2018 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
|
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeview Universal
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Hazel Crest Jesse White
Lockport Taft
Markham Obama
Morton Grove MCC
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. George
Elwood GS
Grant Park
Joliet Laraway
Milford
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Woodland CUSD 5
|
Host: Streator Woodland
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Gardner
(Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County
Oglesby Washington
Rockford Barbour
Seneca
Streator Woodland
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Colfax Ridgeview
Henry-Senachwine
Normal Metcalf
Roanoke-Benson
Sparland Midland
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights GS
|
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Galva
Kewanee Wethersfield
Oneida ROWVA
Toulon Stark County
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Norwood
Peoria Pleasant Valley
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central
|
Host: Lewistown JHS
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
Mendon Unity
Nauvoo-Colusa
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Oak Grove West
Bushnell-Prairie City
Elmwood
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Lewistown JHS
Table Grove VIT
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Lincolnwood High School
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
Mason City Illini Central
Mt. Pulaski
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Assumption Central A & M
Buffalo Tri-City
Edinburg
(Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Nokomis JHS
(Co-op)
Pawnee
Raymond Lincolnwood
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Oakland High School
|
Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Cerro Gordo
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Robertson
Fisher
LeRoy
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Bismarck-Henning
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign St. Matthew
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Paris Crestwood
Sidell Salt Fork
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Greenfield High School
|
Host: Greenfield
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Bluffs
(Co-op)
Concord Triopia
(Co-op)
Liberty
Payson Seymour
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Carrollton GS
(Co-op)
Greenfield
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony Grade School
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Neoga
Ramsey
St. Elmo
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Albion
Effingham St. Anthony
Hutsonville
(Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central
Louisville North Clay
Oblong
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|