Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Citizenship Center
Information

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Girls Volleyball
Girls Volleyball State Tournament Scores
Class 7-1A: 2007-Current
2014 @ Pawnee JHS/HS
First Round Cissna Park 25-19, 25-20 Stewardson-Strasburg
  Lovejoy 25-19, 25-23 Royal Prairieview Ogden
Semifinals Lovejoy 25-22, 25-16 Cissna Park
First Round Peoria Limestone Walters 25-23, 25-22 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Mt. Pulaski 25-12, 25-7 Pontiac St. Mary's
Semifinals Mt. Pulaski 25-16, 25-21 Peoria Limestone Walters
Third Place Peoria Limestone Walters 25-8, 25-11 Cissna Park
Championship Mt. Pulaski 22-25, 25-10, 25-17 Lovejoy
2013 @ Auburn JHS at Divernon
First Round Cissna Park 25-16, 21-25, 25-21 Lovejoy
  Oakland Lake Crest 13-25, 25-12, 25-14 Cornell
Semifinals Cissna Park 17-25, 25-18, 25-11 Oakland Lake Crest
First Round Hartsburg-Emden 25-10, 25-13 Crescent City
  Springfield Little Flower 25-22, 20-25, 25-16 Peoria Limestone Walters
Semifinals Hartsburg-Emden 25-11, 25-22 Springfield Little Flower
Third Place Springfield Little Flower 20-25, 25-22, 25-12 Oakland Lake Crest
Championship Hartsburg-Emden 25-15, 25-19 Cissna Park
2012 @ Auburn JHS at Divernon
First Round Hardin St. Norbert 25-16, 25-15 Thornton Wolcott
  Hartsburg-Emden 25-15, 25-17 Streator St. Michael
Semifinals Hartsburg-Emden 25-13, 24-26, 25-20 Hardin St. Norbert
First Round Lowpoint-Washburn 25-16, 25-20 Chrisman Scottland
  Lovejoy 25-22, 25-16 Atwood-Hammond
Semifinals Lowpoint-Washburn 23-25, 25-18, 25-22 Lovejoy
Third Place Lovejoy 22-25, 25-16, 25-13 Hardin St. Norbert
Championship Hartsburg-Emden 25-14, 24-26, 26-24 Lowpoint-Washburn
2011 @ Auburn JHS at Divernon
First Round Hartsburg-Emden 25-20, 23-25, 25-9 Chrisman Scottland
  Bartonville Monroe 25-23, 24-26, 25-20 Lovejoy
Semifinals Hartsburg-Emden 25-23, 25-19 Bartonville Monroe
First Round Saunemin 25-20, 25-21 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Cissna Park 18-25, 25-18, 25-13 West Salem
Semifinals Saunemin 25-23, 18-25, 26-24 Cissna Park
Third Place Cissna Park 23-25, 25-15, 25-12 Bartonville Monroe
Championship Hartsburg-Emden 25-14, 25-12 Saunemin
2010 @ Auburn JHS at Divernon
First Round Lovejoy 25-19, 25-21 Washington St. Patrick
  Grayville 25-20, 25-11 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Semifinals Grayville 25-23, 25-14 Lovejoy
First Round Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 27-25, 19-25, 25-22 Oakland Lake Crest
  Ottawa St. Columba 25-20, 25-21 Augusta Southeastern
Semifinals Ottawa St. Columba 26-24, 25-16 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Third Place Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 25-18, 10-25, 25-19 Lovejoy
Championship Ottawa St. Columba 23-25, 25-22, 26-24 Grayville
2009 @ Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
First Round Grayville 25-23, 25-21 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 25-13, 25-14 East St. Louis Jackson
  Marseilles Milton Pope 25-10, 19-25, 25-22 Gifford
  Hartsburg-Emden 25-23, 22-25, 25-11 Waverly
Semifinals Grayville 25-5, 20-25, 25-2 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Marseilles Milton Pope 25-23, 25-16 Hartsburg-Emden
Third Place Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 26-28, 25-17, 25-22 Hartsburg-Emden
Championship Grayville 25-14, 25-12 Marseilles Milton Pope
2008 @ Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
First Round Bowen Southeastern 25-21, 25-23 Grayville
  Kincaid South Fork 25-21, 25-22 Buckley St. John's
  Waverly 25-23, 5-25, 25-16 Streator Woodland
  Hartsburg-Emden 25-11, 25-21 Marseilles Milton Pope
Semifinals Kincaid South Fork 25-15, 25-16 Bowen Southeastern
  Hartsburg-Emden 25-13, 25-3 Waverly
Third Place Waverly 25-17, 22-25, 25-15 Bowen Southeastern
Championship Hartsburg-Emden 25-4, 25-14 Kincaid South Fork
2007 @ El Paso-Gridley HS
First Round Hartsburg-Emden 25-17, 25-5 Kincaid South Fork
  Peoria Limestone Walters 25-17, 25-9 Royal Prairieview Ogden
  West Salem 25-19, 25-20 Ottawa Wallace
  Springfield Calvary 25-19, 22-25, 25-21 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Semifinals Hartsburg-Emden 25-23, 27-25 Peoria Limestone Walters
  West Salem 25-21, 25-16 Springfield Calvary
Third Place Peoria Limestone Walters 19-25, 25-22, 25-21 Springfield Calvary
Championship Hartsburg-Emden 25-19, 25-16 West Salem

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association