IESA Girls Volleyball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Host: Lockport Kelvin Grove
Lockport Kelvin Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Kelvin Grove25 25      
  2/27/2012  
Calumet City Schrum (4th Seed)25 25     Calumet City Schrum19 14  
2/25/2012   
Markham Robert Frost (5th Seed)13   LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE19 25 25 
  2/29/2012  
Crest Hill Richland (2nd Seed)       Crest Hill Richland25 16 
  
BYE Crest Hill Richland25 25  
  2/27/2012  
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed)25 25     Glenwood Brookwood12 21  
2/25/2012   
Calumet City Lincoln (6th Seed)14 14  
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Host: Morris Saratoga
Wilmington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wilmington25 25      
  2/27/2012  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Momence JHS17  
2/25/2012   
Herscher Limestone (5th Seed)16 15   Wilmington14 16  
  2/29/2012  
Beecher (2nd Seed)       BEECHER25 25  
  
BYE Beecher25 25 
  2/27/2012  
Morris Shabbona (3rd Seed)25 25     Morris Shabbona13 25 22 
2/25/2012   
Morris Saratoga (6th Seed)12  
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest25 25      
  2/27/2012  
Marseilles ES (4th Seed)25 24 25    Marseilles ES12  
2/25/2012   
Seneca (5th Seed)21 26 19  WENONA FIELDCREST25 25  
  2/28/2012  
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed)       Dwight 
  
BYE Peru Parkside23 16  
  2/27/2012  
Dwight (3rd Seed)25 25     Dwight25 25  
2/25/2012   
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Host: Chillicothe
Chillicothe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chillicothe25 20 28     
  2/27/2012  
Germantown Hills (4th Seed)25 25     Germantown Hills19 25 26 
2/27/2012   
Metamora GS (5th Seed)23 19   Chillicothe26 26 21 
  2/29/2012  
Eureka (2nd Seed)       EUREKA28 24 25 
  
BYE Eureka21 25 25 
  2/27/2012  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)25 25     El Paso-Gridley25 21 17 
2/27/2012   
Sparland Midland (6th Seed)12  
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Mossville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mossville25 25      
  2/28/2012  
Dunlap MS (4th Seed)25 25     Dunlap MS11 23  
2/27/2012   
Peoria Christian (5th Seed)12 23   MOSSVILLE25 25  
  2/29/2012  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2nd Seed)       Marquette Heights Georgetowne12 12  
  
BYE Marquette Heights Georgetowne25 22 25 
  2/28/2012  
Peoria Heights GS (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria Heights GS20 25 12 
2/27/2012   
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed)14 16  
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Host: Farmington Central
Havana (1st Seed)25 25      
2/25/2012  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)12 10   HAVANA 25 25  
  2/27/2012  
Stronghurst West Central (2nd Seed)25 25     Stronghurst West Central 17 20  
2/25/2012   
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)12 22  
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Bloomington Holy Trinity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Holy Trinity25 25      
  2/28/2012  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)25 27     Downs Tri-Valley17 21  
2/27/2012   
Washington Central (5th Seed)19 25   Bloomington Holy Trinity25 24 18 
  3/1/2012  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)25 25         MACKINAW DEE-MACK20 26 25 
2/27/2012   
Tremont (7th Seed)16   Washington MS21 15  
  2/28/2012  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (3rd Seed)25 26     Mackinaw Dee-Mack25 25  
2/27/2012   
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed)15 24  
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Host: Heyworth
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth25 25      
  2/28/2012  
Decatur Johns Hill (4th Seed)20 18     Warrensburg-Latham14  
2/27/2012   
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed)25 25   HEYWORTH25 25  
  2/29/2012  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)       Lincoln JHS16 17  
  
BYE Maroa-Forsyth25 14 22 
  2/28/2012  
Lincoln JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Lincoln JHS21 25 25 
2/27/2012   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)15  
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda25 25      
  2/25/2012  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)25 25     Onarga Iroquois West12 12  
2/25/2012   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)19 18   PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA20 25 25 
  2/27/2012  
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed)       Clifton Nash25 23 15 
  
BYE Clifton Nash25 25  
  2/25/2012  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)25 25     Watseka Glenn Raymond23 12  
2/25/2012   
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed)14 13  
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Host: St. Joseph
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph25 25      
  2/28/2012  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)25 25     Tuscola East Prairie20 23  
2/27/2012   
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)17 23   St. Joseph19 25 11 
  2/29/2012  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)       TOLONO UNITY25 20 25 
  
BYE Tolono Unity25 25  
  2/28/2012  
Westville JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Westville JHS22 22  
2/27/2012   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)22  
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Host: Riverton
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains25 25      
  2/25/2012  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)25 25     Green Valley Midwest Central 
2/25/2012   
Riverton (5th Seed)17 17   PLEASANT PLAINS25 25  
  2/28/2012  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)       Williamsville11 20  
  
BYE Williamsville25 21 25 
  2/25/2012  
Athens (3rd Seed)   Athens17 25 14 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Camp Point Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Camp Point Central25 25      
  2/28/2012  
Roodhouse North Greene (4th Seed)25 20 16    Bluffs16 18  
2/27/2012   
Bluffs (5th Seed)17 25 25  Camp Point Central16 14  
  2/29/2012  
Beardstown MS (2nd Seed)       BEARDSTOWN MS25 25  
  
BYE Beardstown MS25 24 25 
  2/28/2012  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (3rd Seed)25 23 25    Rushville Schuyler Industry26 
2/27/2012   
Pittsfield Pikeland (6th Seed)12 25 20 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Host: Pana JHS
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M25 21 25     
  2/28/2012  
Blue Mound Meridian (4th Seed)25 25     Blue Mound Meridian12 25 17 
2/27/2012   
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed)20 21   Assumption Central A & M15 25 21 
  3/1/2012  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)       AUBURN JHS AT DIVERNON25 22 25 
  
BYE Auburn JHS at Divernon25 25  
  2/28/2012  
Pana JHS (3rd Seed)25 18 25    Pana JHS19 21  
2/27/2012   
Girard North Mac (6th Seed)21 25 13 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Host: Greenville
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton25 25      
  2/29/2012  
Greenville (4th Seed)25 25     Greenville11 11  
2/27/2012   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)21   STAUNTON25 25  
  3/1/2012  
Vandalia (2nd Seed)25 25         Carlinville21 18  
2/27/2012   
Litchfield (7th Seed)12 10   Vandalia21 21  
  2/29/2012  
Carlinville (3rd Seed)25 26     Carlinville25 25  
2/27/2012   
Gillespie (6th Seed)15 24  
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Host: Teutopolis
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton25 25      
  2/27/2012  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)25 25     Newton Jasper County16 20  
2/27/2012   
Sullivan (5th Seed)16 11   SHELBYVILLE MOULTON25 25  
  3/1/2012  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)       Teutopolis16 11  
  
BYE Toledo Cumberland23 23  
  2/27/2012  
Teutopolis (3rd Seed)   Teutopolis25 25  
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Host: Casey-Westfield
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robinson Nuttall25 25      
  2/28/2012  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)22 25 21    Lawrenceville Parkview13 13  
2/27/2012   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)25 21 25  Robinson Nuttall12 20  
  3/1/2012  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       CASEY-WESTFIELD25 25  
  
BYE Casey-Westfield25 25  
  2/28/2012  
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed)   Marshall JHS17 15  
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association