
6 LaSalle Lincoln    (Reg Host)
1 Ottawa Shepherd   
3 Peru Parkside   
4 Spring Valley Kennedy   
2 Streator Northlawn   
5 Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional E
@ Washington Five Points
Host: Washington Beverly Manor
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 17 - 4/25/2018
5 Chillicothe    (Reg Host)
2 Dunlap MS   
6 Dunlap Valley MS   
3 East Peoria Central   
4 Germantown Hills   
1 Mossville   
 
Regional 18 - 4/25/2018
2 East Moline Northeast   
3 Joy Mercer County   
1 Kewanee Central   
5 Knoxville JHS   
6 Monmouth United    (Reg Host)
4 Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 
Regional 19 - 4/25/2018
6 El Paso-Gridley   
5 Eureka   
3 Metamora GS   
2 Washington Beverly Manor    (Reg Host)
1 Washington Central   
4 Washington MS   
 
Regional 20 - 4/25/2018
3 Avon Abingdon Avon   
5 Canton Ingersoll   
2 Farmington Central   
4 Havana    (Reg Host)
1 Macomb   
 
Sectional F
@ North Ridge Middle School
Host: Danville North Ridge
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 21 - 4/25/2018
3 Danville North Ridge    (Reg Host)
4 Danville Oakwood   
5 Georgetown Mary Miller   
2 Marshall JHS   
1 Westville JHS   
 
Regional 22 - 4/25/2018
3 Champaign Edison   
1 Champaign Franklin   
6 Champaign Jefferson   
4 Mahomet-Seymour   
5 Monticello   
2 St. Joseph    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 23 - 4/25/2018
4 Charleston    (Reg Host)
2 Effingham JHS   
3 Mattoon   
5 Shelbyville Moulton   
6 Teutopolis   
1 Toledo Cumberland   
 
Regional 24 - 4/25/2018
1 Fairfield Center Street    (Reg Host)
2 Flora Floyd Henson   
5 Lawrenceville Parkview   
4 Mt. Carmel   
6 Newton Jasper County   
3 Robinson Nuttall   
 
Sectional G
@ Franklin Middle School
Host: Springfield Franklin
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 25 - 4/25/2018
6 Green Valley Midwest Central   
2 Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
4 Morton JHS   
1 Pekin Broadmoor   
5 Pekin Edison    (Reg Host)
3 Tremont   
 
Regional 26 - 4/25/2018
3 Bloomington JHS    (Reg Host)
5 Clinton   
2 Downs Tri-Valley   
6 Lincoln JHS   
4 Stanford Olympia   
1 Williamsville   
 
Regional 27 - 4/25/2018
6 Argenta-Oreana   
1 Decatur Stephen Decatur   
2 Maroa-Forsyth   
3 Mt. Zion    (Reg Host)
5 Sullivan   
4 Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 28 - 4/25/2018
2 Riverton   
5 Rochester    (Reg Host)
1 Springfield Franklin   
7 Springfield Grant   
4 Springfield Iles    (Co-op)
6 Springfield Jefferson   
3 Springfield Lincoln   
 
Sectional H
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School
Host: Pleasant Plains
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 29 - 4/25/2018
6 Athens   
2 Chatham Glenwood   
5 Girard North Mac   
3 New Berlin JHS   
4 Petersburg PORTA JHS   
1 Pleasant Plains    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 30 - 4/25/2018
4 Beardstown MS   
3 Jacksonville MS   
2 Pittsfield Pikeland    (Reg Host)
1 Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Regional 31 - 4/25/2018
1 Carlinville   
6 Gillespie   
5 Hillsboro    (Reg Host)
2 Litchfield   
3 Piasa Southwestern   
4 Staunton   
 
Regional 32 - 4/25/2018
1 Edwardsville Liberty   
3 Edwardsville Lincoln   
4 Greenville   
5 O'Fallon Carriel    (Reg Host)
2 O'Fallon Fulton   
6 St. Jacob Triad   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association