Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Citizenship Center
Information

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Activities
IESA Schools Participating in Girls Basketball
2016-2017 School Year
Count School City Nickname
1 Albion Albion Lions
2 Altamont Altamont Wildcats
3 Altamont Lutheran Altamont Rockets
4 Alton Alton Junior Redbirds
5 Arcola Arcola Purple Riders
6 Argenta-Oreana Argenta Bombers
7 Armstrong-Ellis Armstrong Trojans
8 Arthur Arthur Knights
9 Ashland A-C Central Ashland Knights
10 Assumption Central A & M Assumption Raiders
11 Astoria Astoria Rebels
12 Athens Athens Warriors
13 Atwood-Hammond Atwood Knights
14 Auburn JHS at Divernon Divernon Trojans
15 Augusta Southeastern Augusta Suns
16 Avon Abingdon Avon Avon Tornadoes
17 Bartonville GS Bartonville Bison
18 Bartonville Monroe Bartonville Flyers
19 Bartonville Oak Grove West Bartonville Eagles
20 Beardstown MS Beardstown Tigers
21 Beecher Beecher Bobcats
22 Beecher City Beecher City Bobcats
23 Bellwood Roosevelt Bellwood Bulldogs
24 Belvidere Central Belvidere Blue Thunder
25 Bement Bement Bulldogs
26 Bethalto Trimpe Bethalto Royals
27 Bismarck-Henning Bismarck Eagles
28 Bloomington Cornerstone Bloomington Cyclones
29 Bloomington Corpus Christi Bloomington Saints
30 Bloomington Evans Bloomington Eagles
31 Bloomington JHS Bloomington Knights
32 Bloomington St. Mary's Bloomington Crusaders
33 Bluffs Bluffs Bluejays
34 Bolingbrook Brooks Bolingbrook Bulldogs
35 Bolingbrook Humphrey Bolingbrook Warriors
36 Bolingbrook Jane Addams Bolingbrook Mustangs
37 Bourbonnais St. George Bourbonnais Raiders
38 Bourbonnais St. Paul's Bourbonnais Tigers
39 Bourbonnais UGC Bourbonnais Tigers
40 Braceville Braceville Braves
41 Bradley Central Bradley Knights
42 Braidwood Reed-Custer Braidwood Panthers
43 Bridgeport Red Hill Bridgeport Salukis
44 Bridgeview Universal Bridgeview Stars
45 Brimfield Brimfield Indians
46 Brownstown Brownstown Bombers
47 Brussels Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
48 Brussels St. Mary's Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
49 Buckley St. John's Buckley Eagles
50 Buffalo Tri-City Buffalo Tornadoes
51 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge Bunker Hill Patriots
52 Bushnell-Prairie City Bushnell Braves
53 Cahokia Wirth Cahokia Warriors / Lady Warriors
54 Calumet City Dolton 149 Calumet City Jaguars
55 Calumet City Schrum Calumet City Spartans
56 Calumet Park Calumet Park Bulldogs
57 Camp Point Central Camp Point Panthers
58 Canton Ingersoll Canton Little Giants
59 Carlinville Carlinville Warriors
60 Carrollton GS Carrollton Hawks
61 Carrollton St. John Carrollton Redbirds
62 Carthage Carthage Blueboys/Bluegirls
63 Casey-Westfield Casey Braves
64 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo Broncos
65 Champaign Edison Champaign Comets
66 Champaign Franklin Champaign Knights
67 Champaign Holy Cross Champaign Crusaders
68 Champaign Jefferson Champaign Jaguars
69 Champaign Judah Christian Champaign The Tribe
70 Champaign Next Generation Champaign Trailblazers
71 Champaign St. John Champaign Rams
72 Champaign St. Matthew Champaign Raiders
73 Channahon Channahon Indians
74 Charleston Charleston Little Trojans
75 Chatham Glenwood Chatham Titans
76 Chicago Alphonsus Chicago Rockets
77 Chicago Heights Obama STEM Chicago Heights Patriots
78 Chicago Heights Washington Chicago Heights Spartans
79 Chicago Intrinsic Chicago Mustangs
80 Chillicothe Chillicothe Mustangs
81 Chrisman Scottland Chrisman Eagles
82 Cisne Cisne Bullets
83 Cissna Park Cissna Park Wildcats
