2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Thornton Wolcott |
Rockdale (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockdale | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2017
|
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Riverdale Patton | 12 | 14 | |
03/07/2017
-
FORFEIT
| |
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (5th Seed) | 0 | 0 | |
ROCKDALE | 19 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/09/2017
|
Lockport Fairmont (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Thornton Wolcott | 25 | 16 | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Lockport Fairmont | 13 | 16 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Thornton Wolcott (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Thornton Wolcott | 25 | 25 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Joliet Union (6th Seed) | 16 | 8 | |
Host: Cissna Park |
Cissna Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cissna Park | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2017
|
Crescent City (4th Seed) | 25 | 15 | 12 |
|
Donovan | 8 | 10 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Donovan (5th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
CISSNA PARK | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Buckley St. John's | 22 | 14 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed) | 2 | 2 | |
Buckley St. John's | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2017
|
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Piper City Tri-Point | 13 | 19 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (6th Seed) | 16 | 9 | |
Host: Grand Ridge |
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 24 | 23 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2017
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed) | 15 | 26 | 16 |
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 26 | 25 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 25 |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 20 | 18 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
GRAND RIDGE | 25 | 25 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Ottawa Wallace (7th Seed) | 23 | 21 | |
Grand Ridge | 14 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/08/2017
|
Peru Catholic (3rd Seed) | 14 | 20 | |
|
Tonica | 25 | 20 | 20 |
03/07/2017
| |
Tonica (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2017
|
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed) | 25 | 17 | |
|
Lowpoint-Washburn | 7 | 5 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed) | 27 | 25 | |
PONTIAC ST. MARY'S | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Flanagan (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Flanagan | 7 | 21 | |
| |
BYE |
Flanagan | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Odell (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Odell | 12 | 22 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Cornell (6th Seed) | 8 | 12 | |
Host: Bartonville Monroe |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 26 | 26 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2017
|
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Spring Bay Riverview | 24 | 24 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed) | 22 | 17 | |
BARTONVILLE MONROE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 21 | 22 | |
03/04/2017
| |
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed) | 17 | 21 | |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2017
|
Bartonville GS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bartonville GS | 13 | 21 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Peoria St. Mark (6th Seed) | 7 | 9 | |
Host: London Mills Valley |
Carthage (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carthage | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/07/2017
|
Williamsfield (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Williamsfield | 11 | 9 | |
3/04/2017
| |
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed) | 14 | 12 | |
CARTHAGE | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
3/08/2017
|
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
London Mills Valley | 15 | 25 | 14 |
| |
BYE |
London Mills Valley | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/07/2017
|
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peoria Academy | 11 | 10 | |
3/04/2017
| |
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed) | 18 | 19 | |
Host: Metamora St. Mary's |
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Metamora St. Mary's | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2017
|
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed) | 22 | 15 | 14 |
|
Bloomington St. Mary's | 14 | 22 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Bloomington St. Mary's (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | 25 |
METAMORA ST. MARY'S | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Calvary | 23 | 7 | |
| |
BYE |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 25 | 22 | 10 |
|
03/04/2017
|
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Normal Calvary | 23 | 25 | 25 |
03/04/2017
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed) | 14 | 19 | |
Host: Hartsburg-Emden |
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hartsburg-Emden | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2017
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed) | 25 | 27 | |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 10 | 19 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed) | 12 | 25 | |
HARTSBURG-EMDEN | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 9 | 17 | |
03/07/2017
| |
South Pekin (7th Seed) | 10 | 14 | |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Delavan (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Delavan | 18 | 23 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Greenview (6th Seed) | 18 | 6 | |
Host: Danville Schlarman |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2017
|
Potomac (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Potomac | 12 | 10 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Thomasboro (5th Seed) | 14 | 11 | |
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Gifford (2nd Seed) | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
|
|
Gifford | 18 | 17 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed) | 21 | 25 | 16 |
Gifford | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/07/2017
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 25 | 11 | 23 |
03/04/2017
| |
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed) | 14 | 10 | |
Host: DeLand-Weldon |
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
DeLand-Weldon | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/08/2017
|
Philo St. Thomas (4th Seed) | 25 | 16 | 25 |
|
Philo St. Thomas | 20 | 25 | 21 |
03/07/2017
| |
Bement (5th Seed) | 16 | 25 | 19 |
DeLand-Weldon | 20 | 19 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Champaign St. John (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHAMPAIGN HOLY CROSS | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Champaign St. John | 13 | 13 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed) |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes |
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Holy Family | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2017
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 16 | 21 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed) | 11 | 16 | |
DECATUR HOLY FAMILY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Decatur Lutheran | 13 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Decatur Lutheran | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2017
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 18 | 23 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed) | 17 | 16 | |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2017
|
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed) | 14 | 25 | 14 |
|
Griggsville-Perry | 6 | 7 | |
03/07/2017
| |
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed) | 25 | 17 | 25 |
JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2017
|
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Christian | 19 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christian | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2017
|
Virginia (3rd Seed) |
|
Virginia | 13 | 14 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Waverly |
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hardin Calhoun | 8 | 21 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2017
|
Franklin (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Franklin | 25 | 25 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Brussels (5th Seed) | 20 | 10 | |
Franklin | 10 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2017
|
Palmyra Northwestern (2nd Seed) | 25 | 20 | 25 |
|
|
|
GREENFIELD | 25 | 27 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Waverly (7th Seed) | 22 | 25 | 22 |
Palmyra Northwestern | 25 | 17 | 20 |
|
03/04/2017
|
Greenfield (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Greenfield | 19 | 25 | 25 |
03/04/2017
| |
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) | 19 | 11 | |
Host: Mt. Olive |
Lovejoy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lovejoy | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2017
|
Mt. Olive (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mt. Olive | 18 | 22 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 20 | 22 | |
LOVEJOY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2017
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Morrisonville JHS | 18 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Pocahontas | 19 | 17 | |
|
03/04/2017
|
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Morrisonville JHS | 25 | 25 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Sorento (6th Seed) | 13 | 10 | |
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg |
Martinsville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Martinsville | 23 | 25 | 22 |
|
|
|
03/04/2017
|
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 16 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 25 | 10 | 25 |
03/04/2017
| |
Stewardson-Strasburg (5th Seed) | 25 | 17 | 25 |
STEWARDSON-STRASBURG | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/07/2017
|
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 27 | 18 | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2017
|
Windsor (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Windsor | 17 | 12 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Hume Shiloh (6th Seed) | 15 | 18 | |
Host: Grayville |
Grayville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grayville | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2017
|
Dieterich (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dieterich | 15 | 7 | |
03/04/2017
| |
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed) | 7 | 13 | |
GRAYVILLE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2017
|
West Salem (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
West Salem | 17 | 13 | |
| |
BYE |
West Salem | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
03/04/2017
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed) |
|
Effingham Sacred Heart | 15 | 25 | 13 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|