2017
Class AA
Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Barrington High School Fields of Dreams Complex
|
Host: Barrington Station
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Glen Ellyn Hadley
Glendale Heights Glenside
Lisle
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Crest Hill Richland
Flossmoor Parker
Homer Glen Homer
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
|
|
Sectional B
@ Minooka Community High School - Central Campus
|
Host: Minooka
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Channahon
Coal City
Minooka
Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona
Shorewood Troy
Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Lockport Oak Prairie
Manhattan
Mokena
Steger Columbia
|
|
Sectional C
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
|
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Dunlap MS
Germantown Hills
Kewanee Central
(Co-op)
Metamora GS
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Eureka
Ottawa Shepherd
Peru Parkside
Pontiac JHS
Princeton Logan
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Sectional D
@ Manteno High School
|
Host: Manteno
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
Momence JHS
Peotone
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Clifton Nash
Danville North Ridge
Forrest Prairie Central
Herscher Limestone
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Rantoul Eater
St. Joseph
|
|
|
IESA Girls Softball 2017 Class AA Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Mackinaw - Brock Lake Fields
|
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
East Peoria Central
Farmington Central
Green Valley Midwest Central
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Morton JHS
Tremont
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
(Co-op)
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Stanford Olympia
|
|
Sectional F
@ Williamsville Junior High School
|
Host: Williamsville
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln JHS
(Co-op)
Riverton
Rochester
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes
(Co-op)
Warrensburg-Latham
Williamsville
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Clinton
Decatur Jefferson
(Co-op)
Decatur Stephen Decatur
(Co-op)
Downs Tri-Valley
Mahomet-Seymour
Maroa-Forsyth
Monticello
Mt. Zion
|
|
Sectional G
@ E.H.S. Sports Complex - Varsity Softball Field
|
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Athens
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Chatham Glenwood
Girard North Mac
Pleasant Plains
Quincy
Quincy St. Peter
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Cahokia Wirth
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Piasa Southwestern
Staunton
|
|
Sectional H
@ Paris High School
|
Host: Paris Mayo
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Mattoon
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Tolono Unity
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeport Red Hill
Charleston
Effingham JHS
Lawrenceville Parkview
Newton Jasper County
(Co-op)
Paris Mayo
Vandalia
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|