84 Clifton Nash Clifton Rockets
85 Clinton Clinton Maroons
86 Coal City Coal City Warriors
87 Colchester West Prairie Colchester Cyclones
88 Colfax Ridgeview Colfax Mustangs
89 Concord Triopia Concord Trojans
90 Cornell Cornell Cougars
91 Country Club Hills Southwood Country Club Hills Wildcats
92 Cowden-Herrick Cowden Bobcats
93 Crescent City Crescent City Hawks/Lady Hawks
94 Crest Hill Richland Crest Hill Eagles
95 Creve Coeur Parkview Creve Coeur Warriors
96 Cuba Cuba Cardinals
97 Dallas City Dallas City Bulldogs
98 Danville North Ridge Danville Ridge Runners
99 Danville Oakwood Danville Knights
100 Danville Schlarman Danville Hilltoppers
101 Decatur Christian Forsyth Warriors
102 Decatur Dennis Decatur Panthers
103 Decatur Garfield Montessori Decatur Greyhounds
104 Decatur Holy Family Decatur Knights
105 Decatur Hope Decatur Hawks
106 Decatur Jefferson Decatur Raiders
107 Decatur Johns Hill Decatur Eagles
108 Decatur Lutheran Decatur Lions
109 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Decatur Lancers
110 Decatur Robertson Decatur Wildcats
111 Decatur St. Patrick Decatur Eagles
112 Decatur Stephen Decatur Decatur Runnin Reds
113 DeLand-Weldon Weldon Eagles
114 Dieterich Dieterich Roadrunners
115 Dixmoor Rosa Parks Dixmoor Cougars
116 Dolton Lincoln Dolton Eagles
117 Dolton Roosevelt Dolton Rams
118 Donovan Donovan Bobcats
119 Downs Tri-Valley Downs Vikings
120 Dunlap MS Dunlap Panthers
121 Dunlap Valley MS Dunlap Spartans
122 Dwight Dwight Redbirds
123 East Alton MS East Alton Bullets
124 East Peoria Central East Peoria Wildcats
125 East St. Louis Clark East Saint Louis Cardinals
126 East St. Louis Lincoln East Saint Louis Tigers
127 Edinburg Edinburg Bobcats
128 Edwardsville Liberty Edwardsville Panthers
129 Edwardsville Lincoln Edwardsville Wildcats
130 Effingham JHS Effingham Mustangs
131 Effingham Sacred Heart Effingham Shamrocks
132 Effingham St. Anthony Effingham Bullpups
133 El Paso-Gridley Gridley Titans
134 Elmwood Elmwood Trojans
135 Elwood GS Elwood Tigers
136 Eureka Eureka Hornets
137 Farmington Central Farmington Farmers
138 Findlay Okaw Valley Findlay Timberwolves
139 Fisher Fisher Bunnies
140 Flanagan Flanagan Falcons
141 Flossmoor Parker Flossmoor Falcons
142 Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC Ford Heights Panthers
143 Forrest Prairie Central Forrest Hawks
144 Frankfort Hickory Creek Frankfort Tigers
145 Frankfort Summit Hill Frankfort Spartans
146 Franklin Franklin Flashes
147 Gardner Gardner Tigers
148 Georgetown Mary Miller Georgetown Panthers
149 Germantown Hills Germantown Hills Warriors
150 Gibson City GCMS Gibson City Falcons
151 Gifford Gifford Eagles
152 Gillespie Gillespie Indians
153 Girard North Mac Girard Panthers
154 Glasford Illini Bluffs Glasford Tigers
155 Glenwood Brookwood Glenwood Indians
156 Grand Ridge Grand Ridge Mohawks
157 Granite City Coolidge Granite City Braves
158 Grant Park Grant Park Dragons
159 Graymont Graymont Warriors
160 Grayville Grayville Bison
161 Green Valley Midwest Central Green Valley Raiders
162 Greenfield Greenfield Tigers
163 Greenview Greenview Bulldogs
164 Greenville Greenville Bluejays
165 Griggsville-Perry Perry Eagles
166 Hamilton Hamilton Cardinals
167 Hardin Calhoun Hardin Blackhawks
168 Hardin St. Norbert Hardin Wolves
169 Harvey Brooks Harvey Warriors
170 Havana Havana Ducks
171 Hazel Crest Jesse White Hazel Crest Wildcats
172 Henry-Senachwine Henry Cardinals
173 Herscher Limestone Kankakee Tigers
174 Heyworth Heyworth Hornets
175 Hillsboro Hillsboro Dragons
