2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Saunemin Elementary School
|
Host: Saunemin
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Kankakee Grace Christian
Riverdale Patton
Rockdale
Thornton Wolcott
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Odell
(Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point
Saunemin
|
|
Sectional 2
@ St. Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Tonica
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Grand Ridge
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Streator St. Michael
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Cambridge JHS
Galesburg Costa
Galva
Kewanee Visitation
Monmouth ICS
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Holy Family
(Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Williamsfield
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Roanoke-Benson High School
|
Host: Roanoke-Benson
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Oak Grove
East Peoria Robein
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Roanoke-Benson
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Little Flower
|
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
South Pekin
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius
Virginia
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School
|
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Next Generation
DeLand-Weldon
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
Thomasboro
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Waverly Elemantary School
|
Host: Waverly
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Franklin
Griggsville-Perry
Morrisonville JHS
Palmyra Northwestern
Pleasant Hill
Waverly
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Belleville St. Teresa
Brussels
(Co-op)
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Millstadt St. James
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Michael School
|
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mattoon St. John's
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Grayville
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
West Salem
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|