2020 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
|
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Beecher (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Beecher | 14 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Momence JHS (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Momence JHS | 0 |
9/21/2020
| |
Bourbonnais St. George (5th Seed) | 0 |
BEECHER | 3 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Clifton Nash | 4 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed) |
|
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
LeRoy (1st Seed) | 12 |
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed) | 0 |
LEROY
| 7 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed) | 15 |
|
Downs Tri-Valley
| 3 |
9/24/2020
| |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Dwight (1st Seed) | 16 |
|
|
9/24/2020
|
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed) | 1 |
DWIGHT
| 12 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Wenona Fieldcrest (2nd Seed) | 2 |
|
Wenona Fieldcrest
| 0 |
9/24/2020
| |
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Germantown Hills (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Germantown Hills | 16 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Tremont (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Tremont | 0 |
9/21/2020
-
FORFEIT
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed) | 0 |
GERMANTOWN HILLS | 6 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Metamora GS | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 4 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Metamora GS (3rd Seed) |
|
Metamora GS | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS (1st Seed) | 15 |
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Sparland Midland (4th Seed) | 0 |
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS
| 7 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Cambridge JHS (2nd Seed) | 5 |
|
CAMBRIDGE JHS
| 9 |
9/24/2020
| |
Kewanee Wethersfield (3rd Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 7 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Farmington Central (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Farmington Central | 0 |
9/21/2020
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (5th Seed) | 0 |
GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS | 15 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Brimfield (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Brimfield | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Brimfield | 9 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Peoria Norwood (3rd Seed) |
|
Peoria Norwood | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Westville JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Westville JHS | 15 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Danville Oakwood (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Bismarck-Henning | 0 |
9/21/2020
| |
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed) | 8 |
WESTVILLE JHS | 11 |
|
9/26/2020
|
St. Joseph (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
St. Joseph | 1 |
| |
BYE |
St. Joseph | 10 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed) |
|
Hoopeston Area | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Paris Mayo (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paris Mayo | 8 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 2 |
9/21/2020
-
FORFEIT
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (5th Seed) | 0 |
PARIS MAYO | 11 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sidell Salt Fork | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Sidell Salt Fork | 7 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Villa Grove (3rd Seed) |
|
Villa Grove | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Macon Meridian (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Macon Meridian | 10 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Argenta-Oreana | 0 |
9/21/2020
| |
Decatur Lutheran (5th Seed) | 1 |
MACON MERIDIAN | 8 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Maroa-Forsyth | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Maroa-Forsyth | 7 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed) |
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Windsor (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Windsor | 6 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Shelbyville Moulton (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Shelbyville Moulton | 2 |
9/21/2020
| |
Arthur (5th Seed) | 6 |
WINDSOR | 5 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Sullivan (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Assumption Central A & M | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Sullivan | 3 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Assumption Central A & M (3rd Seed) |
|
Assumption Central A & M | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Havana (1st Seed) | 12 |
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Mason City Illini Central (4th Seed) | 2 |
HAVANA
| 10 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed) | 7 |
|
Green Valley Midwest Central
| 0 |
9/24/2020
| |
Heyworth (3rd Seed) | 6 |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Calvary | 11 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Athens | 1 |
9/21/2020
| |
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed) | 7 |
SPRINGFIELD CALVARY | 15 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Buffalo Tri-City (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Buffalo Tri-City | 4 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed) |
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed) | 15 |
|
|
9/24/2020
|
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed) | 0 |
Raymond Lincolnwood
| 1 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Palmyra Northwestern (2nd Seed) | 16 |
|
PALMYRA NORTHWESTERN
| 4 |
9/24/2020
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Camp Point Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Camp Point Central | 0 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
-
FORFEIT
|
Meredosia-Chambersburg (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Winchester | 7 |
9/21/2020
| |
Winchester (5th Seed) | 7 |
Winchester | 1 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 6 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (3rd Seed) |
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Casey-Westfield | 10 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Bridgeport Red Hill (4th Seed) | 8 |
|
Bridgeport Red Hill | 0 |
9/21/2020
| |
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) | 6 |
CASEY-WESTFIELD | 8 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Marshall JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Marshall JHS | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Marshall JHS | 10 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed) |
|
Lawrenceville Parkview | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Higher Seed |
Beecher City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Beecher City | 2 |
|
|
|
9/24/2020
|
Clay City (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Clay City | 12 |
9/21/2020
-
FORFEIT
| |
St. Elmo (5th Seed) | 0 |
Clay City | 2 |
|
9/26/2020
|
Teutopolis (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
TEUTOPOLIS | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Teutopolis | 7 |
|
9/24/2020
|
Altamont (3rd Seed) |
|
Altamont | 1 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.