176 Homer Glen Homer Homer Glen Mustangs
177 Homer Heritage Homer Hawks
178 Homewood Hart Homewood Panthers
179 Hoopeston Area Hoopeston Cornjerkers
180 Hume Shiloh Hume Raiders
181 Hutsonville Hutsonville Tigers
182 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Illiopolis Storm
183 Jacksonville Our Saviour Jacksonville Shamrocks
184 Jacksonville Turner Jacksonville Titans
185 Jerseyville Illini Jerseyville Panthers
186 Jerseyville St. Francis HG Jerseyville Knights
187 Joliet Dirksen Joliet Senators
188 Joliet Gompers Joliet Hawks
189 Joliet Hufford Joliet Trojans
190 Joliet Laraway Joliet Lancers
191 Joliet Union Joliet Chargers
192 Joliet Washington Joliet Chiefs
193 Kankakee Bishop McNamara Kankakee Fighting Irish
194 Kankakee JHS Kankakee Kays
195 Kansas Kansas Titans
196 Kickapoo St. Mary's Kickapoo Mustangs
197 Kincaid South Fork Kincaid Ponies
198 Kinderhook Western Kinderhook Wildcats
199 Kinmundy South Central Kinmundy Lady Falcons
200 La Harpe La Harpe Eagles
201 Lansing Heritage Lansing Nationals
202 Lansing Memorial Lansing Mustangs
203 LaSalle Trinity Catholic LaSalle Saints
204 Lawrenceville Parkview Lawrenceville Braves/Lady Braves
205 LeRoy Le Roy Panthers
206 Lewistown Central Lewistown Indians
207 Lexington Lexington Minutemen
208 Liberty Liberty Eagles
209 Lincoln Carroll Catholic Lincoln Crusaders
210 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln Lincoln Panthers
211 Lincoln JHS Lincoln Trojans
212 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Lincoln Wolverines
213 Lincoln Zion Lutheran Lincoln Eagles
214 Litchfield Litchfield Panther Cubs
215 Lockport Fairmont Lockport Falcons
216 Lockport Kelvin Grove Lockport Hornets
217 Lockport Oak Prairie Lockport Bulldogs
218 Lockport Taft Lockport Vikings
219 London Mills Valley London Mills Vikings
220 Louisville North Clay Louisville Indians
221 Lovington Lovington Knights
222 Lowpoint-Washburn Washburn Bobcats
223 Mackinaw Dee-Mack Mackinaw Braves
224 Macomb Macomb Bombers
225 Macon Meridian Macon Hawks
226 Madison Madison Spartans
227 Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet Bulldogs
228 Manhattan Manhattan Demons
229 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS Mansfield Knights
230 Manteno Manteno Panthers
231 Markham Obama Markham Eagles
232 Markham Prairie-Hills Markham Mustangs
233 Maroa-Forsyth Maroa Trojans
234 Marseilles ES Marseilles Panthers
235 Marseilles Milton Pope Marseilles Pilots
236 Marshall JHS Marshall Cubs
237 Martinsville Martinsville Bluestreaks
238 Mason City Illini Central Mason City Cougars
239 Matteson Colin Powell Matteson Eagles
240 Matteson Huth Matteson Knights
241 Mattoon Mattoon Wildcats
242 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Mazon Mavericks
243 McNabb Putnam County Granville Pumas
244 Mendon Unity Mendon Colts
245 Mendota Holy Cross Mendota Warriors
246 Meredosia-Chambersburg Meredosia Indians
247 Metamora GS Metamora Redbirds
248 Metamora St. Mary's Metamora Falcons
249 Middletown New Holland-Middletown Middletown Mustangs
250 Milford Milford Bats
251 Milford St. Paul's Milford Cougars
252 Minooka Minooka Indians
253 Mokena Mokena Meteors
254 Momence JHS Momence Redskins
255 Monticello Monticello Sages
256 Morris Saratoga Morris Hawks
257 Morris Shabbona Morris Braves
258 Morrisonville JHS Morrisonville Tomahawks
259 Morton Blessed Sacrament Morton Tars
260 Morton Grove MCC Morton Grove Crescents
261 Morton JHS Morton Junior Potters
262 Mossville Mossville Warriors
263 Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Bombers
