2011 Class AA Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
|
Host: Barrington Station
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 1 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Barrington Station
(Reg Host)
|
8 |
Gurnee Viking
|
|
Island Lake Matthews
|
|
Wadsworth Millburn
|
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Lake Zurich North
|
|
Lake Zurich South
|
2 |
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
(Reg Host)
|
|
Mundelein Fremont
|
|
Round Lake Magee
|
7 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
3 |
DeKalb Huntley
|
|
Freeport
|
6 |
Rockford Washington
(Reg Host)
|
|
Sycamore
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Antioch
|
4 |
Barrington Prairie
(Reg Host)
|
|
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
|
|
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
|
Wauconda
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Westview Hills
|
Host: Willowbrook Westview Hills
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 5 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Frankfort Summit Hill
|
|
Homewood Hart
|
|
New Lenox Liberty
|
|
New Lenox Martino
(Reg Host)
|
|
Tinley Park Walker
|
|
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Bolingbrook Brooks
|
|
Burbank Liberty
|
7 |
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale
|
|
River Forest Roosevelt
|
|
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Willowbrook Westview Hills
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Reg Host)
|
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
|
Downers Grove O'Neill
|
|
Homer Glen Hadley
|
5 |
Lemont Old Quarry
|
|
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Crest Hill Richland
|
6 |
Mokena
|
|
Romeoville Lukancic
|
8 |
Yorkville
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2011 Class AA Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ Dunlap MS
|
Host: Dunlap MS
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 9 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Chillicothe
|
1 |
Dunlap MS
|
8 |
Dunlap Valley MS
(Reg Host)
|
|
Mossville
|
|
Washington Central
|
|
Washington MS
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Ottawa Shepherd
|
|
Peru Parkside
|
2 |
Streator Northlawn
(Reg Host)
|
|
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Amboy
|
5 |
Dixon Reagan
|
|
Kewanee Central
|
3 |
Sterling Challand
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
7 |
East Peoria Central
(Reg Host)
|
|
El Paso-Gridley
|
|
Eureka
|
6 |
Germantown Hills
|
|
Metamora GS
|
|
Washington Beverly Manor
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Minooka Junior High School
|
Host: Minooka
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 13 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Channahon
(Reg Host)
|
|
Joliet Hufford
|
|
Joliet Washington
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Beecher
|
|
Joliet Dirksen
|
|
Manteno
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Minooka
|
|
Momence JHS
|
|
Peotone
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer
|
7 |
Coal City
|
|
Dwight
|
8 |
Morris Saratoga
|
3 |
Morris Shabbona
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Wilmington
|
|
|
Regional 16 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Bourbonnais UGC
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Bradley Central
|
|
Clifton Nash
|
|
Forrest Prairie Central
|
|
Herscher Limestone
|
|
Kankakee JHS
|
|
|
Sectional E
@ Thomas Jefferson Middle School
|
Host: Decatur Jefferson
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 17 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Champaign Franklin
|
8 |
Champaign Jefferson
(Reg Host)
|
|
Rantoul Eater
|
1 |
St. Joseph
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Bloomington JHS
|
|
Downs Tri-Valley
|
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
Heyworth
|
6 |
Lincoln JHS
|
|
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
|
|
Stanford Olympia
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Green Valley Midwest Central
|
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
|
|
Morton JHS
|
3 |
Pekin Broadmoor
|
|
Pekin Edison
|
|
Tremont
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Argenta-Oreana
|
|
Clinton
|
|
Decatur Jefferson
|
7 |
Mahomet-Seymour
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Maroa-Forsyth
|
|
Monticello
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Macomb
|
Host: Macomb
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 21 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Jacksonville Turner
(Reg Host)
|
8 |
Riverton
|
1 |
Springfield Franklin
|
|
Springfield Grant
|
|
Springfield Jefferson
|
|
Springfield Lincoln
|
|
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
2 |
Farmington Central
(Reg Host)
|
|
Havana
|
|
Joy Mercer County
|
5 |
Macomb
|
|
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Athens
|
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS
|
4 |
Pleasant Plains
(Reg Host)
|
|
Williamsville
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
7 |
Beardstown MS
(Reg Host)
|
|
Pittsfield Pikeland
|
6 |
Quincy
|
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry
|
|
|
Sectional G
@ St. Jacob Triad
|
Host: St. Jacob Triad
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 25 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Edwardsville Liberty
(Reg Host)
|
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
Staunton
|
|
Vandalia
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Carlinville
|
|
Gillespie
|
|
Girard North Mac
|
|
Hillsboro
(Reg Host)
|
8 |
Litchfield
|
4 |
Piasa Southwestern
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Assumption Central A & M
|
6 |
Blue Mound Meridian
|
|
Chatham Glenwood
|
7 |
Mt. Zion
|
|
Pana JHS
|
3 |
Rochester
(Reg Host)
|
|
Taylorville JHS
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
East St. Louis Clark
|
|
East St. Louis Lincoln
|
|
East St. Louis Younge
|
|
O'Fallon Carriel
|
|
O'Fallon Fulton
|
|
St. Jacob Triad
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ Charleston Middle School
|
Host: Charleston
Date: Monday, May 02, 2011
|
Regional 29 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Casey-Westfield
|
3 |
Charleston
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Marshall JHS
|
|
Paris Mayo
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Bridgeport Red Hill
|
|
Flora Floyd Henson
|
7 |
Lawrenceville Parkview
|
|
Mt. Carmel
|
2 |
Newton Jasper County
(Reg Host)
|
|
Robinson Nuttall
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
|
Effingham JHS
|
|
Mattoon
|
|
Shelbyville Moulton
|
4 |
Sullivan
|
|
Teutopolis
(Reg Host)
|
|
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/27/2011 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Danville North Ridge
(Reg Host)
|
|
Danville Oakwood
|
|
Danville South View
|
|
Georgetown Mary Miller
|
5 |
Hoopeston Area
|
8 |
Westville JHS
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|