2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Robbins Kellar |
Robbins Kellar (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Robbins Kellar | 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Calumet City Wentworth (4th Seed) | 17 | 18 | |
|
Markham Prairie-Hills | 25 | 7 | 10 |
3/6/2012
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
ROBBINS KELLAR | 27 | 25 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Summit Heritage (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Summit Heritage | 25 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Summit Heritage | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Phoenix Coolidge (3rd Seed) |
|
Phoenix Coolidge | 13 | 14 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Lansing Memorial |
Lansing Memorial (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lansing Memorial | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Sauk Village Rickover | 19 | 19 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed) | 11 | 20 | |
Lansing Memorial | 19 | 8 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Chicago Heights Washington (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Chicago Heights Washington | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Steger Columbia (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Steger Columbia | 11 | 21 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Homewood Hart (6th Seed) | 21 | 22 | |
Host: Romeoville Martinez |
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Shorewood Troy | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (4th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 27 |
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 22 | 22 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (5th Seed) | 18 | 25 | 29 |
SHOREWOOD TROY | 26 | 25 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bolingbrook Brooks | 24 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
Romeoville Martinez | 21 | 16 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (6th Seed) | 19 | 25 | 18 |
Host: Joliet Washington |
Minooka (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Minooka | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Joliet Washington (4th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 26 |
|
Joliet Washington | 22 | 7 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 24 |
MINOOKA | 14 | 26 | 25 |
|
3/8/2012
|
Channahon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Channahon | 25 | 24 | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Channahon | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Joliet Dirksen (3rd Seed) | 22 | 18 | |
|
Joliet Hufford | 7 | 7 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Joliet Hufford (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Host: Lockport Oak Prairie |
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Homer Glen Homer | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
New Lenox Martino (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
New Lenox Martino | 14 | 12 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Manhattan (5th Seed) | 9 | 14 | |
HOMER GLEN HOMER | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 14 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Lockport Oak Prairie | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed) |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 13 | 21 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill |
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Matteson Huth (4th Seed) | 10 | 15 | |
FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL
| 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Peotone (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peotone
| 3 | 17 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed) | 12 | 15 | |
Host: Ottawa Shepherd |
Coal City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Coal City | 25 | 13 | 25 |
|
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 5 | 10 | |
|
Pontiac JHS | 23 | 25 | 19 |
3/3/2012
| |
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
COAL CITY | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Streator Northlawn (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 22 | 20 | |
| |
BYE |
Streator Northlawn | 25 | 14 | 23 |
|
3/6/2012
|
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed) |
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 19 | 25 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Manteno |
Manteno (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Manteno | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 16 | 17 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Bradley Central (5th Seed) | 21 | 19 | |
Manteno | 13 | 13 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BOURBONNAIS UGC | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais UGC | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/6/2012
|
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed) |
|
Kankakee JHS | 13 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Dunlap Valley MS |
Pekin Broadmoor (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pekin Broadmoor | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed) | 25 | 13 | 25 |
|
Canton Ingersoll | 17 | 13 | |
3/3/2012
| |
Pekin Edison (5th Seed) | 11 | 25 | 18 |
PEKIN BROADMOOR | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Morton JHS (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Morton JHS | 16 | 20 | |
3/3/2012
| |
East Peoria Central (7th Seed) | 14 | 10 | |
Morton JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/6/2012
|
Macomb (3rd Seed) | 26 | 19 | 25 |
|
Macomb | 15 | 18 | |
3/3/2012
| |
Dunlap Valley MS (6th Seed) | 24 | 25 | 23 |
Host: Normal Parkside |
Bloomington JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bloomington Evans | 22 | 21 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed) | 10 | 22 | |
BLOOMINGTON JHS | 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
3/8/2012
|
Normal Chiddix (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Normal Chiddix | 25 | 19 | 6 |
3/6/2012
| |
Normal Parkside (7th Seed) | 17 | 20 | |
Normal Chiddix | 18 | 26 | 25 |
|
3/7/2012
|
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Normal Kingsley | 25 | 24 | 20 |
3/6/2012
| |
Clinton (6th Seed) | 12 | 16 | |
Host: Jacksonville Turner |
Springfield Franklin (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Franklin | 14 | 25 | 23 |
|
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Jacksonville Turner (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Jacksonville Turner | 25 | 21 | 25 |
3/6/2012
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed) | 14 | 18 | |
Jacksonville Turner | 13 | 15 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
QUINCY | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Quincy | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/6/2012
|
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Chatham Glenwood | 17 | 15 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Springfield Grant (6th Seed) | 10 | 6 | |
Host: Springfield Washington |
Rochester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rochester | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Springfield Washington (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Springfield Washington | 6 | 1 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed) | 21 | 21 | |
ROCHESTER | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Taylorville JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Taylorville JHS | 9 | 11 | |
| |
BYE |
Taylorville JHS | 28 | 25 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed) |
|
Springfield Lincoln | 26 | 23 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Urbana MS |
Champaign Edison (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
3/3/2012
|
Danville South View (8th Seed) | 8 | 3 | |
Champaign Edison | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 25 |
|
Champaign Jefferson | 16 | 20 | |
3/3/2012
| |
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed) | 16 | 26 | 12 |
CHAMPAIGN EDISON | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Danville North Ridge | 8 | 23 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Urbana MS (7th Seed) | 16 | 20 | |
Danville North Ridge | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
3/7/2012
|
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mahomet-Seymour | 13 | 25 | 12 |
3/6/2012
| |
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed) | 20 | 19 | |
Host: Mt. Zion |
Mattoon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mattoon | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Mt. Zion (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mt. Zion | 17 | 17 | |
3/3/2012
| |
Charleston (5th Seed) | 19 | 21 | |
Mattoon | 22 | 16 | |
|
2/8/2012
|
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
EFFINGHAM JHS | 25 | 25 | |
3/3/2012
| |
Decatur Jefferson (7th Seed) | 11 | 19 | |
Effingham JHS | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
2/6/2012
|
Monticello (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Monticello | 25 | 19 | 14 |
3/3/2012
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 10 | 4 | |
Host: Hillsboro |
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Piasa Southwestern | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/7/2012
|
Hillsboro (4th Seed) | 19 | 25 | 25 |
|
Hillsboro | 20 | 8 | |
3/3/2012
| |
Granite City Grigsby (5th Seed) | 25 | 14 | 18 |
PIASA SOUTHWESTERN | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/8/2012
|
Alton (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Alton | 16 | 17 | |
3/6/2012
| |
Bethalto Trimpe (7th Seed) | 6 | 13 | |
Alton | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
3/7/2012
|
Jerseyville Illini (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Jerseyville Illini | 15 | 27 | 19 |
3/6/2012
| |
Roxana (6th Seed) | 17 | 14 | |
Host: Edwardsville Liberty |
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/6/2012
|
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed) | 23 | 25 | 19 |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 13 | 20 | |
3/6/2012
| |
East St. Louis Lincoln (5th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
Edwardsville Liberty | 21 | 22 | |
|
3/7/2012
|
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
EDWARDSVILLE LINCOLN | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/6/2012
|
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed) |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 21 | 13 | |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|