2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln |
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Eisenhower | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2018
|
Rockford Kennedy (4th Seed) | 22 | 22 | |
|
Rockford West | 9 | 6 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Rockford West (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
ROCKFORD EISENHOWER | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rockford RESA | 20 | 12 | |
| |
BYE |
Rockford Flinn | 16 | 25 | 18 |
|
03/03/2018
|
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Rockford RESA | 25 | 12 | 25 |
03/03/2018
| |
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed) | 20 | 15 | |
Regional Host: Barrington Station |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North | 18 | 10 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South | 25 | 25 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Barrington Prairie (5th Seed) | 22 | 23 | |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South | 19 | 25 | 19 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SOUTH | 25 | 20 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Arlington Heights South | 30 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Barrington Station (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Barrington Station | 28 | 19 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Cicero Unity (6th Seed) | 15 | 15 | |
Regional Host: Robbins Kellar |
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Flossmoor Parker | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Matteson Huth (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Matteson Huth | 17 | 21 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Park Forest Obama STA (5th Seed) | 22 | 22 | |
FLOSSMOOR PARKER | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Robbins Kellar | 11 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Robbins Kellar | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
03/07/2018
|
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed) |
|
Markham Prairie-Hills | 22 | 25 | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge |
Steger Columbia (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Steger Columbia | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed) | 10 | 14 | |
|
Chicago Heights Washington | 10 | 17 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
STEGER COLUMBIA | 25 | 19 | 25 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
Lansing Memorial | 10 | 25 | 9 |
03/06/2018
| |
Phoenix Coolidge (7th Seed) | 25 | 11 | 14 |
Lansing Memorial | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Homewood Hart (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Homewood Hart | 16 | 8 | |
03/06/2018
| |
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed) | 12 | 14 | |
Regional Host: Romeoville Lukancic |
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Homer Glen Homer | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 11 | 14 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed) | 25 | 13 | 19 |
HOMER GLEN HOMER | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 17 | 15 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed) | 7 | 12 | |
Lockport Oak Prairie | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Romeoville Martinez | 16 | 17 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Bolingbrook Brooks (6th Seed) | 15 | 7 | |
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek |
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Joliet Hufford | 11 | 20 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed) | 11 | 18 | |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 24 | 18 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
MOKENA | 26 | 25 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Joliet Washington (7th Seed) | 2 | 13 | |
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 23 | 23 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Mokena (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mokena | 25 | 25 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Joliet Dirksen (6th Seed) | 6 | 10 | |
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy |
Channahon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Channahon | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 16 | 19 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Sandwich (5th Seed) | 13 | 16 | |
CHANNAHON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Coal City (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Minooka | 17 | 10 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Plano (7th Seed) | 10 | 8 | |
Coal City | 18 | 19 | |
|
03/06/2018
|
Minooka (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Minooka | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed) | 14 | 6 | |
Regional Host: Manteno |
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bourbonnais UGC | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Bradley Central (4th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 16 |
|
New Lenox Martino | 23 | 20 | |
03/03/2018
| |
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 25 |
BOURBONNAIS UGC | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Manteno (2nd Seed) | 25 | 24 | 25 |
|
|
|
Manteno | 15 | 15 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Manhattan (7th Seed) | 11 | 26 | 16 |
Manteno | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2018
|
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed) | 14 | 20 | |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 4 | 10 | |
03/03/2018
| |
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor |
Macomb (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Macomb | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Canton Ingersoll | 19 | 7 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Dunlap MS (5th Seed) | 23 | 18 | |
MACOMB | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pekin Broadmoor | 20 | 13 | |
| |
BYE |
Pekin Edison | 13 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2018
|
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Pekin Broadmoor | 25 | 27 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Dunlap Valley MS (6th Seed) | 21 | 13 | |
Regional Host: Springfield Grant |
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville MS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Quincy (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Quincy | 16 | 9 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Springfield Grant (5th Seed) | 14 | 21 | |
Jacksonville MS | 25 | 20 | 22 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD FRANKLIN | 20 | 25 | 25 |
03/06/2018
| |
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed) | 2 | 0 | |
Springfield Franklin | 28 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Springfield Lincoln | 26 | 11 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 21 | 15 | |
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Lincoln JHS | 11 | 10 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Washington Central (5th Seed) | 19 | 15 | |
MORTON JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2018
|
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bloomington JHS | 11 | 12 | |
| |
BYE |
Bloomington JHS | 25 | 26 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Clinton (3rd Seed) | 13 | 25 | 15 |
|
East Peoria Central | 19 | 24 | |
03/06/2018
| |
East Peoria Central (6th Seed) | 25 | 22 | 25 |
Regional Host: Streator Northlawn |
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Evans | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed) | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
Normal Chiddix | 19 | 13 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 18 |
BLOOMINGTON EVANS | 16 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Kingsley | 25 | 22 | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Kingsley | 22 | 25 | 26 |
|
03/06/2018
|
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Normal Parkside | 25 | 16 | 24 |
03/03/2018
| |
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) | 12 | 16 | |
Regional Host: Roxana |
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/06/2018
|
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Taylorville JHS | 20 | 25 | 16 |
03/03/2018
| |
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed) | 17 | 23 | |
Chatham Glenwood | 12 | 25 | 17 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Roxana (2nd Seed) | 19 | 25 | 19 |
|
|
|
ROCHESTER | 25 | 16 | 25 |
03/03/2018
| |
Alton (7th Seed) | 25 | 17 | 25 |
Alton | 8 | 9 | |
|
03/06/2018
|
Rochester (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Rochester | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Bethalto Trimpe (6th Seed) | 12 | 17 | |
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln |
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2018
|
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed) | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
Cahokia Wirth | 10 | 13 | |
03/03/2018
| |
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed) | 25 | 15 | 22 |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 23 | 25 | 23 |
|
03/07/2018
|
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY | 25 | 15 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
03/03/2018
|
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 11 | 25 | 9 |
03/03/2018
| |
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed) | 14 | 9 | |
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater |
Champaign Edison (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Edison | 25 | 18 | 19 |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Champaign Jefferson | 12 | 25 | 25 |
03/06/2018
| |
Urbana MS (5th Seed) | 6 | 12 | |
Champaign Jefferson | 23 | 25 | 23 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Champaign Franklin (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR | 25 | 23 | 25 |
03/06/2018
| |
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed) | 20 | 11 | |
Champaign Franklin | 23 | 25 | 23 |
|
03/07/2018
|
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
Mahomet-Seymour | 25 | 19 | 25 |
03/06/2018
| |
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed) | 6 | 25 | 10 |
Regional Host: Charleston |
Effingham JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2018
|
Charleston (4th Seed) | 17 | 12 | |
|
Mt. Zion | 15 | 17 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Mt. Zion (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
EFFINGHAM JHS | 19 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/08/2018
|
Mattoon (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Mattoon | 25 | 23 | 14 |
03/06/2018
| |
Decatur Jefferson (7th Seed) | 6 | 6 | |
Mattoon | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2018
|
Monticello (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Monticello | 20 | 21 | |
03/06/2018
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 8 | 17 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|