264 Mt. Pulaski Mt. Pulaski Bruins(b)/Honeybears(g)
265 Mt. Sterling Brown County Mt. Sterling Hornets
266 Mt. Sterling St. Mary Mt. Sterling Eagles
267 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion Braves
268 Mulberry Grove JHS Mulberry Grove Eagles
269 Nauvoo-Colusa Nauvoo Vikings
270 Neoga Neoga Warriors
271 New Berlin JHS New Berlin Pretzels
272 New Lenox Liberty New Lenox Patriots
273 New Lenox Martino New Lenox Vikings
274 Newton Jasper County Newton Eagles
275 Newton St. Thomas Newton Saints
276 Nokomis JHS Nokomis Braves
277 Nokomis St. Louis Nokomis Hawks
278 Normal Calvary Normal Knights
279 Normal Chiddix Normal Chargers
280 Normal Epiphany Normal Knights
281 Normal Kingsley Normal Cavaliers
282 Normal Metcalf Normal Wildcats
283 Normal Parkside Normal Pythons
284 Oakland Lake Crest Oakland Titans
285 Oblong Oblong Tigers
286 Odell Odell Rams
287 Odell St. Paul Odell  
288 Oglesby Washington Oglesby Bulldogs
289 Onarga Iroquois West Onarga Raiders
290 Ottawa Marquette Ottawa Knights
291 Ottawa Shepherd Ottawa Rams
292 Ottawa Wallace Ottawa Warriors
293 Palestine Palestine Pioneers
294 Palmyra Northwestern Palmyra Wildcats
295 Pana JHS Pana Panthers
296 Pana Sacred Heart Pana St. Pats
297 Paris Crestwood Paris Eagles
298 Paris Mayo Paris Redbirds
299 Park Forest Illinois Park Forest Wolves
300 Park Forest Obama STA Park Forest Patriots
301 Pawnee Pawnee Indians
302 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Paxton Panthers
303 Payson Seymour Payson Braves
304 Pekin Broadmoor Pekin Bruins
305 Pekin Edison Pekin Panthers
306 Pekin Rankin Pekin Rebels
307 Pekin St. Joseph Pekin Saints
308 Peoria Academy Peoria Bulldogs
309 Peoria Christian Peoria Chargers
310 Peoria Heights GS Peoria Heights Patriots
311 Peoria Heights St. Thomas Peoria Heights Comets
312 Peoria Hollis Peoria Hawks
313 Peoria Holy Family Peoria Crusaders
314 Peoria Limestone Walters Peoria Rockets
315 Peoria Norwood Peoria Tornadoes
316 Peoria Pleasant Hill Peoria Panthers
317 Peoria Pleasant Valley Peoria Panthers
318 Peoria Quest Peoria Gators
319 Peoria St. Jude Peoria Fire
320 Peoria St. Mark Peoria Marksmen
321 Peoria St. Philomena Peoria Tigers
322 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul Peoria Vikings
323 Peotone Peotone Blue Devils
324 Peru Catholic Peru Cougars
325 Peru Parkside Peru Raiders
326 Petersburg PORTA JHS Petersburg Bluejays
327 Philo St. Thomas Philo Tigers
328 Phoenix Coolidge Phoenix Tigers
329 Piasa Southwestern Piasa Piasa Birds
330 Piper City Tri-Point Piper City Raiders
331 Pittsfield Pikeland Pittsfield Braves
332 Plano Plano Tigers
333 Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Wolves
334 Pleasant Plains Pleasant Plains Cardinals
335 Pocahontas Pocahontas Indians
336 Pontiac Christian Pontiac Warriors
337 Pontiac JHS Pontiac Warriors
338 Pontiac St. Mary's Pontiac Saints
339 Potomac Potomac Cardinals
340 Princeville Princeville Princes
341 Quincy Quincy Comets
342 Quincy Blessed Sacrament Quincy Crusaders
343 Quincy St. Dominic Quincy Crusaders
344 Quincy St. Francis Quincy Crusaders
345 Quincy St. Peter Quincy Crusaders
346 Ramsey Ramsey Rams
347 Ransom Ransom Pirates
348 Rantoul Eater Rantoul Bulldogs
349 Rantoul St. Malachy Rantoul Tigers
350 Riverdale Patton Riverdale panthers
351 Riverdale Washington Riverdale Bulldogs
352 Riverton Riverton Hawks
353 Roanoke-Benson Benson Rockets
354 Robbins Kellar Robbins Tigers
355 Robinson Nuttall Robinson Raiders
356 Rochester Rochester Rockets
357 Rockdale Rockdale Rams
358 Rockford CICS Jackson Rockford Jackson
