IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower25 25      
  03/03/2018  
Rockford Kennedy (4th Seed)22 22     Rockford West 
03/03/2018   
Rockford West (5th Seed)25 25   ROCKFORD EISENHOWER25 25  
  03/08/2018  
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed)       Rockford RESA20 12  
  
BYE Rockford Flinn16 25 18 
  03/03/2018  
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed)25 25     Rockford RESA25 12 25 
03/03/2018   
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed)20 15  
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vernon Hills Hawthorn North18 10      
  03/07/2018  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (4th Seed)25 25     Vernon Hills Hawthorn South25 25  
03/06/2018   
Barrington Prairie (5th Seed)22 23   Vernon Hills Hawthorn South19 25 19 
  03/08/2018  
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed)       ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SOUTH25 20 25 
  
BYE Arlington Heights South30 25  
  03/07/2018  
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)25 25     Barrington Station28 19  
03/06/2018   
Cicero Unity (6th Seed)15 15  
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Robbins Kellar
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)25 25     Matteson Huth17 21  
03/06/2018   
Park Forest Obama STA (5th Seed)22 22   FLOSSMOOR PARKER25 25  
  03/08/2018  
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed)       Robbins Kellar11 16  
  
BYE Robbins Kellar25 21 25 
  03/07/2018  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)   Markham Prairie-Hills22 25 22 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Steger Columbia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Steger Columbia25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed)10 14     Chicago Heights Washington10 17  
03/06/2018   
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed)25 25   STEGER COLUMBIA25 19 25 
  03/08/2018  
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed)20 25 25        Lansing Memorial10 25 
03/06/2018   
Phoenix Coolidge (7th Seed)25 11 14  Lansing Memorial25 25  
  03/07/2018  
Homewood Hart (3rd Seed)25 25     Homewood Hart16  
03/06/2018   
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed)12 14  
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Romeoville Lukancic
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed)15 25 25    Romeoville Lukancic11 14  
03/06/2018   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed)25 13 19  HOMER GLEN HOMER25 25  
  03/08/2018  
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed)25 25         Lockport Oak Prairie17 15  
03/06/2018   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed)12   Lockport Oak Prairie25 25  
  03/07/2018  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)25 25     Romeoville Martinez16 17  
03/06/2018   
Bolingbrook Brooks (6th Seed)15  
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed)25 25     Joliet Hufford11 20  
03/06/2018   
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed)11 18   Frankfort Summit Hill24 18  
  03/08/2018  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)25 25         MOKENA26 25  
03/06/2018   
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)13   Frankfort Hickory Creek23 23  
  03/07/2018  
Mokena (3rd Seed)25 25     Mokena25 25  
03/06/2018   
Joliet Dirksen (6th Seed)10  
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon25 25      
  03/06/2018  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)25 25     Ottawa Shepherd16 19  
03/03/2018   
Sandwich (5th Seed)13 16   CHANNAHON25 25  
  03/07/2018  
Coal City (2nd Seed)25 25         Minooka17 10  
03/03/2018   
Plano (7th Seed)10   Coal City18 19  
  03/06/2018  
Minooka (3rd Seed)25 25     Minooka25 25  
03/03/2018   
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed)14  
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Manteno
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais UGC25 25      
  03/06/2018  
Bradley Central (4th Seed)15 25 16    New Lenox Martino23 20  
03/03/2018   
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed)25 20 25  BOURBONNAIS UGC25 25  
  03/08/2018  
Manteno (2nd Seed)25 24 25        Manteno15 15  
03/03/2018   
Manhattan (7th Seed)11 26 16  Manteno25 25  
  03/06/2018  
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed)14 20     New Lenox Liberty10  
03/03/2018   
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Macomb (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macomb25 25      
  03/06/2018  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)25 25     Canton Ingersoll19  
03/03/2018   
Dunlap MS (5th Seed)23 18   MACOMB25 25  
  03/08/2018  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)       Pekin Broadmoor20 13  
  
BYE Pekin Edison13 25  
  03/06/2018  
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed)25 25     Pekin Broadmoor25 27  
03/03/2018   
Dunlap Valley MS (6th Seed)21 13  
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Springfield Grant
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville MS25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Quincy (4th Seed)25 25     Quincy16  
03/06/2018   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)14 21   Jacksonville MS25 20 22 
  03/08/2018  
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed)25 25         SPRINGFIELD FRANKLIN20 25 25 
03/06/2018   
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)  Springfield Franklin28 25  
  03/07/2018  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)25 25     Springfield Lincoln26 11  
03/06/2018   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)21 15  
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Lincoln JHS11 10  
03/06/2018   
Washington Central (5th Seed)19 15   MORTON JHS25 25  
  03/08/2018  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)       Bloomington JHS11 12  
  
BYE Bloomington JHS25 26  
  03/07/2018  
Clinton (3rd Seed)13 25 15    East Peoria Central19 24  
03/06/2018   
East Peoria Central (6th Seed)25 22 25 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Streator Northlawn
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Evans25 25      
  03/06/2018  
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed)25 17 25    Normal Chiddix19 13  
03/03/2018   
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed)15 25 18  BLOOMINGTON EVANS16 25 25 
  03/08/2018  
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed)       Normal Kingsley25 22 22 
  
BYE Normal Kingsley22 25 26 
  03/06/2018  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)25 25     Normal Parkside25 16 24 
03/03/2018   
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed)12 16  
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Roxana
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood25 17 25     
  03/06/2018  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Taylorville JHS20 25 16 
03/03/2018   
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)17 23   Chatham Glenwood12 25 17 
  03/08/2018  
Roxana (2nd Seed)19 25 19        ROCHESTER25 16 25 
03/03/2018   
Alton (7th Seed)25 17 25  Alton 
  03/06/2018  
Rochester (3rd Seed)25 25     Rochester25 25  
03/03/2018   
Bethalto Trimpe (6th Seed)12 17  
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln25 25      
  03/03/2018  
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed)21 25 25    Cahokia Wirth10 13  
03/03/2018   
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed)25 15 22  Edwardsville Lincoln23 25 23 
  03/07/2018  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY25 15 25 
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty25 22 25 
  03/03/2018  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)25 25     East St. Louis Clark11 25 
03/03/2018   
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed)14  
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison25 18 19     
  03/07/2018  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)25 25     Champaign Jefferson12 25 25 
03/06/2018   
Urbana MS (5th Seed)12   Champaign Jefferson23 25 23 
  03/08/2018  
Champaign Franklin (2nd Seed)25 25         MAHOMET-SEYMOUR25 23 25 
03/06/2018   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)20 11   Champaign Franklin23 25 23 
  03/07/2018  
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed)25 23 25    Mahomet-Seymour25 19 25 
03/06/2018   
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed)25 10 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Charleston
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS25 25      
  03/07/2018  
Charleston (4th Seed)17 12     Mt. Zion15 17  
03/06/2018   
Mt. Zion (5th Seed)25 25   EFFINGHAM JHS19 25 25 
  03/08/2018  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)25 25         Mattoon25 23 14 
03/06/2018   
Decatur Jefferson (7th Seed)  Mattoon25 25  
  03/07/2018  
Monticello (3rd Seed)25 25     Monticello20 21  
03/06/2018   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)17  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association