IESA Girls Softball
2018 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 239   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 150   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School     (Host Info)
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Regional 1
Dwight    (Host Info)
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Lockport Taft   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Seneca   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Crete Illinois Lutheran   
Donovan   
Grant Park    (Host Info)
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional B
@ Midland High School     (Host Info)
Host: Sparland Midland
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Midland High School , 1830 State Rt. 17, Varna   Map
The field is located behind the high school
Regional 3
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette    (Host Info)
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Serena   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Regional 4
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County   
Sparland Midland   
Streator St. Michael    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
 
Sectional C
@ Williamsfield Schools     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Williamsfield Schools , 325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map
parking available on the north side of campus
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Cambridge JHS    (Co-op)
Elmwood   
Galva   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
Williamsfield    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Host Info)
Peoria Norwood   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional D
@ Brown County Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Brown County Middle School , 504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Liberty   
Meredosia-Chambersburg    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 8
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Griggsville-Perry   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Kinderhook Western   
Pleasant Hill   
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Softball 2018 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Havana Junior High     (Host Info)
Host: Havana
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Havana Junior High , 801 E Laurel, Havana   Map
Regional 9
Delavan    (Host Info)
East Peoria Robein   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 10
Ashland A-C Central   
Franklin    (Co-op)
Havana   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
New Berlin JHS    (Host Info)
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
 
Sectional F
@ Villa Grove High School     (Host Info)
Host: Villa Grove
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Villa Grove High School , 400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map
Field is located on campus behind Paul's Machine and Welding
Regional 11
Colfax Ridgeview   
Downs Tri-Valley    (Host Info)
Gibson City GCMS   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Co-op)
 
Regional 12
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Schlarman   
Fisher   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Gifford   
Hume Shiloh    (Co-op)
Villa Grove    (Host Info)
 
Sectional G
@ Raymond Park     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Raymond Park , 404 N. Springfield, Raymond   Map
Park is on the West side of Springfield Road on the Southwest end of Raymond.
Regional 13
Argenta-Oreana   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski   
Pawnee    (Host Info)
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Nokomis JHS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Ramsey   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
Windsor    (Co-op)
 
Sectional H
@ American Legion Field     (Host Info)
Host: Toledo Cumberland
Saturday, September 15, 2018  11:00 AM
@ American Legion Field , 206 S. New Jersey St., Toledo   Map
Regional 15
Altamont   
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Clay City    (Co-op)
Dieterich   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central    (Host Info)
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
Teutopolis   
 
Regional 16
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield    (Host Info)
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
Toledo Cumberland   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association