2020 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln |
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Eisenhower | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Rockford RESA (4th Seed) | 18 | 24 | |
|
Rockford Flinn | 11 | 12 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Rockford Flinn (5th Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
Rockford Eisenhower | 10 | 20 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
Sandwich (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
SANDWICH | 25 | 25 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Rockford West (7th Seed) | 15 | 7 | |
Sandwich | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
Rockford Kennedy (3rd Seed) | 25 | 13 | 20 |
|
Rockford Lincoln | 9 | 14 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South |
Arlington Heights South (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Arlington Heights South | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2020
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (4th Seed) | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South | 6 | 16 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Barrington Station (5th Seed) | 18 | 25 | 10 |
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SOUTH | 17 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/05/2020
|
Barrington Prairie (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Barrington Prairie | 25 | 22 | 20 |
03/03/2020
| |
Melrose Park Stevenson (7th Seed) | 9 | 10 | |
Barrington Prairie | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2020
|
Arlington Heights Thomas (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Arlington Heights Thomas | 22 | 22 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Plano (6th Seed) | 7 | 9 | |
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge |
Robbins Kellar (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Robbins Kellar | 25 | 20 | 12 |
|
|
|
02/29/2020
|
Summit Heritage (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Summit Heritage | 13 | 25 | 25 |
02/29/2020
| |
Phoenix Coolidge (5th Seed) | 15 | 20 | |
Summit Heritage | 14 | 11 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
HOMEWOOD HART | 25 | 25 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Cicero Unity (7th Seed) | 8 | 10 | |
Homewood Hart | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
02/29/2020
|
Flossmoor Parker (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Flossmoor Parker | 27 | 21 | 22 |
02/29/2020
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (6th Seed) | 15 | 20 | |
Regional Host: Lansing Memorial |
Lansing Memorial (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lansing Memorial | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2020
|
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed) | 12 | 18 | |
|
Chicago Heights Washington | 21 | 21 | |
03/04/2020
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Lansing Memorial | 21 | 22 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Steger Columbia (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
STEGER COLUMBIA | 25 | 25 | |
03/04/2020
| |
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed) | 15 | 11 | |
Steger Columbia | 25 | 31 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
University Park Crete Monee (3rd Seed) | 22 | 25 | 25 |
|
University Park Crete Monee | 8 | 29 | |
03/04/2020
| |
Park Forest Obama STA (6th Seed) | 25 | 14 | 20 |
Regional Host: Mokena |
Mokena (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mokena | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Woodridge Jefferson (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Woodridge Jefferson | 14 | 23 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Darien Eisenhower (5th Seed) | 14 | 22 | |
MOKENA | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Homer Glen Homer | 21 | 7 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Willowbrook Westview Hills (7th Seed) | 19 | 19 | |
Homer Glen Homer | 26 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
Lemont Old Quarry (3rd Seed) | 25 | 15 | 18 |
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 24 | 20 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed) | 14 | 25 | 25 |
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill |
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
New Lenox Liberty | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Matteson Huth (4th Seed) | 24 | 17 | |
|
Manhattan | 12 | 25 | 14 |
03/02/2020
| |
Manhattan (5th Seed) | 26 | 25 | |
NEW LENOX LIBERTY | 26 | 26 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Frankfort Summit Hill | 24 | 24 | |
03/02/2020
| |
New Lenox Martino (7th Seed) | 16 | 21 | |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 22 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/03/2020
|
Manteno (3rd Seed) | 15 | 19 | |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 25 | 13 | 22 |
03/02/2020
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Regional Host: Channahon |
Channahon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Channahon | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
02/29/2020
|
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 14 | 12 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 20 | 8 | |
CHANNAHON | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
03/03/2020
|
Minooka (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Shorewood Troy | 20 | 25 | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Minooka | 15 | 24 | |
|
02/29/2020
|
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Shorewood Troy | 25 | 26 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Joliet Hufford (6th Seed) | 8 | 8 | |
Regional Host: Romeoville Martinez |
Romeoville Martinez (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Romeoville Martinez | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2020
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 16 | 17 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed) | 16 | 15 | |
