2007 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Cissna Park (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Cissna Park | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Donovan (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Donovan | 13 | 12 | |
| |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed) | 1 | 9 | | | Cissna Park | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| |
Thornton Wolcott (2nd Seed) | Thornton Wolcott | 14 | 27 | 20 |
| |
BYE | Thornton Wolcott | 25 | 12 | 26 | |
| |
Crescent City (3rd Seed) | Crescent City | 21 | 25 | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 | Pontiac St. Mary's | 19 | 23 | |
| |
Saunemin (5th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 14 | | Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Odell (2nd Seed) | Pontiac Christian | 17 | 19 | |
| |
BYE | Odell | 19 | 8 | | |
| |
Pontiac Christian (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Pontiac Christian | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed) | 8 | 7 | |
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Ottawa Wallace | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 8 | 15 | |
| |
Tonica (5th Seed) | 13 | 20 | | | Ottawa Wallace | 25 | 26 | |
| |
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed) | Grand Ridge | 8 | 24 | |
| |
BYE | Grand Ridge | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Mendota Holy Cross (3rd Seed) | Mendota Holy Cross | 17 | 8 | |
| |
BYE |
Cornell (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Cornell | 21 | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Flanagan (4th Seed) | 14 | 15 | | Ransom | 25 | 17 | 9 |
| |
Ransom (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | | Cornell | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (2nd Seed) | Streator Woodland | 12 | 17 | |
| |
BYE | Lowpoint-Washburn | 25 | 24 | 21 | |
| |
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed) | 17 | 25 | 25 | Streator Woodland | 20 | 26 | 25 |
| |
Streator St. Anthony (6th Seed) | 25 | 10 | 22 |
1st Seed | |
|
BYE | 1st Seed | |
| |
4th Seed | Winner Game 2 |
| |
5th Seed | | Winner Game 3 |
| |
2nd Seed | Winner Game 4 |
| |
BYE | 2nd Seed | |
| |
3rd Seed | Winner Game 2 |
| |
6th Seed |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bartonville Monroe | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
London Mills Valley (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | London Mills Valley | 16 | 13 | |
| |
Monmouth Yorkwood (5th Seed) | 8 | 17 | | | Bartonville Monroe | 15 | 15 | |
| |
Avon (2nd Seed) | Peoria Limestone Walters | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE | Avon | 16 | 16 | | |
| |
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Peoria Limestone Walters | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Pekin Rankin (6th Seed) | 7 | 13 | |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Jacksonville Our Saviour | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Concord Triopia (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Concord Triopia | 16 | 22 | |
| |
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed) | 14 | 18 | | | Jacksonville Our Saviour | 21 | 25 | 25 |
| |
Meredosia-Chambersburg (2nd Seed) | Meredosia-Chambersburg | 25 | 14 | 8 |
| |
BYE | Meredosia-Chambersburg | 25 | 9 | 25 | |
| |
Virginia (3rd Seed) | Virginia | 16 | 25 | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Springfield Calvary | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed) | 25 | 18 | 15 | Greenview | 20 | 16 | |
| |
Greenview (5th Seed) | 19 | 25 | 25 | | Springfield Calvary | 25 | 24 | 25 |
| |
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Springfield Little Flower | 11 | 26 | 11 |
| |
Springfield Christian (7th Seed) | 15 | 4 | | Springfield Little Flower | 25 | 27 | | |
| |
Springfield St. Joseph (3rd Seed) | 19 | 25 | 25 | Springfield St. Joseph | 12 | 25 | |
| |
Franklin (6th Seed) | 25 | 15 | 11 |
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Hartsburg-Emden | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
DeLand-Weldon (4th Seed) | 19 | 13 | | Lincoln Zion Lutheran | 11 | 10 | |
| |
Lincoln Zion Lutheran (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | | Hartsburg-Emden | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed) | Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 12 | 15 | |
| |
BYE | Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed) | Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 14 | 22 | |
| |
BYE |
Bement (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bement | 21 | 25 | 17 | |
| |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed) | 19 | 25 | 25 | Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 25 | 11 | 25 |
| |
Atwood-Hammond (5th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 19 | | Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 14 | 19 | |
| |
Decatur Garfield Montessori (2nd Seed) | Decatur Garfield Montessori | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE | Decatur Garfield Montessori | 25 | 13 | 25 | |
| |
Lovington (3rd Seed) | 9 | 7 | | Arthur | 7 | 25 | 19 |
| |
Arthur (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Royal Prairieview Ogden | 11 | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Rantoul St. Malachy | 25 | 21 | 18 |
| |
Philo St. Thomas (5th Seed) | 15 | 6 | | | Royal Prairieview Ogden | 17 | 25 | 25 |
| |
Thomasboro (2nd Seed) | Thomasboro | 25 | 12 | 17 |
| |
BYE | Thomasboro | 25 | 17 | 25 | |
| |
Gifford (3rd Seed) | 21 | 25 | 16 | Rossville-Alvin | 15 | 25 | 15 |
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 25 |
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | | |
|
Danville St. Paul (4th Seed) | 5 | 17 | | HUME SHILOH | 25 | 25 | |
| |
Sidell Jamaica (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Sidell Jamaica | 6 | 15 | |
| |
Catlin (3rd Seed) | 12 | 19 | |
Kincaid South Fork (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Kincaid South Fork | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Waverly (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Waverly | 14 | 18 | |
| |
Palmyra Northwestern (5th Seed) | 9 | 10 | | | Kincaid South Fork | 17 | 25 | 25 |
| |
Edinburg (2nd Seed) | Edinburg | 25 | 20 | 10 |
| |
BYE | Edinburg | 25 | 29 | | |
| |
Divernon (3rd Seed) | Divernon | 23 | 27 | |
| |
BYE |
East St. Louis Jackson (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | East St. Louis Jackson | 25 | 24 | 25 | |
| |
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed) | 21 | 19 | | Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 20 | 26 | 18 |
| |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | | East St. Louis Jackson | 19 | 17 | |
| |
Hardin St. Norbert (2nd Seed) | Hardin St. Norbert | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE | Hardin St. Norbert | 25 | 21 | 25 | |
| |
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 20 | 23 | | Lovejoy | 21 | 25 | 12 |
| |
Lovejoy (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Beecher City (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Beecher City | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Sorento (4th Seed) | 13 | 10 | | Mulberry Grove JHS | 19 | 10 | |
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | | | Beecher City | 25 | 12 | 25 |
| |
Cowden-Herrick (2nd Seed) | Cowden-Herrick | 17 | 25 | 19 |
| |
BYE | Cowden-Herrick | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Pocahontas (3rd Seed) | 25 | 26 | | Pocahontas | 5 | 23 | |
| |
Brownstown (6th Seed) | 23 | 24 | |
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Newton St. Thomas | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Stewardson-Strasburg (4th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 23 | Effingham Sacred Heart | 7 | 20 | |
| |
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed) | 18 | 25 | 25 | | Newton St. Thomas | 9 | 15 | |
| |
West Salem (2nd Seed) | West Salem | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE | West Salem | 25 | 25 | | |
| |
Grayville (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | | Grayville | 20 | 22 | |
| |
Martinsville (6th Seed) | 20 | 22 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|