359 Rockford Eisenhower Rockford Eagles
360 Rockford Flinn Rockford Falcons
361 Rockford Galapagos Rockford  
362 Rockford Kennedy Rockford Wildcats
363 Rockford Lincoln Rockford Loggers
364 Rockford Marshall Rockford Mustangs
365 Rockford RESA Rockford Owls
366 Rockford West Rockford Warriors
367 Romeoville Lukancic Romeoville Flames
368 Romeoville Martinez Romeoville Vikings
369 Rossville-Alvin Rossville Bobcats
370 Roxana Roxana Vikings
371 Royal Prairieview Ogden Royal Mustangs
372 Rushville Schuyler Industry Rushville Rockets
373 Sandwich Sandwich Braves
374 Sauk Village Rickover Sauk Village Raiders
375 Saunemin Saunemin Eagles
376 Seneca Seneca Raiders
377 Shelbyville Moulton Shelbyville Rams
378 Shorewood Troy Plainfield Trojans
379 Sidell Salt Fork Sidell Storm
380 Sigel St. Michael's Sigel Sharpshooters
381 South Holland McKinley South Holland Monarchs
382 South Pekin South Pekin Tornadoes
383 South Wilmington South Wilmington Lions
384 Sparland Midland Sparland Timberwolves
385 Spring Bay Riverview East Peoria Yellowjackets
386 Spring Valley Kennedy Spring Valley Wildcats
387 Springfield Ball Charter Springfield  
388 Springfield Blessed Sacrament Springfield Bruins
389 Springfield Calvary Springfield Saints
390 Springfield Cathedral Springfield Comets
391 Springfield Christ the King Springfield Cougars
392 Springfield Christian Springfield Wildcats
393 Springfield Franklin Springfield Falcons
394 Springfield Grant Springfield Generals
395 Springfield Iles Springfield Eagles
396 Springfield Lincoln Springfield Leopards
397 Springfield Little Flower Springfield Falcons
398 Springfield St. Agnes Springfield Aces
399 Springfield St. Aloysius Springfield Chargers
400 Springfield Washington Springfield Warriors
401 St. Anne St. Anne Giants
402 St. Elmo St. Elmo Eagles
403 St. Joseph St. Joseph Panthers
404 Stanford Olympia Stanford Spartans
405 Staunton Staunton Terriers
406 Steger Columbia Steger Cardinals
407 Stewardson Trinity Lutheran Stewardson Cardinals
408 Stewardson-Strasburg Strasburg Comets
409 Streator Northlawn Streator Panthers
410 Streator St. Michael Streator Defenders
411 Streator Woodland Streator Warriors
412 Stronghurst West Central Stronghurst Heat
413 Sullivan Sullivan Redskins
414 Table Grove VIT Table Grove Rebels
415 Taylorville JHS Taylorville Tornadoes
416 Teutopolis Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
417 Toledo Cumberland Toledo Raiders
418 Tolono Unity Tolono Rockets
419 Tonica Tonica Braves
420 Tremont Tremont Turks
421 Tuscola East Prairie Tuscola Hornets
422 University Park Crete Monee University Park Comets
423 Urbana MS Urbana Tigers
424 Urbana University Urbana Illineks
425 Vandalia Vandalia Vandals
426 Vandalia Christian Vandalia  
427 Villa Grove Villa Grove Blue Devils
428 Virginia Virginia Redbirds
429 Warrensburg-Latham Warrensburg Cardinals
430 Washington Beverly Manor Washington Wildcats
431 Washington Central Washington Trojans
432 Washington MS Washington Panthers
433 Washington St. Patrick Washington Irish
434 Watseka Glenn Raymond Watseka Utes
435 Waverly Waverly Scotties
436 Wenona Fieldcrest Wenona Knights
437 West Salem West Salem Warriors
438 Westville JHS Westville Wildcats
439 White Hall North Greene White Hall Warriors
440 Williamsville Williamsville Bee Bees
441 Wilmington Wilmington Wildcats
442 Winchester Winchester Wolverines
443 Windsor Windsor Trojans
444 Wood River Lewis & Clark Wood River Patriots


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2016 Illinois Elementary School Association