2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Thornton Wolcott |
Thornton Wolcott (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Rockdale (4th Seed) | 15 | 13 | |
THORNTON WOLCOTT
| 25 | 25 | |
|
2/29/2012
|
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
Joliet Laraway
| 19 | 5 | |
2/28/2012
| |
Joliet Union (3rd Seed) | 17 | 24 | |
Host: Crescent City |
Crescent City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Crescent City | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/27/2012
|
Kankakee Aquinas (4th Seed) | 17 | 17 | |
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 14 | 11 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
CRESCENT CITY | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/29/2012
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Donovan | 21 | 18 | |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM | 15 | 17 | |
|
2/27/2012
|
Donovan (3rd Seed) |
|
Donovan | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Ottawa Marquette |
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Tonica (4th Seed) | 22 | 18 | |
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 16 | 7 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
OTTAWA MARQUETTE | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/1/2012
|
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peru Catholic | 21 | 18 | |
| |
BYE |
Peru Catholic | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/28/2012
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed) |
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 5 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Lexington |
Lexington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lexington | 25 | 22 | 22 |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Streator St. Michael | 17 | 25 | 25 |
2/27/2012
| |
Flanagan (5th Seed) | 14 | 10 | |
STREATOR ST. MICHAEL | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/1/2012
|
Odell (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Cornell | 12 | 10 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Pontiac St. Mary's (7th Seed) | 15 | 23 | |
Odell | 25 | 13 | 23 |
|
2/28/2012
|
Cornell (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Cornell | 19 | 25 | 25 |
2/27/2012
| |
Saunemin (6th Seed) | 14 | 20 | |
Host: South Pekin |
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/27/2012
|
South Pekin (4th Seed) | 25 | 22 | 19 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 8 | 22 | |
2/25/2012
| |
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 20 | 25 | 19 |
|
2/29/2012
|
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
BARTONVILLE MONROE | 25 | 23 | 25 |
2/25/2012
| |
Bartonville GS (7th Seed) | 16 | 15 | |
Bartonville Monroe | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/27/2012
|
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peoria Academy | 23 | 21 | |
2/25/2012
| |
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed) | 14 | 16 | |
Host: Lowpoint-Washburn |
Lowpoint-Washburn (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lowpoint-Washburn | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed) | 20 | 19 | |
|
Washington St. Patrick | 13 | 15 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Washington St. Patrick (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
LOWPOINT-WASHBURN | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
3/1/2012
|
Metamora St. Mary's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Metamora St. Mary's | 25 | 19 | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Metamora St. Mary's | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/28/2012
|
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed) | 25 | 19 | 20 |
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 10 | 13 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Morton Blessed Sacrament (6th Seed) | 18 | 25 | 25 |
Host: Gifford |
Cissna Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cissna Park | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
|
|
2/27/2012
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 23 | 25 | 21 |
2/27/2012
| |
Thomasboro (5th Seed) | 22 | 24 | |
CISSNA PARK | 25 | 13 | 27 |
|
3/1/2012
|
Gifford (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Gifford | 9 | 25 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Gifford | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/27/2012
|
Potomac (3rd Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
Potomac | 20 | 12 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 11 | 24 | |
Host: Chrisman Scottland |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/27/2012
|
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 13 | 12 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Urbana Campus (5th Seed) | 9 | 25 | 15 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 23 | 17 | |
|
2/29/2012
|
Chrisman Scottland (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHRISMAN SCOTTLAND | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Chrisman Scottland | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/27/2012
|
Champaign Next Generation (3rd Seed) |
|
Champaign Next Generation | 13 | 7 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Bement |
Decatur Garfield Montessori (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Normal Calvary (4th Seed) | 9 | 23 | |
|
Bloomington Cornerstone | 23 | 22 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
DECATUR GARFIELD MONTESSORI | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
3/1/2012
|
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
DeLand-Weldon | 25 | 19 | 21 |
| |
BYE |
DeLand-Weldon | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
2/28/2012
|
Bement (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bement | 17 | 25 | 19 |
2/27/2012
| |
Decatur Holy Family (6th Seed) | 17 | 16 | |
Host: Hartsburg-Emden |
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hartsburg-Emden | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Lincoln Zion Lutheran (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Lincoln Zion Lutheran | 0 | 13 | |
2/28/2012
| |
Greenview (5th Seed) | 14 | 19 | |
HARTSBURG-EMDEN | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/29/2012
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 13 | 22 | |
| |
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/28/2012
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed) |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 22 | 21 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Waverly |
Franklin (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Franklin | 25 | 19 | 25 |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Palmyra Northwestern | 13 | 25 | 21 |
2/27/2012
| |
Virginia (5th Seed) | 19 | 16 | |
FRANKLIN | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/1/2012
|
Waverly (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Waverly | 14 | 18 | |
| |
BYE |
Waverly | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
2/28/2012
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 27 | 17 | 22 |
2/27/2012
| |
Jacksonville ISD (6th Seed) | 20 | 11 | |
Host: Pleasant Hill |
Hardin St. Norbert (1st Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
|
2/27/2012
|
Meredosia-Chambersburg (4th Seed) | 7 | 24 | |
HARDIN ST. NORBERT
| 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
2/28/2012
|
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed) | 25 | 16 | 25 |
|
Griggsville-Perry
| 25 | 13 | 6 |
2/27/2012
| |
Pleasant Hill (3rd Seed) | 11 | 25 | 6 |
Host: Springfield Little Flower |
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Calvary | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Morrisonville JHS (4th Seed) | 23 | 9 | |
|
Kincaid South Fork | 17 | 18 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Kincaid South Fork (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
SPRINGFIELD CALVARY | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/1/2012
|
Edinburg (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield St. Aloysius | 21 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Edinburg | 16 | 19 | |
|
2/28/2012
|
Springfield St. Aloysius (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Springfield St. Aloysius | 25 | 25 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Springfield Little Flower (6th Seed) | 8 | 16 | |
Host: East St. Louis Jackson |
Lovejoy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lovejoy | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Sorento (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Sorento | 18 | 10 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 18 | 10 | |
LOVEJOY | 25 | 25 | |
|
2/29/2012
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East St. Louis Jackson | 9 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Pocahontas | 29 | 20 | 20 |
|
2/28/2012
|
East St. Louis Jackson (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
East St. Louis Jackson | 27 | 25 | 25 |
2/27/2012
| |
Brownstown (6th Seed) | 7 | 14 | |
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley |
Atwood-Hammond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Atwood-Hammond | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
2/28/2012
|
Lovington (4th Seed) | 22 | 23 | |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 6 | 18 | |
2/27/2012
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
ATWOOD-HAMMOND | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/1/2012
|
Windsor (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Windsor | 19 | 14 | |
| |
BYE |
Windsor | 25 | 27 | 25 |
|
2/28/2012
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed) |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 19 | 29 | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart |
Martinsville (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
2/27/2012
|
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed) | 16 | 7 | |
Martinsville
| 23 | 23 | |
|
2/27/2012
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
EFFINGHAM SACRED HEART
| 25 | 25 | |
2/27/2012
| |
West Salem (3rd Seed) | 6 | 6 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|