2020 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Barack Obama Learning Academy
|
Host: Markham Obama
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Barack Obama Learning Academy
,
16448 Park Ave,
Markham
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Joliet Laraway
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Markham Obama
Morton Grove MCC
Riverdale Washington
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. George
Dwight
Gardner
(Co-op)
Grant Park
Milford
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Putnam County Jr High
|
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Putnam County Jr High
,
13183 North 350th Ave. ,
McNabb
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Henry-Senachwine
Marseilles ES
McNabb Putnam County
Oglesby Washington
Ottawa Wallace
Seneca
Streator Woodland
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Colfax Ridgeview
LeRoy
Lexington
Normal Metcalf
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Wethersfield High School
|
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Wethersfield High School
,
439 Willard St.,
Kewanee
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Elmwood
Kewanee Wethersfield
Peoria Norwood
Princeville
Sparland Midland
Toulon Stark County
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Monroe
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Pleasant Valley
Peoria St. Philomena
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central School
|
Host: Lewistown JHS
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Lewistown Central School
,
15501 East Ave L,
Lewistown
|
Turn East at the Dairy Queen |
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Mendon Unity
Nauvoo-Colusa
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bushnell-Prairie City
Lewistown JHS
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Monmouth United
Oneida ROWVA
Stronghurst West Central
Table Grove VIT
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Routt Catholic High School
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Routt Catholic High School
,
500 E College Ave,
Jacksonville
|
Doors will open at 5:30pm. Spectator parking north of RCHS, additional parking east of Our Saviour School. Buses park in parking lot NW of RCHS. |
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Concord Triopia
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Payson Seymour
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Carrollton GS
Greenfield
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Pawnee Schools 201703-4124
|
Host: Pawnee
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Pawnee Schools 201703-4124
,
810 4th Street,
Pawnee
|
Please take the black top driveway to the back of the building and drop off players according to the map . Park the bus in the fenced in area by the doors marked "U". |
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Buffalo Tri-City
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Mason City Illini Central
Mt. Pulaski
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Assumption Central A & M
Edinburg
(Co-op)
Nokomis JHS
(Co-op)
Pawnee
Ramsey
Raymond Lincolnwood
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Oakland High School
|
Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ Oakland High School
,
410 N Logan Ave,
Oakland
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Cerro Gordo
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Fisher
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Arcola
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign St. Matthew
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Paris Crestwood
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony GS
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, March 16, 2020, 6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony GS
,
405 N. Second St.,
Effingham
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony
Findlay Okaw Valley
Kinmundy South Central
Neoga
St. Elmo
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Albion
Dieterich
Hutsonville
(Co-op)
Louisville North Clay
Martinsville
Oblong
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|