2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Crescent-Iroquois High School
|
Host: Crescent City
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Lockport Fairmont
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Riverdale Patton
Rockdale
Thornton Wolcott
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Piper City Tri-Point
Saunemin
|
|
Sectional 2
@ St. Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Marseilles Milton Pope
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Wallace
Tonica
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Lexington
Lostant
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Streator St. Michael
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
|
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
East Peoria Robein
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington St. Mary's
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Cambridge JHS
La Harpe
(Co-op)
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Monmouth ICS
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Peoria Academy
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark
Williamsfield
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Virginia Schools
|
Host: Virginia
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius
Virginia
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Prairieview-Ogden Junior High School
|
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. John
DeLand-Weldon
Philo St. Thomas
Thomasboro
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Danville Schlarman
Gifford
Homer Heritage
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Waverly Elemantary School
|
Host: Waverly
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Franklin
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Kinderhook Western
Palmyra Northwestern
Pleasant Hill
Waverly
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Brussels
(Co-op)
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Michael School
|
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Monday, March 12, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh
Martinsville
Mattoon St. John's
Stewardson-Strasburg
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Effingham Sacred Heart
Grayville
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
West Salem
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|