ROMEOVILLE MARTINEZ | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 17 | 18 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed) | 9 | 15 | |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 25 | 21 | |
|
03/04/2020
|
Romeoville Lukancic (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 27 | 25 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Joliet Washington (6th Seed) | 7 | 8 | |
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS |
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bourbonnais UGC | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2020
|
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 3 | 11 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Bradley Central (5th Seed) | 16 | 18 | |
BOURBONNAIS UGC | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Coal City (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Coal City | 21 | 21 | |
| |
BYE |
Coal City | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2020
|
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Kankakee JHS | 10 | 16 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) | 7 | 14 | |
Regional Host: Washington Central |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
02/29/2020
|
Washington Central (8th Seed) | 12 | 13 | |
Morton JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2020
|
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bloomington Evans | 13 | 18 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed) | 21 | 23 | |
Morton JHS | 23 | 19 | |
|
03/04/2020
|
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
NORMAL KINGSLEY | 25 | 25 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Stanford Olympia (7th Seed) | 16 | 12 | |
Normal Kingsley | 17 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/02/2020
|
Normal Chiddix (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Normal Chiddix | 25 | 14 | 12 |
02/29/2020
| |
Normal Parkside (6th Seed) | 20 | 20 | |
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll |
Macomb (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Macomb | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dunlap Valley MS | 13 | 8 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (5th Seed) | 14 | 11 | |
MACOMB | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Pekin Edison | 19 | 7 | |
03/02/2020
| |
East Peoria Central (7th Seed) | 17 | 14 | |
Pekin Edison | 19 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/03/2020
|
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dunlap MS | 25 | 20 | 21 |
03/02/2020
| |
Canton Ingersoll (6th Seed) | 5 | 14 | |
Regional Host: Quincy |
Quincy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Quincy | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
02/29/2020
|
Springfield Grant (4th Seed) | 18 | 24 | |
|
Springfield Jefferson | 6 | 9 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
QUINCY | 23 | 25 | 29 |
|
03/03/2020
|
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Franklin | 25 | 16 | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Franklin | 25 | 25 | |
|
02/29/2020
|
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Springfield Lincoln | 11 | 22 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 6 | 17 | |
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe |
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bethalto Trimpe | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Jacksonville MS (4th Seed) | 13 | 25 | 25 |
|
Jacksonville MS | 17 | 16 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Rochester (5th Seed) | 25 | 21 | 23 |
Bethalto Trimpe | 18 | 15 | |
|
03/04/2019
|
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHATHAM GLENWOOD | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
Roxana (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Roxana | 14 | 11 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Jerseyville Community (6th Seed) | 15 | 10 | |
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln |
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed) | 17 | 21 | |
|
Granite City Coolidge | 9 | 13 | |
03/03/2020
| |
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
03/05/2020
|
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Edwardsville Lincoln | 17 | 25 | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 19 | 8 | |
03/03/2020
| |
East St. Louis Clark (6th Seed) | 14 | 10 | |
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour |
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mahomet-Seymour | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2020
|
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
Danville North Ridge | 13 | 3 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 13 |
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2020
|
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Champaign Edison | 23 | 20 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Urbana MS (7th Seed) | 13 | 3 | |
Champaign Jefferson | 17 | 20 | |
|
03/03/2020
|
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Champaign Edison | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2020
| |
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed) | 14 | 10 | |
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS |
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Taylorville JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
02/29/2020
|
Mattoon (4th Seed) | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
Mattoon | 17 | 23 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Charleston (5th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 10 |
TAYLORVILLE JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/02/2020
|
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Effingham JHS | 6 | 11 | |
| |
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
02/29/2020
|
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mt. Zion | 16 | 14 | |
02/29/2020
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 9 | 11 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|