IESA Girls Softball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class A Regional 1
Regional Host: Dwight
1st Seed    
Location TBA
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Dwight Common School--DTHS Softball Field
9/8/2018 , 9:00 AM
801 S. Columbia St., Dwight   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Dwight Common School---DTHS Softball Field
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
801 S. Columbia St., Dwight   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Location TBA
Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Dwight Common School---DTHS Softball Field
9/8/2018 , 11:00 AM
801 S. Columbia St., Dwight   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Location TBA
Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 2
Regional Host: Grant Park
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/8/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
9/10/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
9/8/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 3
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Peck Park
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
South End of State Street, Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Peck Park
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
South End of State Street, Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Peck Park
9/8/2018 , 11:30 AM
South End of State Street, Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
1st Seed    

9/5/2018  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
 
9/8/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2

9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
 
9/10/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6

9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/8/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4

9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 5
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Williamsfield Schools
9/8/2018 , 11:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Williamsfield Schools
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Williamsfield Schools
9/8/2018 , 12:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Limestone Walters
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Limestone Walters
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Limestone Walters
9/8/2018 , 11:30 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
1st Seed    
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Brown County Middle School
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Brown County Middle School
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Brown County Middle School
9/8/2018 , 12:00 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 8
Regional Host: Winchester
1st Seed    
Location TBA
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Location TBA
9/8/2018 , 11:00 AM
283 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Location TBA
9/10/2018 , 5:00 PM
283 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Location TBA
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Location TBA
9/8/2018 , 1:00 PM
283 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Location TBA
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 9
Regional Host: Delavan
1st Seed    
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Delavan JH
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Delavan JH
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Delavan JH
9/8/2018 , 12:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 10
Regional Host: New Berlin JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/8/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
9/10/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
9/8/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 11
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Tri-Valley High School
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
503 E Washington, Downs   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Tri-Valley High School
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
503 E Washington, Downs   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
T
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Tri-Valley High School
9/8/2018 , 11:15 AM
503 E Washington, Downs   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 12
Regional Host: Villa Grove
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Villa Grove
9/8/2018 , 2:30 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
TBD (school of #4 seed)
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Villa Grove Schools
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
TBD (school of #2 seed)
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Villa Grove Schools
9/8/2018 , 3:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
TBD (school of #3 seed)
9/5/2018 , 4:30 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pawnee
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pawnee Schools
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
810 4th Street, Pawnee   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Pawnee Schools
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
810 4th Street, Pawnee   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Pawnee Schools
9/8/2018 , 11:15 AM
810 4th Street, Pawnee   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 14
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
1st Seed    
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Nokomis Community Memorial Park
9/8/2018 , 10:00 AM
118 Memorial Park Dr Nokomis, IL 62075, NOKOMIS   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Nokomis Community Memorial Park
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
118 Memorial Park Dr Nokomis, IL 62075, NOKOMIS   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Nokomis Community Memorial Park
9/8/2018 , 12:00 PM
118 Memorial Park Dr Nokomis, IL 62075, NOKOMIS   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 15
Regional Host: Kinmundy South Central
1st Seed    

9/5/2018  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
 
9/8/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2

9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
 
9/10/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6

9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/8/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4

9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class A Regional 16
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Fairview Park Softball Diamond
9/8/2018 , 11:00 AM
702 East Tyler Avenue, Casey   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Fairview Park Softball Diamond
9/10/2018 , 4:30 PM
702 East Tyler Avenue, Casey   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Fairview Park Softball Diamond
9/8/2018 , 12:15 PM
702 East Tyler Avenue, Casey   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Location TBA
9/5/2018  
 
6th Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association